1840 - 1874 Baptism Records
First Presbyterian Church
Town of Catskill
Greene County New York
Try our genealogy search engine
1840 - 1874 Baptisms
The Church was organized under the direction of the Rev. Beriah Hotchkin on February 7, 1802, and the following persons united by subscribing to the articles of Faith and the Covenant.
Register of the Names of Members of the Presbyterian Church in Catskill, Greene County, New York.
Record of baptisms in the First Presbyterian Church in Catskill, Greene County, New York.
1840 Baptisms
- Edward Dorn, infant son of George & Anna Augusta, M. F. Griffin, Mar. 12, 1840
- Robert & Frances Caroline ch. of Ephraim and Eliza BEACH, May 3, 1840
- Caroline Matilda and Eliza Jane ch. Hannah FINCH, May 3, 1840
- Louisa dau Samuel and Ximena PENFIELD, May 3, 1840
- Chas. L. and Edw. T., ch. Eliza and Geo PRIME, June 14, 1840
- George, s. Maria, wife of Mr. WELLS, June 14, 1840
- Eliz Brace, ing dau Eunice and Leonaard KINSLEY, June 14, 1840
- Edith Schuyler and Harriet Van Orden ch. Dr. John and Maria DOANE, June 14, 1840
- Mary Frances CHAMBERLAIN, July 5, 1840
- Harrit HILL, July 5, 1840
- John HILL, July 5, 1840
- Edward, infant son of Ann and John ACKEN, July 28, 1840
- wm[?] Henry, infant son of George and Eleanor BEARD, Aug. 2, 1840
- Mary Eliz, dau. of Nathaniel HINMAN Jr and Almira, Sept. 13, 1840
- Urania Cornelia SYLVESTER, Nov. 1, 1840
1841 Baptisms
- Fanny S. STOCKING, Jan. 3, 1841
- Ann Eliz. FIERO, Jan. 3, 1841
- Harriet Clark & Malhone Frances, ch. of Mary and Melhone WATSON, Esq., Apr. 1, 1841
- Grosvenor, s. Mary and W. AUSTIN, June 1, 1841
- Ellen Augusta, inf son of [sic] Caleb DAY, June 27, 1841
- Eliza Buskirk, son of [sic] Geo and Ann M. PENFIELD, July 11, 1841
- Amanda Eliz., dau. of Stephen and Amelia KEELEN, Sept. 9, 1841
- Mary Asenath and Susan Matilda, children of Ann, wid. of Benjamin SHERMAN, who was formerly a member of this church and whose widow has spent the summer with her mother in law, who requested baptisms of her children previous to her return to Darien, Georgia, where she resides and is a member of the Presbyterian Church, Oct. 6, 1841
1842 Baptisms
- David Deforest, son of Fredk and Julia HILL, Feb. 4, 1842
- John, son of Chas & Emme AUSTIN, Feb. 8, 1842
- Esther Elizabeth GILLET, May 1, 1842
- George Hale, son of Robert and Sophia SOLE, June 26, 1842
- Sabra Moody, dau. of Nathl and Almira HINMAN, July 17, 1842
- Electa Day, dau. of Rupel and Sarah HALL, Sept. 4, 1842
- Emeline Amelia, dau. of Edward and Fracnes Ann HALL, Sept. 4, 1842
- George Henry, son of Patty and Isaac HANLEY, Sept. 4, 1842
- Frances, dau. of Henry and Mercy COOLEY, Sept. 4, 1842
- Abigail, wife of William H. CROSBY, Nov. 6, 1842
1843 Baptisms
- Hiland RUSHMORE, Jan. 1, 1843
- Rachel SALISBURY, Mar. 5, 1843
- Elizabeth BAKER, 1843
- Samuel C. WISE, June 30, 1843
- Charles Addison, infant son of George BEACH, Aug. 25, 1843
- George, son of Emeline and Geo HARDENBERG, Sept. 3, 1843
1844 Baptisms
- Theodore Lyman, son of Rupel and Sarah HALL, June 3, 1844
