NHGS

1865 Marriages extracted from the Monroe County, New York State Census


Transcription Projects


Build Your Own Genealogy Website



Google Custom Search

Brighton - First Election District

Husband
Wife
Date of MarriageName of city or town
where the Marriage occurred.
Marriage how solemnized
SurnameForenameAge
Previous
civil
condition
SurnameForenameAge
Previous
civil
condition
MonthDay
By a
Clergyman
By a civil
magistrate
AllenAlexander28SBowenFrances C.26SSept 12BrightonBabt.-
FarlanDaniel M.23SCapleAnna M.19S March 22Rochester 1st Epis-
HuntingtonWm22SDrake Mary 19 SJany13BrightonCong.-
King William H.78S______ Emily 78SSept25BrightonOS Pres-
MurphyPatrick42WSauter (Moran) Margaret36WNov-RochesterRC-
OsbornJohn D. 30SSias Anna M. 18SOct25BrightonNS Pres-
RullingRobert 33 WRulling Mary 24WFeb9BrightonOS Pres-
SheldonAlexander 23 SFarley Delia A.21SAug11BrightonBabt-
WaldronJames L. 38 WJanis Lucy M. 21SMarch2Charlotte.-

Chili

ArthurPeter43SFox Mary 16 -Sept18ScottsvilleRCC-
BeahanThomas B.27S Cary Sarah A. 27SMarch28ChiliNSP-
BrownJoseph36SWoodhams Mary 24SApril26Chili-JP
BuckleyJoel L.40S Kennel Eliza J. 28SMarch23ChiliME-
CoyleRobert25SGelis Martha J. 24SMarch25RochesterME -
DietrickWilliam25S Blanchard Jane L. 17SNov-RochesterPRS-
DreaseJoseph28SCarber Mary 20 SNov-RochesterG. Lutheran-
HaightJohn24 SPhelps Hellena 23 SNov-Rochester- JP
KennelCharles H.30S Behan Mary 29SApril8ChiliNSP-
MillerAlbert21SConvere Almeda 19SMarch24---
PorterJohn20 SHannah Sarah E. 18SJan-RochesterOSP-
QuickJeremiah20SMcLoud Hannah 28SMay-Clifto. Mon. Co.--
WidnerHenry33SStottle Hulda L. 27SNov15Clifto. Mon. Co.CCB -

Clarkson

Brisby Elias 30 Farmer West Caroline D. 22 - March 28 Clarkson - J.P.
Coy Wesly 29 Farmer Kinian Ana 26 S Dec 7 Clarkson Clergy -
Hinson John 27 Physician Hagis Eliner 21 S Dec 20 Brockport Clergy -
Hovey James T. 26 Farmer Chafer Helen 22 S Feb 13 Sweedon Clergy -
Powell Laton E. 43 - Pixley Francis 22 S Feb 28 Clarkson Cong. -
Rowland Waran 30 Farmer More Helon 19 S July 18 Clarkson Clergy -
Simmons John D. 24 - Hamilton Loisa 18 S Dec 28 Clarkson Clergy -

Greece - First Election District

Bailey Henry 47 W Cristian Caroline 44 W May 11 Greece Baptist -
Flynn Matthew 25 S Walker Mary L. 22 W Nov 1 Greece RC -
Garbutt Irving J. 22 S Reniff Lucy 21 W Jan 5 Greece Baptist -
King Mark 41 W Cuyler Mary L. 27 W April - Greece RC -
McEwen Peter 45 W Butts Susan 33 W March 14 Rochester Presby -
Patterson John 47 w Kentner Emeline 37 W Dec 1 Rochester ME -
Robbins Truman 25 S Banker Catherine 18 W March 29 Greece Baptist -
Rowe Lucian, Jr. 30 S Colby Genette 17 W March 16 Greece Baptist -
Sharp Daniel A. 28 S Somers Kate F. 25 W May 1 Lockport RC -
Stein William 32 S Stevenson Eliza 31 W Oct 27 Greece Presby -
Wallace William 26 s Schuyler Hannah 26 W Oct 18 Greece Baptist -
Waters William 33 W Burns Mary L. 22 W Oct 5 Greece RC -

