New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"

Trace your family tree.




1855 State Census

Town of Broome

Schoharie County, New York

Districts 2 & 3 coming soon!


NEW! Try our new custom search page


District 1

PG.FAM SURNAME FORENAME AGE BIRTHPLACE
1.1 Miller William H 41 New York
1.2 Breser Jacob 49 Columbia
1.3 Garts Adolphus 34 Germany
1.3b Hip Catharine 34 Germany
1.4 Wood Nelson 41 Schoharie
1.5 Sanford Caleb 30 Albany
1.6 Turner Austin 20 Schoharie
1.7 Tinlkepaugh David 29 Schoharie
1.8 Vanalstine John B. 46 Schoharie
1.9 Hallenbeck Jacob 52 Columbia
2.10 Kniffen Alfred 28 Greene
2.11 Kniffen Shubal 53 Greene
2.12 Breser John T. 51 Columbia
2.12b Basset ? Augustus 06 VT
1.13 Coons Albert 32 Albany
2.14 Rust Hopson 49 CT
2.15 Pechtel John 31 Schoharie
2.15b Pechtel Margaret 63 Columbia
2.16 Webb Stephen 55 Albany
3.16b Canada Theodore 25 Schoharie
3.17 Braum ? Michael 44 Germany
3.18 Lord Lewis 28 Schoharie
3.18b Strickels Philo 21 Albany
3.19 Row James 50 Dutchess
3.20 Briggs Andrew S. -- ----
3.20b Vantassell Cornelius 26 Schoharie
3.21 Breser Jeremiah 42 Columbia
3.22 Houghtail David N. 30 Schoharie
4.23 Lord Jesse 27 Schoharie
4.24 Miller Jacob B. 25 Albany
4.24b Townsend Orval J. 04 Schoharie
4.25 Cameron Potter 45 Columbia
4.26 Layman Wells 25 ----
4.27 Briggs James W. 27 Schoharie
4.27b Kett William H 11M Schoharie
4.28 Alsny ? Arnold T. 34 Albany
4.28b Breser Levi 18 Schoharie
4.29 Sornbarger Aaron 40 Schoharie
4.30 Graham Andrew S. 35 Schoharie
4.31 Daney Preston 50 Schoharie
5.32 Hare Andrew S. 39 France
5.33 Franklin Henry B. 34 Schoharie
5.34 Wait Daniel 39 Schoharie
5.34b Walker John 89 Greene
5.34b Walker Elizabeth 73 CT
5.35 Turner Joseph 29 Schoharie
5.36 Sanford David 57 Albany
5.37 Breser Lovina 66 Columbia
5.38 Breser Sylvia 35 Albany
5.39 Bagley Benjamin O. 41 Greene
5.40 Connor James P. 31 Albany
5.41 Hazelton Lucius 27 Schoharie
5.42 Taylor Edward 42 Albany
6.43 Traver Henry 46 Schoharie
6.44 Williams John L. 50 Schoharie
6.45 Earls John 42 Schoharie
6.46 Waggoner Jacob J. 42 Columbia
6.47 Alsny ? William S. 28 Albany
6.49 Birchand Preserved 64 MA
6.50 Russell John 46 Greene
6.50b Russell Aaron 76 MA
6.50b Brooks Phebe E. 27 Schoharie
6.50b Owens Edward 41 Ireland
6.51 Pratt Noah O. 46 Greene
7.51b Tryan Fidelia 16 Schoharie
7.51b Yeomans Madison 09 Albany
7.51 Sealy Betsey 68 CT
7.51b Decker William 24 Greene
7.52 Tryan Phebe 55 Albany
7.52 Tompkins Walter F. 02 WI
7.53 Pratt Solman 45 Greene
7.53b Pratt Jonathan 73 CT
7.53b Franklin Mary 54 Steuben
7.54 Scutt Hiram 42 Schoharie
7.55 Wood Stephenson 27 Albany
7.56 Breser Hannah 62 Columbia
7.56b M__lan Charity 86 Columbia
7.57 Snyder Peter D. 51 Columbia
7.58 Lawton John 38 Schoharie
8.59 Roe E.B. 54 Dutchess
8.60 Moore John 59 Dutchess
8.61 Rivenburgh Norman 30 Schoharie
8.61b Traver William 21 Schoharie
8.61b Traver Catharine 14 Schoharie
8.62 Whitlock Levi 34 Columbia
8.63 Rivenburgh Jacob 56 Albany
8.64 Vaughn John E. 44 Schoharie
8.65 Coons Philip 46 Albany
8.66 Coons Aaron 21 Schoharie
8.67 Russell H.D. 41 Schoharie
9.68 Stickels Elias 58 Dutchess
9.69 Chichester John 45 Albany
9.70 Tryan Stephen 50 Schoharie
9.71 Bevans Dennis 28 Schoharie
9.72 Russell Luke 50 Greene
9.73 Bayley Peter 65 Columbia
9.74 Breser Orrin 39 Schoharie
9.75 Saddlemire Hiram 38 Albany
9.76 Leonard R.C. 38 Albany
10.77 Breser Amos 45 Schoharie
10.77b Culver George 15 ----
10.77b Barret Dianah 10 VT
10.78 Tinklepaugh William 59 Columbia
10.79 Sitzer Jeremiah 42 Schoharie
10.80 Turner Benjamin 31 Schoharie
10.81 Zeely John 44 Schoharie
10.82 Conklin Wheeler 26 Schoharie