- Susan Penfield, dau. of Edward and Frances A. HALL, June 3, 1844
- Henry Orlando, son of Mary and Joel THOMAS, June 3, 1844
- All Eliza, dau. of Maria GILLET, widow, June 3, 1844
- Thomas Henderson and Ann Brace, ch. Dr. John and Maria DOANE, June 3, 1844
- George, Henry, Emma, Jane, Joh[?], ch of Eliza and David VAN DYKE, June 3, 1844
- Frances Sophia, Emma, Caroline Hamlin, George Prime, ch of Cornalia and Silas H. BARBER, June 3, 1844
- Albert Tuttle, son of Annis and H. HITCHCOCK, June 16, 1844
- Edw Starr, s. Nathl and Almira HINMAN, June 16, 1844
- Wm Pierson, son of Joshua FIERO, June 16, 1844
- Sara Louise, Miranda, daus. of Mary Eliz & Walter AUSTIN, June 18, 1844
- Harding Sherwood HORTON, July 7, 1844
- Thomas Bradford HORTON, JUly 7, 1844
- Isaac Pulver HORTON, July 7, 1844
- Robert and Cecelia Cokeman, children of Maria the wife Gilbert ACKER, June 7, 1844
- Edw Hopper, son of Henry and Mercy COOLEY, Sept. 6, 1844
- John Field and Eliz. Marriett, children of Urania Cornelia and John SYLVESTER, Sept. 12, 1844
- Walter and Hermon, children of Abigail and Wm H CROSBY, Sept. 12, 1844
- Ella May, son of [sic] Edgar and Sophia DAY, Oct. 13, 1844
- Harriet & Chas and Emma AUSTIN, Oct. 24, 1844
1845 Baptisms
- George Erastus, son of Geo L. BEACH, Mar. 17, 1845
- Orlando, son of Fanny and Orlando KELLOGG, Mar. 21, 1845
- Chas Craft and Samuel Wm, children of Wm and Ann L JACKS, Apr. 2, 1845
1846 Baptisms
- Addison Parter JONES, May 3, 1846
- Helen, dau. of Ann Eliza and John ACKER, May 10, 1846
- Samuel Collins, son of Samuel and Betsey WISE, June 7, 1846
- Helen Fidelia, dau. of Albert and Fidelia BROWN, June 14, 1846
- Ann, dau. of Chas & Emma AUSTIN, June 14, 1846
- Mary Ella, dau. of Joshua FIERO, June 14, 1846
- Sally Augusta, dau. of Joshua and Mary ATWATER, June 14, 1846
- Orrin, son of T.S. & Cornelia L. DAY, June 14, 1846
- George Elwood, son of George and Delia MERCHANT, June 14, 1846
- Emily Cook, dau. of Rupel and Sarah HALL, Sept. 27, 1846
- Fredk Edmund, son of George and Ann BEACH, Sept. 27, 1846
- Fredk Dimon, son of Catherine w Augustus CORNWALL, Sept. 27, 1846
- Frances Electa, dau. of Maria and Gilbert ACKER, Oct. 11, 1846
- Ansom Dudley, son of Moses and Sarah A. INGERSOLL, Oct. 11, 1846
1847 Baptisms
- Isabel Hope Moreley, dau. of Edgar and Sophia DAY, June 6, 1847
- Joshua(?) Spencer, son of S. Sherwood and Cornelia DAY, Oct. 3, 1847
- Sophia Penfield, dau. of Richard and Caroline RAND, Oct. 19, 1847
- Ogden Lindsley, son of Zenas and Sarah BEACH, Oct. 19, 1847
- Mary Beach, dau. of Geo PENFIELD, Oct. 19, 1847
- Edward Lyman, son of Edw & Frances Ann HALL, Oct. 19, 1847
- Fredk, son of Fredk and Julia HILL, Dec. 12, 1847
1848 Baptisms
- Maria Eliz and Truman Gillet, children of Mary and Joel THOMAS, Jan. 4, 1848
- Lucia, dau. of Chas and Emma AUSTIN, Jan. 24, 1848
- Mary Ella, dau. of Mary and Walter AUSTIN, Feb. 21, 1848
- Alice, dau. of Jeremiah and Emily DAY, June 25, 1848
- Theo. Benjamin, son of Geo L and Ann BEACH, July 23, 1848
- Fredk Cooke, son of George GRIFFIN Jr, Aug. 20, 1848
- Mrs. Deborah RUSHMORE, Sept. 4, 1848