Greece - Second Election District

Carpenter Milton 31 W Butts Louisa 19 W Dec 12 Greece Johnson -
Covert Joshua B. 65 W Hart Eliza 47 W Jan 21 Greece Johnson -
Fenner William G. 28 S Carpenter Jane E. 23 W May 25 Greece Fenner -
Fisher John 30 S Steele Sarah 20 W March 12 Greece Minister -
Hart John 23 S Payne Julia 18 W March 12 Greece - -
Hilman George 26 S Collins Susan A. 27 W Dec 21 Greece Johnson -
Peacock Robert 21 S McGuire Sarah 18 W March 20 Ogden - -
Rowe Lucian A. 20 S Colby Gennette 17 W March 16 Greece Johnson -
Thurston Wm. G.B. 27 s Murray Sophia 22 W Feb 1 Greece Atwood -
Wishar John 45 W Oat Laner 42 W Jan 20 Greece - -

Hamlin - East

Blossom Edwin 23 S Philips Margaret 17 S Feb 23 Parma B -
Burrett Giles 31 W Coonradt Mary Jane 19 S Dec 15 Parma FB -
Coleman John B. 21 S Smith Alice B. 16 S Oct 29 Parma B -
Leroy Peter 22 S Chase Permelia J. 19 S April 14 Clarkson M -
Miller Simon B. 21 S Cheny Elenore 20 S Dec 4 Parma B -
Mordopp Hiram 56 W Snyder Sarah 43 W Feb 3 Hamlin FB -
Polock William 20 S Adams Sarah 21 S Sept 21 Hamlin M -

Hamlin - West

Barrow John 20 S Strongland Mary 19 S July 24 Hamlin F. Bapt -
Butler Emery O. 23 S Parks Ellen 13 S Nov 11 Clarkson Presby -
Chappell James 27 S Campbell Lucy V. 23 S Feb 22 Hamlin Episc. -
Cusick Franklin 22 S Mead Helen 17 S April 10 Sweden F. Meth. -
Cusick Henry 24 S Mead Anna 18 S Sept 24 Hamlin ME -
Galinough Peter 26 S Barlow Elizabeth 26 S Oct - Clarkson Presby -
Hoyt Homer H. 22 S Castleman Louisa J. 18 S Sept 7 Clarkson F. Bapt -
Ladue Wesley 21 S Wilson Mary F. 14 S March 15 Hamlin ME -
Secoir David A. 20 S Smith Carrie 17 S Oct 26 Hamlin F. Bapt -

Henrietta - First Election District

Calkins Samuel 31 S Kirby Mary 25 S Jan 3 Henrietta OSP -
Cornwell Albert 28 S Wall Esther 27 S Oct 6 Henrietta Univers -
Dewitt William P. 21 S Schuyler Sarah 21 S Dec 28 Henrietta OSP -
Luckey Samuel 73 W Utley Mariah 67 W Dec 6 Henrietta Meth -
Murray Hugh 22 S White Margaret 26 S Jan 1 Henrietta Cath -
Weeks Samuel 48 W Tessy Abigail 37 S Sept 20 Henrietta Cong -
Winslow Francis M. 20 S Stone Lucretia 19 S Dec 21 Henrietta Bapt -

Henrietta - Second Election District

Barrons James 27 S Sibley Mary L. 20 S Jan 12 West Henrietta Christian -
Diven Daniel 40 W Martin Polly A. 39 W June 12 West Henrietta Bapt -
Diver John 28 S Martin Philetta 24 S Nov 23 West Henrietta Christian -
Perry George G. 40 W Stetson Mary A. 35 W Jan 1 West Henrietta Bapt -
Tuttle Erastus L. 20 S Haly Hanorah 18 S March 1 West Henrietta Bapt -

Irondequoit - First Election District

Baly John W. 27 S Hooker Adelia 25 S Oct 24 Irondequoit Bapt -
Eaton Orsmus 21 S Bronson Emma Jane 18 S Nov 29 Rochester Presb -
Martain John W. 22 S Foot Threshy 20 S Jan 24 Irondequoit Cath -
Pain Edward 26 S Ewers Hannah 28 S Feb 24 Rochester Meth -
Perring Edward 24 S Bradstreet Jenny 22 S Nov 29 Irondequoit Meth -
Walzer John W. 44 W Langie Adline 19 S Feb 14 Rochester Cath -
White Delos 23 S Colvin Loryma 17 S Dec 28 Indiany Presb -
Whitlock George 30 S Lyon Mary A. 30 S Feb 15 Irondequoit Bapt -

Irondequoit - Second Election District

Eaton Rice H. 27 S Aiton Matilda 24 S Sept 26 Rochester Presb -
Hafner Joseph 18 S Grama Josephine 19 S Aug 16 Rochester RC -
Sherry George 21 S Eaton Olive 19 S Oct 18 Rochester Ulst -

