1689 Colonial Census
of
Ulster County, New York
Names of the Male Inhabitants of Ulster County, 1689
A ROLL OF THE NAMES AND SURNAMES
Try our genealogy search engine
Of them that haue takin the oath of allegiance in ye county of vlstr, by ordr of his excely : ye gouernor : ye ffirst day of Septembr anno qe: Domini 1689-
- Capn: Hennery Beekman
- Capn Matthis Mattison
- Left: Abraham Haesbrock
- Lowies Bouier
- John Hendricks
- Albart Johnson V: Steenwicke
- Marten Hoffeman
- William Van ffredingborch
- Lowranc. Van der Bush
- Wessell Tenbrock
- John Boorehanc
- John Willianson Hogetilen
- Gerritt Arsin
- Tunis Elison
- John ffocken
- William DeMyrs:
- Johanas Schencke
- William De Lamontanij
- John Johnson Van Osterenhoudt
- Jockijam Hendricks
- Harrama Hendricks
- Pettr: Johnson
- Claes Claes Sluittr
- Powlas Powlas
- Thomas Quick
- Nicholas Anthony
- Johanas Wincop
- Jost Jansin
- Jocob Arsin
- Matthies Slecht
- John Middag
- Hendrick Cornelis Bogard
- Gisbort Albortsa
- Gerrit Van ffleitt
- Cornelis Slecht
- Jabob Cool
- Abraham Rutton
- Abl Westfalin
- Abraham Lamiater
- Pettr: Jacobs
- Isack Van ffredingborch
- Gerrit Cornelis
- Jacob Lamiater
- Arrian Tunis
- Claes Westfalin
- John Cottin
- Johanas Westfalin
- Thomas Johnson
- Hendrick Johnson Van Bush
- Andries Petters
- Gerritt Jansa Decker
- Lendart Cool
- Cornelis ffinehoudt
- Tunis Jacobs
- Jacob Schutt
- Leury Jacobs
- John Elting
- Rollof Swartwout
- Dirrick Westbrock
- Albert Hendricks
- Saml: Berrey
- Lambert Heybertsin
- Hendrick Claes
- Brown Hendricks
- Harrama Pier
- John David
- John Blanchard
- Cornelis Gerritts
- John Smedis
- Barrant Cuinst
- Hellebrandt Lazer
- Johanas Bush
- Pietter Lhommedien
- August Jay
- John Rulland
- William Traphager Junor
- Jochyam Van Ama
- Aimi canchi
- Jacob Besteyansa
- Abraham Larew
- Matthis Blanzan Junior
- John Lazier
- James Bonamiz
- Dirrick Hendricks
- John Gerrittsa
- James Cordaback
- Powlas Powlason Junor
- John Williamson ye Duitcher
- William Schutt
- Cornelis Tacke
- John Johnson Poast
- Petter Demarr
- Privie go Doon
- Lowies Deboyes Senior
- Jacob Deboyes
- John Haesbrock
- Cornelis Sweitts
- Burgar Mindrson
- Hendrick Albertsa
- Abraham ffranckford
- William: Danswick
- Moses Depuis
- William Hoogtilin
- Gerritt Wincoop
- Symon Cool
- Isack Dilbois
- Benja: Provorist
- Jesely Valleij
- Andries Laffever
- Pettr: Dovo
- Abraham Deboijs
- Moses Laconta
- Petter Hellibrandts
- Symon Laffever
- Sander Roesinkranc
- Cornelis Cool
- Arrie ffrance
- John Osternhoudt Junr:
- Hendrick Traphager
- Jacob Decker
- Rolloff Hendrickes
- Cornelis VerNoij
- Hendrick Van Wien
- Hiuge ffreri Senior
- Hinge ffreri Junior
- Pettr: Cornelis
- Gerritt Johnson
- Anthony Criupill
- Abraham Carrmar
- Pette: Winniy
- John Pettrson
- John Josten
- Wallraven DeMont Junior
- Johanas Traphager
- Hendrick in the ffeelt
- Petter Criupill
- Gerrit Gisborts
- Hendrick Hendricks
- John Gerrittsa of new Church
- Hendrick Arreyn
- John Van ffleitt
- Claes Tunis
- Andries Dewitt
- Jacob Van Etta
- John Schutt
- John Dewitt
- Hendrick Johnson
- Thomas Swardtwout
- John Van Etta
- Anthony Swartwoudt
- John Jacosa Stoll
- Heybert Lambertsa
- William Jacobs
- David Deboyes
- Sallomon Deboyes
- Evert Wincoope
- Johanas Westbrock
- John Peteet
- Rutt Jores
- Heibort Sealand
- Jury Tunies
- John Broerson Decker
- Roulof Johnson
- John Matthies
- Heymon Roos
- John Roos
- Arrie Roos
- Petter Pettersin
- Gerritt Agbortsin
- Claes Roosinffelt
- Jno: Evedin
- Cornelis Lambertsin
- Thomas Harramansa
- Johanas Dehogos
- Moses Cantine
- Isack Deboyes
- Cornelis Mastin
- John Euertsa
- Coinradt Elvendorop
- Cornelis Petterson
- Barrant Jacobs
- Marinos Van Acar
- Claes Lazier
- Barrant Coll
- Symon Westfallin
- Arrent Jacobs
- Artt martenson Doorn
- Cornelis Bogardos
- Arrent Van Duck
These ffowing persons were present when ye Oath was A givin. but Did Reffeues to taike it Vizt
- Antony Tilba
- Thomas Van der Marrick
- Joseph ffocker
- Jacob Horne
These ffollowing persons Did nott appeare Vizt
- John Archer
- Livie Larrow
- Maghell DeMott
- Euert Pelce
- Symon Pelce
- Terrick Claes Dewitt
- Wallraven Demont Senior
- Dirrick Schepmous
- Matthis Tennick
- Claes Tunis
- Gisbert Crum
- Arre Gerritt Van ffleitt
- Dirrick Van ffleitt
- Jno: Lodtman
- Jury Lodtman
- Hellebrandt Lodtman
- Jacob Brown Alis ye Noorman
- Warnar Hornebeak
- John Lowrance
- Symon Larow
- Cornelis Hogoboom
- Cornelis ye Duitcher
- Gombart Powlasin
- Jno: Meueson. Alis Jn De pape
- William Wallaffish
- Jno Pollin
- Antony Bussalin
- Gerritt Aylberts
- Dirrick Keizer
THOMAS CHAMBERS