- Julia Pratt, dau. of mary and M. WATSON, Nov. 2, 1848
1849 Baptisms
- Ella Ann, dau. of John and Sally Ann NELLIS, Jan. 31, 1849
- Sarah, dau. of Geo L and Ann BEACH, Mar. 30, 1849
- Ellen, dau. of Laura Ann and A. SANFORD, June 10, 1849
- Helen Spencer, dau. of S. Sherman and Cornelia DAY, July 29, 1849
- Chas Porter, son of Addison P and Rachel JONES, Sept. 6, 1849
- Charles Lewis, son of Cornelia and Silas BARBOUR, Sept. 28, 1849
- Mariette, dau. of David and Eliza VAN DYKE, Sept. 28, 1849
- Emma Frances, dau. of Joshua FIERO, Dec. 2, 1849
- Thomas Dodd, son of Urania Cornelia w John SYLVESTER, Dec. 16, 1849
- James Edw, son of Esther and Dr. James H.A. GRAHAM, Dec. 16, 1849
- Joshua Milton, son of Joshua PIERO, Dec. 18, 1849
- Joel, son of Mary Thomas and Joel THOMAS, Mar. 5, 1851
- James Wm, son of Mrs. SHUFELT, member Presy Ch, Windham Center, May 4, 1849
1852 Baptisms
- John, son of John and Agnes GRAY, May 7, 1852
- Julia, dau. of S. Sherwood and Cornelia DAY, July 18, 1852
- Henry, son of G. H. and Ann Augusta PENFIELD, July 18, 1852
- David Porter, son of Charles and Emma AUSTIN, June 28, 1852
- Frances S, dau. of Sophia MANN, Nov. 1, 1852
- Edw Cummings and Susan Mary, ch Lindsley and Sarah BEACH, Nov. 2, 1852
- Chas, son of Chas H and Sarah C. DAY now Rev. C.C.Day, Brattleboro, Vt., July 18, 1852
- James, son of Mrs. Cornelia BARBER, July 27, 1852
- Jeremiah, son of Emily C DAY, July 18, 1852
1853 Baptisms
- Agnus MANN, 1853
- Wm(?) Henderson, son of Mrs. Mary CHESSMAN, June 26, 1853
- Henry Edgar, son of Edgar and Sophia C. DAY, Nov. 6, 1853
- Mary E, dau. of Joshua FIERO Jr., July 4, 1853
1854 Baptisms
- Frances Butler, son of George Griffin Jr and Elizabeth GRIFFIN, Jan. 19, 1854
- David, s. Chas and Sarah DAY, July 7, 1854
- inf s Ind Gray and Agnes GRAY, July 7, 1854
- George Edward, son of A.P. JONES and Rachel, July 7, 1854
1855 Baptisms
- Mary, dau. of John and Jemima C BROWN, Jan. 14, 1855
- Wm Porter, son of Chas H. and Sarah C DAY, Feb. 28, 1855
- Cornelia Spencer, dau. of S. Sherwood and Cornelia DAY, May 27, 1855
- Ephraim, son of Lindley and Sarah BEACH, Aug. 5, 1855
- Mary Jane, dau. of Jane Ann BLAUVELT, Nov. 25, 1855
1856 Baptisms
- John Robert & James Wm., ch. Arthur JOHNSON and Margaret (twins), Mar. 2, 1856
- Elisha Blackmar, son of Mrs. D. K. OLNEY, July 27, 1856
- Emma Crosby, dau. of Mrs. Wm CROSBY, July 27, 1856
- Ximena, dau. of Samuel LEWIS, July 27, 1856
- Charles & George H, s. C.L. and Mary BEACH, Sept. 1856
1858 Baptisms
- Clarence Ben[?] , son of Agnes and E. MUNN, May 20, 1858
- David BETTS, adult, May 20, 1858
- James Malcom PIERSON, adult, May 20, 1858
- John Powers GORDON, adult, May 20, 1858
- Danforth Keyes OLNEY, adult, May 20, 1858
- Ellen Augusta OLNEY, adult, May 20, 1858
- Henrietta Tremain OLNEY, adult (Mrs. S.L. Penfield), May 20, 1858
- Harriet Wright OLNEY, adult, May 20, 1858
- Mary Pierson FIERO, adult, May 20, 1858
- Clarissa Eugenia EDWARDS, adult, May 20, 1858
- Mariette GOETACHIUS, adult, May 20, 1858
1856 Baptisms
- Howard Gilbert Lebarte, son of Mary LIBERTE, July 26, 1856