Mendon - First Election District

Carter Lyman 30 D Baker Ann 25 D Nov 12 Honeoye Falls ME -
Cornell William 65 W Cornell Phebe W. 60 W Oct 26 Mendon Christian Friends -
Evans John 52 W McKinney Jane 30 S March 6 Honeoye Falls NSP -
Frost Charles J. 32 S White Abby C. 20 S Dec 27 Mendon Christian Friends -
Jefferson Frank 30 S Brown Mary 20 S June 8 Honeoye Falls ME -
Kellogg Charles M. 21 S Slayton Jennie 21 S June 29 Mendon NSP -
Larvton Morrace 21 S Ready Mary 18 S Feb 21 Lima RC -
Maxon Jonathan D. 30 S Weeks Rheba J. 25 S May 30 Mendon Christian Friends -
Miller George 18 S Potter Jennie 16 S July 24 Rochester - JP
Riley Patrick 53 S Coslon Bridgett 25 S May 30 Lima RC -
Smalley Jonas 61 W Brown Martha 21 W Oct 3 Honeoye Falls Christian Friends -
Smith James 33 S Plelps Jennie 28 S Feb 24 Honeoye Falls NSP -
West James G. 23 S Rowe Mary A. 19 S Sept 22 Honeoye Falls ME -
Williams Andrew 18 S Dann Hellen M. 20 S July 26 Pittsford PE -

Mendon - Second Election District

Barnard Frederick G. 25 S Cravin Anna F. 23 S June 9 Ontario Eps -
Canfield Nelson 25 S Poppino Sarah A. 20 S Feb 26 Lima Bapt -
Duncalf H. Robert 25 S Meeds Caroline 19 S Nov 25 Monroe - -
Force Alfred 31 S Lusk Dorlisca 30 S June 1 Rochester Univ Mag
Gates Gustavus 24 S Birdsell Frances 22 S Dec - Monroe Presb -
Kimball Homer 27 S Dunshie Sarah A. 22 S Nov 23 Mendon Bapt -
Myer Abram 37 W Eldred Sarah E. 24 S May 6 Mendon Meth -

Ogden

FayEdward23SRichmond Harriet 24 S Dec21OgdenUnivers-
MehamPeter36 S??20SFeb28BrockportRC -
OstrumJohn D.27SSiasRoxany 22 SOct22Brighton - -
ParmeleeGeorge24SSkinner Ellen 22 S Feb16Adams BasinMeth -
PeaseHenry L.28SMeserveElmira 29 SMay4Adams Basin Meth -
SiasDaniel30SBurgerLucy 23 SJune 27ToledoEpisca-
WoodS.W. 32S BurnsO.F. 38 WJuly 26Adams BasinBapt -

Parma

CollamerJohn B.21SSmithAlice D.17SOct30ParmaPresb-
CurtisJames21SWebsterEmily18SJuly25ParmaPresb-
HallFrancis39WDickinsonSarah A.21SJuly3ParmaBaptist-
LepageJohn H.40WJohnsonCharlotte E.27 WMay20ParmaPresb-
LeroyPeter22 SChaseJane A.18SMay14ClarksonF.W. Bapt-
TaylorJames J.23SMenterHannah 57WJan10RochesterMeth-

Penfield - First Election District

Spiner Thomas B. 26 S Fellonz Elizabeth M. 24 S April 26 Penfield Presb -

Penfield - Second Election District

Braman Denison 24 S Brooks Sarah 20 S - - Rochester - -
Fuller Philetus T. 23 S Kimball Sarah D. 20 S Dec 19 Perinton FB -
Hoy Patrick 60 W Hoy Sarah D. 49 W Jan 22 Penfield Bapt -
Hurbut Orrin T. 22 S Lovitt Estella 19 S April 3 Fairport FB -

Perinton - First Election District

Bridges Henry 28 S Sampay Mary 27 S April 1 Perinton Presby -
Brown Benjamin 25 S Palmer Frances 25 S Dec 1 Perinton First Bapt -
Brownell Lewis 25 S Watson Mary 24 S Oct 2 Fairport Baptist -
Dake Elisha 67 W Cobb Betsy 58 W Sept 15 Perinton Baptist -
Dwyre John 34 S Scantlin Margaret 28 S March - Perinton Cath -
Fellows William 30 S Lincoln Sarah A. 24 S Dec - Perinton Baptist -
Hamilton George W. 23 S Vanderhoof Dora V. 20 S Jan 30 Perinton Universal -
Hine Dennison 24 S Chadwick Laura M. 23 S Jan 17 Perinton Congr -
Pike Valentine 22 S Butcher Emiline 16 S April 6 Fairport Baptist -
Potter Edwin 39 W Knight Louisa 27 S Sept 1 Perinton Baptist -
Smith Ernst 24 S Rhoda Mary 22 S Dec - Perinton Meth -
White Robert 23 S Mulcahy Margaret 22 S Sept 11 Palmyra Cath -
Woodward Theron 26 S Adams Emma E. 19 S Jan 24 Perinton Congr -