10.83 Palmer Moses 68 Dutchess
10.84 Turner James 59 Schoharie
11.85 Chichester Renselear 45 Albany
11.85b Taylor Sarah 14 Greene
11.86 Conklin Samuel 28 Schoharie
11.87 Russell Syrus 43 Schoharie
11.87b Russell Sila 70 MA
11.88 Barkman Henry 49 Albany
11.89 Rider Uriah 54 Albany
11.90 Campbell Mathias 34 Albany
11.91 Taylor John 32 Schoharie
12.92 Billings Thadeus 22 Schoharie
12.93 Delemarter Stephen R. 30 ----
12.94 Snyder Abram 79 Columbia
12.94 Billings Ira 18 Schoharie
12.95 Stufflebean Henry 27 Schoharie
12.96 Palmer Polly 48 Schoharie
12.97 Snyder Cornelius 32 Schoharie
12.98 Kline Henry 42 Schoharie
12.99 Coons Jacob J. 27 Schoharie
12.100 Houghtail John 24 Schoharie
12.101 Bryant Thomas 40 Albany
12.101b Bryant Catharine 60 Columbia
12.102 Coons William J. 30 Schoharie
13.102b Pechtel Jacob 17 Schoharie
13.103 Coons Jonas 36 Schoharie
13.104 Clevelund Antin 58 Albany
13.105 Bayley John 25 Schoharie
13.106 Dutton George 40 Schoharie
13.106b Vaness Harmon 15 Ireland
13.107 Carpenter George 26 Albany
13.108 Carpenter David 30 Albany
13.109 Gates Nathan 59 NH
13.109b Maxfield David 11M Schoharie
13.110 Rivenburgh Eli 46 Schoharie
13.111 Rivenburgh Henry 46 Schoharie
13.111b Seley Mary 06 Schoharie
13.111b Rivenburgh Elizabeth 65 Albany
13.112 Breser Katy 61 Columbia
14.113 Krum Henry S. 53 Schoharie
14.114 Bailey Levi 39 Albany
14.115 Vantassell Jeremiah 55 Columbia
114.116 Brooks Benjamin E. 45 Albany
14.117 Castle Alexander 25 Schoharie
14.118 Wineright Frederick 59 NJ
14.119 Moon Catherine 35 Schoharie
14.120 Bagley Jones 34 Dutchess
15.121 Rodgers William 39 Schoharie
15.22 Whitlock Kilian 54 Columbia
15.122b Teter J. H. 14 Schoharie
15.123 Whitlock Abram 25 Schoharie
15.124 Taylor Benjamin 35 Schoharie
15.125 Bainger William 45 Albany
15.126 Breser Richard 53 Columbia
15.127 Driggs E. D. 49 Albany
15.128 Sornbarger Lawrence 23 Schoharie
15.129 Bixby Elizabeth 64 Columbia
15.130 Armling Henry 40 Schoharie
16.131 Krum Martin 67 Columbia
16.131b Dibble Jeremiah 16 Schoharie
16.131b Coons Soloman 30 Schoharie
16.132 Breser William 28 Schoharie
16.133 Pechtel Abram 37 Schoharie
16.134 Clevelund John 28 Schoharie
16.135 Coons Jacob 63 Albany
16.136 Coons Henry 32 Albany
16.137 Titus Charles 33 Delaware
16.138 Hallenbeck M. M. 25 Schoharie
16.139 Hutchings Morgan 49 Dutchess
16.140 Owen Theodore 31 Albany
16.141 Laraway Peter 52 Albany
17.141 Laraway Isaac 96 Greene
17.142 Yeomans Samuel 40 Albany
17.143 Sornbarger Martin 27 Schoharie
17.144 Bayley Harrison 36 Columbia
17.145 Smalley Isaac W. 49 Albany
17.146 Lamont Major 50 Schoharie
17.147 Billings Henry 48 Otsego
17.148 Conklin Cornelius S. 46 Schoharie
17.149 Breser John William 24 Schoharie
17.150 Armling George 20 Schoharie
17.151 Conklin Abram 76 Columbia
17.152 Breser Cornelius 40 Columbia
18.153 Sornbarger Hiram 45 Schoharie
18.154 Russell Aaron 26 Schoharie
18.155 Sornbarger Henry 38 Schoharie
18.156 Russell - 48 Schoharie
18.157 Borthwick William E. 30 Schoharie
18.158 Williams Coonrad 45 Schoharie
18.159 Scutt Andrew S. 31 Schoharie
18.160 Carpenter John 50 Albany
18.161 Alney Alexander 32 Albany
19.162 Driggs Gorman 36 Schoharie
19.163 Franklin Matthew 48 New York
19.164 Sornbarger Lyman 49 Columbia
19.165 Driggs Elias 26 Schoharie
19.166 Wineright George 65 CT
19.167 Wineright William 41 Schoharie
19.168 Krumm Franklin 27 Schoharie
19.168b Krumm Jeremiah 56 Columbia
19.168b Gacorn ? Edward 16 PA
19.168b Brooks John E. 68 MA


[ Back to New York State Census Records ]


Find All Your Ancestors In Our Archives!

Find All Your Ancestors In Our Archives