Search Free Minnesota Genealogy Records Online
Before Statehood: Minnesota Territory
Admitted to the Union: May 11, 1858 (32nd State in the Union)
Capital: Saint Paul
Try our genealogy search engine
Search Free Minnesota Genealogy and Family History Records Online including census, cemetery, vital, military and other genealogical and historical records that can be used for your family history research.
Our Minnesota genealogy and family history page is a place where you can come in and research your genealogy and family history. We also do our best to provide a history of the area, to provide you with an overview of the time in which your ancestors lived.
We regret that we are unable to do personal research for you. All genealogical and family history records we come across are being added to this website. Please keep checking back.
Free Minnesota Genealogy Records Online
Census Records
Minnesota Military Records
Minnesota Newspapers
Minnesota Obituaries
Minnesota Genealogy by County
County | County Seat | Formed | Origin |
---|---|---|---|
Aitkin County | Aitkin | 1857 | Pine County, Ramsey County |
Anoka County | Anoka | 1857 | Ramsey County |
Becker County | Detroit Lakes | 1858 | Cass County, Pembina County |
Beltrami County | Bemidji | 1866 | Unorganized Territory, Itasca County, Pembina County, Polk County |
Benton County | Foley | 1849 | One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory. |
Big Stone County | Ortonville | 1862 | Pierce County |
Blue Earth County | Mankato | 1853 | Unorganized Territory, Dakota County |
Brown County | New Ulm | 1855 | Blue Earth County |
Carlton County | Carlton | 1857 | Pine County, |
Carver County | Chaska | 1855 | Hennepin County, Sibley County |
Cass County | Walker | 1851 | Dakota County, Pembina County, Mankahto County, Wahnata County |
Chippewa County | Montevideo | 1870 | Pierce County, Davis County |
Chisago County | Center City | 1851 | Washington County, Ramsey County |
Clay County | Moorhead | 1862 | Pembina County |
Clearwater County | Bagley | 1902 | Beltrami County |
Cook County | Grand Marais | 1874 | Lake County |
Cottonwood County | Windom | 1857 | Brown County |
Crow Wing County | Brainerd | 1857 | Ramsey County |
Dakota County | Hastings | 1849 | One of nine original counties. |
Dodge County | Mantorville | 1855 | Rice County, Unorganized Territory |
Douglas County | Alexandria | 1858 | Cass County, Pembina County |
Faribault County | Blue Earth | 1855 | Blue Earth County |
Fillmore County | Preston | 1853 | Wabasha County |
Freeborn County | Albert Lea | 1855 | Blue Earth County, Rice County |
Goodhue County | Red Wing | 1853 | Wabasha County, Dakota County |
Grant County | Elbow Lake | 1868 | Stevens County, Wilkin County, Traverse County |
Hennepin County | Minneapolis | 1852 | Dakota County |
Houston County | Caledonia | 1854 | Fillmore County |
Hubbard County | Park Rapids | 1883 | Cass County |
Isanti County | Cambridge | 1857 | Ramsey County |
Itasca County | Grand Rapids | 1849 | One of nine original counties; formed from residual La Pointe County, Wisconsin Territory. |
Jackson County | Jackson | 1857 | Brown County |
Kanabec County | Mora | 1858 | Pine County |
Kandiyohi County | Willmar | 1858 | Meeker County, Renville County, Pierce County, Davis County, Stearns County |
Kittson County | Hallock | 1879 | Pembina County |
Koochiching County | International Falls | 1906 | Itasca County |
Lac qui Parle County | Madison | 1871 | Redwood County |
Lake County | Two Harbors | 1856 | Itasca County |
Lake of the Woods County | Baudette | 1923 | Beltrami County |
Le Sueur County | Le Center | 1853 | Dakota County |
Lincoln County | Ivanhoe | 1873 | Lyon County |
Lyon County | Marshall | 1871 | Redwood County |
Mahnomen County | Mahnomen | 1906 | Norman County |
Marshall County | Warren | 1879 | Kittson County |
Martin County | Fairmont | 1857 | Faribault County, Brown County |
McLeod County | Glencoe | 1856 | Carver County, Sibley County |
Meeker County | Litchfield | 1856 | Davis County |
Mille Lacs County | Milaca | 1857 | Ramsey County |
Morrison County | Little Falls | 1856 | Benton County |
Mower County | Austin | 1855 | Rice County |
Murray County | Slayton | 1857 | Brown County |
Nicollet County | St. Peter | 1853 | Dakota County |
Nobles County | Worthington | 1857 | Brown County |
Norman County | Ada | 1881 | Polk County |
Olmsted County | Rochester | 1855 | Fillmore County, Wabasha County, Rice County |
Otter Tail County | Fergus Falls | 1858 | Pembina County, Cass County |
Pennington County | Thief River Falls | 1910 | Red Lake County |
Pine County | Pine City | 1856 | Chisago County, Ramsey County |
Pipestone County | Pipestone | 1857 | Brown County |
Polk County | Crookston | 1858 | Pembina County |
Pope County | Glenwood | 1862 | Pierce County, Cass County, Unorganized Territory |
Ramsey County | Saint Paul | 1849 | One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory. |
Red Lake County | Red Lake Falls | 1896 | Polk County |
Redwood County | Redwood Falls | 1862 | Brown County |
Renville County | Olivia | 1855 | Nicollet County, Pierce County, Sibley County |
Rice County | Faribault | 1853 | Dakota County, Wabasha County |
Rock County | Luverne | 1857 | Brown County |
Roseau County | Roseau | 1894 | Kittson County, Beltrami County |
Saint Louis County | Duluth | 1855 | Itasca County, Newton |
Scott County | Shakopee | 1853 | Dakota County |
Sherburne County | Elk River | 1856 | Benton County |
Sibley County | Gaylord | 1853 | Dakota County |
Stearns County | St. Cloud | 1855 | Cass County, Nicollet County, Pierce County, Sibley County |
Steele County | Owatonna | 1855 | Rice County, Blue Earth County, Le Sueur County |
Stevens County | Morris | 1862 | Pierce County, Unorganized Territory |
Swift County | Benson | 1870 | Chippewa County |
Todd County | Long Prairie | 1855 | Cass County |
Traverse County | Wheaton | 1862 | Pierce County, Unorganized Territory |
Wabasha County | Wabasha | 1849 | One of nine original counties. |
Wadena County | Wadena | 1858 | Cass County, Todd County |
Waseca County | Waseca | 1857 | Steele County |
Washington County | Stillwater | 1849 | One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory. |
Watonwan County | St. James | 1860 | Brown County |
Wilkin County | Breckenridge | 1858 | Cass County, Pembina County |
Winona County | Winona | 1854 | Fillmore County, Wabasha County |
Wright County | Buffalo | 1855 | Cass County, Sibley County |
Yellow Medicine County | Granite Falls | 1871 | Redwood County |
If you know of a Minnesota Genealogy link that should be added to this list, please Contact us