- Lorinda Peck, John Francis, Mary, Wm, ch. of Mrs. Rebecca VAN HOESEN and Jacob, Nov. 20, 1856
1860 Baptisms
- Alice Victorine Leavitt, dau. of Mrs. Henry HILL, 1860
1861 Baptisms
- Isabella, dau. of Mary CHAIHOLM [?], June 12, 1861
- George, son of George S. WHITFIELD, July 7, 1861
1862 Baptisms
- Adaline, Mary, Sarah, dau. of Mrs. Margaret SNYDER, Nov. 2, 1862
- Carrie, dau. of mrs. Rebecca VAN HOOSEN, Nov. 2, 1862
- Mary Ella, dau. of H. F. and Lydia OLMSTED, Nov. 15, 1862
- Henry, son of H. F. and Lydia OLMSTED, Nov. 15, 1862
1863 Baptisms
- Charles Ferris, Geo Edward and Frank Ravello, ch. E.M. KNAPP, July 2, 1863
- Robert James, Anna Sterling, ch. Lindsley and Sarah BEACH, July 9, 1863
1864 Baptisms
- Frances Henry, son of Lindsley and Sarah BEACH, Nov. 6, 1864
- Alice Pierson, Chas I, ch Joshua FIERO Jr and Mary, Nov. 6, 1864
1865 Baptisms
- Mrs. S. B. GROAT, May 7, 1865
- Mary Galbraith, dau. of Angus and Elsie MUNN, July 5, 1865
- Louis Wm, son of Sarah and Edwin GROAT, Dec. 19, 1865
1866 Baptisms
- Albert Raymond, Louise Carleton, James Edw., ch of Grosvenor AUSTIN and his wife, Feb. 22, 1866
- Anthony S. THOMAS, adult, Mar. 4, 1866
- Miss Fanny LYNES, adult, Mar. 4, 1866
- George Worth, Charles Beach, Mary Howard, ch. mrs. C.W. BENTER, Sept. 9, 1866
- Sarah E. ABOTT, adult, Sept. 9, 1866
- John Edgar STEPEHNS, adult, Sept. 9, 1866
- James H. STANTON, adult, Sept. 9, 1866
- Elvira(?) Elliott, adult, Nov. 4, 1866
- Catherine, w Robert B. BELL, adult, Nov. 4, 1866
- Sarah Eliza, Victor Brace, George Alvin, Fanny, ch. of Henry VAN DYKE, Dec. 23, 1866
1867 Baptisms
- Henry HILL, adult, Mar. 3, 1867
- John H. BETTS, adult, May 5, 1867
1868 Baptisms
- Nelly Augusta GROAT, dau. of Mrs. S.B. Groat, Mar. 13, 1868
- Howard Van Dyke, son of Henry VAN DYKE, Mar. 13, 1868
1869 Baptisms
- Feb 28
- Edward Starr Root, son of Sabra Himan ROOT, Feb. 28, 1869
- Harriet, dau. of , son of Sabra Himan ROOT, Feb. 28, 1869
1870 Baptisms
- Mary Atwater, dau. of Mary Atwater SPAULDING, Jan. 20, 1870
- Helen Givens, dau. of Elias B. PENFIELD and Mary, Jan. 23, 1870
- Ann Ernestine, dau. of Elmira H. MOTT, Jan. 23, 1870
- Harriet Rebecca GAY, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. Susan Mary STRYKER, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. Alice SAGE, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. Mary Christina BABCOCK, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. Frances Louise BALDWIN, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. Abigail CASE, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Miss Harriet Lovica CASE, adult, Mar. 6, 1870
- Mrs. James THOMAS of Albany, Mar. 6, 1870
- Addison Elliot, son of Elvira E GUMEER, July 3, 1870
- Edward Henry, son of Mary C. BABCOCK, July 3, 1870
- Frances Virginia, dau. of Alice SAGE, July 3, 1870
- Sophia Caroline, dau. of Sophia Rand PRATT, Nov. 30, 1870
- Danforth [?[ill and Louis Austin, s. Mrs. Jno. OLNEY, Nov. 27, 1870
1871 Baptisms
- Wm Hoyt, son of John and Jane SYLVESTER, Feb. 28, 1871
- Walter Roos, son of Mrs. A. J. MARTIN, June 25, 1871
