New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"

Search Free Minnesota Genealogy Records Online

Search Free Minnesota Genealogy and Family History Records Online including census, cemetery, vital, military and other genealogical and historical records that can be used for your family history research.

Try our genealogy search engine

Free Minnesota Genealogy Records Online

Census Records

Minnesota Genealogy by County

County County Seat Formed Origin
Aitkin County Aitkin 1857 Pine County, Ramsey County
Anoka County Anoka 1857 Ramsey County
Becker County Detroit Lakes 1858 Cass County, Pembina County
Beltrami County Bemidji 1866 Unorganized Territory, Itasca County, Pembina County, Polk County
Benton County Foley 1849 One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory.
Big Stone County Ortonville 1862 Pierce County
Blue Earth County Mankato 1853 Unorganized Territory, Dakota County
Brown County New Ulm 1855 Blue Earth County
Carlton County Carlton 1857 Pine County,
Carver County Chaska 1855 Hennepin County, Sibley County
Cass County Walker 1851 Dakota County, Pembina County, Mankahto County, Wahnata County
Chippewa County Montevideo 1870 Pierce County, Davis County
Chisago County Center City 1851 Washington County, Ramsey County
Clay County Moorhead 1862 Pembina County
Clearwater County Bagley 1902 Beltrami County
Cook County Grand Marais 1874 Lake County
Cottonwood County Windom 1857 Brown County
Crow Wing County Brainerd 1857 Ramsey County
Dakota County Hastings 1849 One of nine original counties.
Dodge County Mantorville 1855 Rice County, Unorganized Territory
Douglas County Alexandria 1858 Cass County, Pembina County
Faribault County Blue Earth 1855 Blue Earth County
Fillmore County Preston 1853 Wabasha County
Freeborn County Albert Lea 1855 Blue Earth County, Rice County
Goodhue County Red Wing 1853 Wabasha County, Dakota County
Grant County Elbow Lake 1868 Stevens County, Wilkin County, Traverse County
Hennepin County Minneapolis 1852 Dakota County
Houston County Caledonia 1854 Fillmore County
Hubbard County Park Rapids 1883 Cass County
Isanti County Cambridge 1857 Ramsey County
Itasca County Grand Rapids 1849 One of nine original counties; formed from residual La Pointe County, Wisconsin Territory.
Jackson County Jackson 1857 Brown County
Kanabec County Mora 1858 Pine County
Kandiyohi County Willmar 1858 Meeker County, Renville County, Pierce County, Davis County, Stearns County
Kittson County Hallock 1879 Pembina County
Koochiching County International Falls 1906 Itasca County
Lac qui Parle County Madison 1871 Redwood County
Lake County Two Harbors 1856 Itasca County
Lake of the Woods County Baudette 1923 Beltrami County
Le Sueur County Le Center 1853 Dakota County
Lincoln County Ivanhoe 1873 Lyon County
Lyon County Marshall 1871 Redwood County
Mahnomen County Mahnomen 1906 Norman County
Marshall County Warren 1879 Kittson County
Martin County Fairmont 1857 Faribault County, Brown County
McLeod County Glencoe 1856 Carver County, Sibley County
Meeker County Litchfield 1856 Davis County
Mille Lacs County Milaca 1857 Ramsey County
Morrison County Little Falls 1856 Benton County
Mower County Austin 1855 Rice County
Murray County Slayton 1857 Brown County
Nicollet County St. Peter 1853 Dakota County
Nobles County Worthington 1857 Brown County
Norman County Ada 1881 Polk County
Olmsted County Rochester 1855 Fillmore County, Wabasha County, Rice County
Otter Tail County Fergus Falls 1858 Pembina County, Cass County
Pennington County Thief River Falls 1910 Red Lake County
Pine County Pine City 1856 Chisago County, Ramsey County
Pipestone County Pipestone 1857 Brown County
Polk County Crookston 1858 Pembina County
Pope County Glenwood 1862 Pierce County, Cass County, Unorganized Territory
Ramsey County Saint Paul 1849 One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory.
Red Lake County Red Lake Falls 1896 Polk County
Redwood County Redwood Falls 1862 Brown County
Renville County Olivia 1855 Nicollet County, Pierce County, Sibley County
Rice County Faribault 1853 Dakota County, Wabasha County
Rock County Luverne 1857 Brown County
Roseau County Roseau 1894 Kittson County, Beltrami County
Saint Louis County Duluth 1855 Itasca County, Newton
Scott County Shakopee 1853 Dakota County
Sherburne County Elk River 1856 Benton County
Sibley County Gaylord 1853 Dakota County
Stearns County St. Cloud 1855 Cass County, Nicollet County, Pierce County, Sibley County
Steele County Owatonna 1855 Rice County, Blue Earth County, Le Sueur County
Stevens County Morris 1862 Pierce County, Unorganized Territory
Swift County Benson 1870 Chippewa County
Todd County Long Prairie 1855 Cass County
Traverse County Wheaton 1862 Pierce County, Unorganized Territory
Wabasha County Wabasha 1849 One of nine original counties.
Wadena County Wadena 1858 Cass County, Todd County
Waseca County Waseca 1857 Steele County
Washington County Stillwater 1849 One of nine original counties; formed from residual St. Croix County, Wisconsin Territory.
Watonwan County St. James 1860 Brown County
Wilkin County Breckenridge 1858 Cass County, Pembina County
Winona County Winona 1854 Fillmore County, Wabasha County
Wright County Buffalo 1855 Cass County, Sibley County
Yellow Medicine County Granite Falls 1871 Redwood County

If you know of a Minnesota Genealogy link that should be added to this list, please Contact us