Perinton - Second Election District

Boulton John 33 S Benjamin Emma A. 20 S May 16 Rochester City Free Meth -
Canfield Alfred 33 S Wilday Eugenia E. 22 S November 22 Dutchess Co. Christian -
Ganzler Charles E. 32 W Shaffer Mary 20 S October 25 Rochester City RC -
Henderson Harvey 27 S Hogeboom Harriet J. 24 S Dec 22 Perinton Cong -
Larwood Samuel 22 S Harrison Mary C. 21 S November 27 Perinton FW Bapt -
Mason Harvey 24 S Hogeboom Frances C. 22 S Feb 22 Perinton Cong -
Northrop Jared A. 48 W Aldrich Margaret E. 35 S June 13 Macedon Ctr. ME -
O'Brillon Russel A. 31 S Hard Sarah A. 28 S Feby 28 Perinton Epis -
Spire John 38 S Sherman Ferencka (Kezia) 37 W Feby 4 Rochester Protestant -
Tallman Jabez 29 S Winnie Elsina 26 S Sept 1 Perinton FW Bapt -
Williams Owen 29 S Filkins Mary 21 S Jany 28 Perinton - JP

Pittsford

Barker Frank 24 S Eckler Marietta 20 S Dec 11 Otsego ME -
Gibson Mason 30 S Monroe Amanda 27 W July 8 Pittsford ME -
Hart Charles 26 S Armstrong Mary 18 S Jan 1 Pittsford Bapt -
Lawlor John 28 S Sweeney Mary G. 23 S March 26 Palmyra Cath -

Riga

Bridgeman David 21 S Borgus Mary Ann 16 S Dec 26 Riga Baptist -
Bromley James R. 40 S Brennan Ellen 30 S March 23 Rochester, NY Universalist -
Chamberlin Edwin E. 36 W Chamberlin Mary A. 35 W Sept 13 Riga EM -
Goodspeed Frank 28 S Sedgewick Lula 23 S Dec 21 Riga EM -
Ide Oliver 71 W Fuller Anna 58 W Feb 15 Dalton, MA Cong -
McGivern William 34 W McLaughlin Anna 19 S Aug 21 Brockport, NY Catholic -
Palmer Henry A. 26 S Nobles Louisa H. 25 S Dec 14 Brockport, NY EM -
Robertson John 31 S Potter Anna D. 32 S March 15 Riga EM -
Sedgewick Alfred P. 25 S Palmer Fanny 22 S Dec 21 Riga EM -
Sullivan John 24 S Weaton Ann Eliza 19 S July 8 Brockport, NY Catholic -

Rush

Jeffords Nathan H. 47 W Brown Agnes 21 S Dec 15 Henrietta Baptist
Libkrast George 30 S Martin Caroline 32 S Dec 20 Rochester RC -
Mack Winfield 23 S Jeffords Ellen 21 S July 28 Sodus Baptist -
Puffer Charles C. 24 S Markham Emma 22 S May 1 Rush Baptist -
Sibley Elisha 20 S Buskirk maria 20 S Feb 2 Rush Christian -
Stephens Charles C. 21 S McDonalds Susan 21 S Sept 24 Rochester ME -

Sweden - First Election District

Beck Richard 34 M Tortlett Almina 34 M Oct 14 Sweden - -
Cusick Frank 22 S Groham Hellen C. 16 S April 15 Sweden - -
Jackson William 23 S Hoyt Sarah 23 S Sept 7 Sweden - -
Lent James 22 S Cunningham Jane 18 S Oct 20 Sweden - -
Luce Oscar 26 S Butler Louis(e) 21 S Jan 29 Middleport - -
Nelson Charles W. 41 S Dewey Abigal 22 S Dec 28 Sweden - -
Osborn Wesley W. 21 S Flowers Charlotte E. 20 S May 11 Sweden - -
Robinson John 25 S Church Jane 21 S July 10 Sweden - -
Secor Haskall 18 S Pomeroy Caroline 19 S Sept 15 Rochester - -