1872 Baptisms
- Theo. Julia INGERSOLL, adult Mrs. Dr. W.R. McLanny, Feb. 1872
- Carrie Dubois STANTON, adult, Apr. 7, 1872
- Howard Addison, s. Rev. Wm. and Mary BENEDICT, Apr. 14, 1872
- Harriet McMENANY, dau. of Caroline 10 y., Apr. 14, 1872
- Georgiana, dau. of Mrs. FIELDS. Member Presby Ch, Greenville, Apr. 19, 1872
- George Xavier McLANAH, son of Geo and Helen Day McLanah, Sept. 15, 1872
- Hattie McMemany, dau. of Jogn[John?] and Caroline KENNEDY, Oct. 6, 1872
- Mary Wheeler FARRIER, adult, Dec. 1, 1872
- Mrs. Percy GOLDIB (?), Dec. 1, 1872
- Addie Elfida INGERSOLL, adult, Dec. 1, 1872
- Nelly Hoyt ABEEL, adult, Dec. 1, 1872
1873 Baptisms
- George Edwin VINCENT, adult, Apr. 6, 1873
- Walter Austin, son of Chas and Miranda Austin BOYNTON, Oct. 26, 1873
- Eliza, Margaret, Nina, ch. Samuel REID, Nov. 9, 1873
- Cornelia Day, dau. of Geo and Helen Day McLANAHAN, Nov. 27, 1873
- Geo Hoyt, son of Samuel and Harriet Olney PENFIELD, Apr. --, 1873
- Grace Danforth, dau. of mrs. Grace V. PERRY, Dec. 7, 1873
- Esther Lampman and Jennue Dunham, daus. of Mary HOWELL, Dec. 21, 1873
- Alice Maude, dau. of Alice FIERO, Dec. 28, 1873
1874 Baptisms
- Lorinda BRANDEAN, adult Mrs. Chas Smith, Feb. 1, 1874
- Mary Louise COOK, adult, Feb. 1, 1874
- Charles Addison ELLIOTT, adult, Feb. 1, 1874
- Charkes (Charles?) Breckenridge FANNING, adult, Feb. 1, 1874
- Samuel HARRIS Jr., adult, Apr. 5, 1874
- Margaret Alice LOWE, adult, Apr. 5, 1874
- Mary Etta LOWE, adult, Apr. 5, 1874
- Samuel M Haffy, son of Samuel and Laura M'HAFFY M.H. REID, July 26, 1874
- Miss Emma L FRENCH, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Sarah H. HOWARD, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Ida Belle OVERBAUGH, adult Mrs. Wm. Smith, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Anne Matilda BOTTOMLY, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Helen Eliz. FONDA, adult Mrs. Chs Brandow, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Harriette C. FANNING, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Sarah E. FANNING, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Helen Augusta MACKEY, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Vanelia Frances WHEELER, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Josephine Louise CASE, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Ann Josephine ABEEL, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Percival GOLDIN, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Rebecca (Fitchett) CLEVELAND, adult, Apr. 4, 1874
- Miss Louise DEAN, adult, Mar. 30, 1874
- Angelo HOWELL, adult, June 6, 1874
- James REID, adult, June 6, 1874
- George W. GOETSCHIUS, adult, June 6, 1874
- Ellen Meers, dau. of Samuel and Heniretta PENFIELD, June 13, 1874
- Jessie Watson, son of Watson OLNEY and James B., June 20, 1874
- Arabella M. TIMMERMAN, adult, Oct. 3, 1874
- Florence TIMMERMAN, adult, Oct. 3, 1874
- Ella Augusta KNAPP, adult, Oct. 3, 1874
- Richard, son of Ella Day Rush, w Lt. Richard RUSH, ISN, Nov. 10, 1874
- Mabel, dau. of Geo C. VINCENT, Nov. 28, 1874