Sweden - Second Election District

Boyd Andrew 26 S Webster Marietta 19 S Jan 10 Brockport, NY Meth -
Bridgeman James 50 W Phelps Almena E. 32 S Dec 27 Sweden, NY Presb -
Brown John H. 22 S Palmer Frances 20 S March 13 Sweden, NY Meth -
Butterfield William 22 S Lyon Hattie 22 S Nov 1 Brockport, NY Meth -
Cooper John H. 30 S Buckley Mary J. 23 S May 21 Brockport, NY Episc -
Fuller Eugene 29 S Guevins Mary J. 22 S Jan 4 Brockport, NY - JP
Kelley John H. 25 S Hartigan Maria 24 S April 20 Brockport, NY RC -
King Charles W. 22 S Rockafellar Rebecca F. 17 S July 4 Brockport, NY Meth -
McBride John M. 34 S Murphy Margaret 27 S July 3 Albion, NY RC -
Nurse Geo. A. 21 S Smith Lydia 22 S April 27 Brockport, NY Meth -
Perry Charles A. 31 S Lyman Emily 24 S Jan 11 Brockport, NY N.S. Pres -
Robinson Samuel 23 S Harrington Martha 22 S May 9 Brockport, NY Meth -
Shoemaker Edson D. 28 S Coreis Sarah M. 21 S Sept 28 Brockport, NY Episc -
Sibits Walter A. 23 S Smith Mary J. 23 S Feb 27 Clifton, NY Meth -
Southwick Soloman 50 W Randolph Eveline 22 S Aug 7 Sweden, NY Free Meth -
Sparline Johnathan 46 W Smedley Susan 26 S Sept 9 Brockport, NY Meth -
Williams Geo. A. 22 S Hilbert Margaret 16 S July 5 Holley, NY Presb -

Webster

Atwell Orin R. 22 S Morey Eliza 20 S April 5 Webster - JP
Ballard Christopher 35 W Martin Abigail H. 34 W February 2 Webster Bapt -
Delano Charles B. 29 S Clow Amanda 19 S Janurary 2 Webster Bapt -
Drake Isaac 73 S Thompson Louisa 50 S September 15 Webster Pres OSP -
Foster John W. 19 S Anthony H. P. 18 S July 4 Webster Univ. -
Holloway John 25 S Hetler Catherine 20 S Janurary 4 Webster Ref. Lutheran -
Keith Myron M. 25 S Cornish Matilda 22 S July 7 Webster Univ. -
Lewis James 25 S Hinman Mary 20 S December 29 Webster Meth-Epis -
Louk Cornelius 30 S Mowers Mary M. 20 S Janurary 31 Webster Bapt. -
Mc Cumber Edwin 20 S Lovell Berenice N. 20 S April 17 Webster Bapt. -
Middaugh Levi S. 24 S Dunning Mary E. 23 S September 15 Webster Bapt. -
Pratt Oscar E. 25 S Holley Amelia 23 S August 15 Webster OSP -
Putman John Wesley 45 S Himas Dinah 40 S April 25 Webster OSP -
Sherburn James 23 S Hinman Eliza 18 S December 29 Webster Meth-Epis. -
Smith Robert J. 25 S Travis Jane 23 S June 2 Webster Meth-Epis -
Thompson Henry 26 S Thompson Jane A. 25 S October 12 Webster Univ. -
Twitchell Edward 24 S Vosbasburch Vietta V. 15 S Feburary 15 Webster Bapt -
Voughn Harrison 23 S Fosdick Laurette 20 S April 7 Webster Univ. -

Wheatland - First Election District

Barkman Myron 40 W Miller Mary A. 39 W - - Wheatland - JP
Christie Hugh B. 22 S Hollenback Roxie 19 S Feburary 1 Wheatland Meth -
Croft John 38 W Thompson Amanda 28 S November 20 Wheatland Meth EP -
Estes Edward 23 S Martin Elizabeth 19 S Feburary 22 Wheatland - -
Martin William 51 W Doane Jane 43 S March 8 Wheatland Meth -
Mc Glaughlin Wm. 23 S Gleason Bridget 20 S Feburary 12 Wheatland - -
Shadboll Darwin 28 S Dunn Mary 21 S Feburary 28 Rochester - Alderman
Shever John H. 20 S Anthony Huldah 23 S December 18 Wheatland - JP

Wheatland - Second Election District

Long Edward H. 26 S Wilcox Alvira J. 22 S July 13 Mumford Baptist -
Smead Leonard M. 34 S Shipman Kate E. 22 S January 26 Mumford Baptist -

Transcribers notes:
_ Notes that a letter or letters were hard to read.


Back


New Horizons Genealogical Services is owned and maintained by New Horizons Genealogy.

Copyright © 2007 All rights reserved

Privacy policy  Disclaimer  Contact us


Website hosting by:

www.godaddy.com