New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"


1840 Census of Pensioners

Columbia County, New York

June 1, 1840


				Head of family,
Name			Age	with whom residing

Chatham

Isaac Beeman 85 Joseph Ashley Hannah Gillet 82 Abram Palmer Anna Beebee 82 Andrew Lovejoy Harvey Gaylor 56 Harvey Gaylor Hosea Birge 80 Hosea Birge Edward Lay 78 Edward Lay James Simpson 87 James Simpson Guy Lester 79 Guy Lester

New Lebanon

Asa Evans 87 William H. Baley Jane Wright 72 Jane Wright Cornelius Earle 81 Cornelius Earle Ezra Gates 93 Elias Gates Seba Moses 78 Seba Moses Ezekiel Merrill 84 Zenas Goodrich Zenas Goodrich 78 Zenas Goodrich Nathan Young 52 Nathan Young Eliab Perkins 84 Orson Hayward Peleg Spencer 81 Peleg Spencer Lucretia Murdock 79 John Murdock

Canaan

Daniel Christie 69 Daniel Christie Elizabeth Freeman 63 John Davis Joseph Wilbur 89 Alexander Wilson Abigail Marks 74 Abigail Marks Dulana Law 84 Hezekiah Marks Sarah Frisbee 88 Lewis Frisbee Stephen Churchill 78 Stephen Churchill Anna Parks 78 Anna Parks James Aikin 86 James Aikin

Austerlite

Sarah Gott 75 Sarah Gott Setyh Jennings 76 Seth Jennings Jacob Bice 81 Jacob Bice Nathan Lester 85 Elisha Curtis JOhn Harmon 79 Ruth Crouter JOnathan Benton 82 Calvin Killogg Abigail Doty 78 Ebenezer P. Doty James Platt 80 James Platt Milla Evans 76 Tunis Moore Joseph Foot 79 Joseph Foot Story Gott 74 Story Gott Hussy Stratten 85 John P. Harde

Ghent

Jacob Maul 82 Jacob Maul John Luffman 90 John Luffman John Halsapple 84 William Halsapple John Maul 86 Jacob J. Maul

Kinderhook

John Clapper 81 John Clapper Ann M. Stufflebun 70 David Mickle

Stuyvesant

Elizabeth Vosburgh 77 John P. Vosburgh Christopher Hutton 83 Isaac Hutton Wm. Van Valkenburgh 77 Wm. Van Valkenburgh

Stockport

Barrust Van Valkenburgh 84 Jas. Van Valkenburgh Lydia Butler 71 Lydia Butler

Claverack

Mary Kilmer 83 Peter Brasee Jacob Esletyne 78 Jacob Esletyne Henry W. Phillips 84 Wm. Phillips

Hillsdale

Henry Speed 74 Henry Speed Eli Rood 81 Eli Rood Comfort Bullock 77 Major Bullock Dorothy Hawley 92 Amos Hawley James Shepherd 77 Albert Shepherd Hannah Tyle 81 Archibald Olmstead John Jones 76 Moses Jones Parley Foster 81 Parley Foster Wm. Scutt 83 Wm. Scutt

Copake

Catharine Pulver 83 John Silvernail

Gallatin

Winneson Brasee 79 Winneson Brasee Joseph Bush 75 John T. Bush

Taghkanic

Saml. Myres 73 Abraham Myres

Livingston

Philip Race 75 Henry Best JOhn Root 78 John Root Saml. Ten Broeck 95 Leonard W. Ten Broeck

Germantown

William Snyder 84 William Snyder Catharine Salpaugh 78 Philip Salpaugh Nicholas Halsapple 86 Nicholas Halsapple Henry Dick 79 Henry Dick

1st Ward Hudson

Deborah Reynolds 74 Thos. W. Smith Polly Younglowe 77 Jacob Whitbeck Hannah Parkman 73 Wm. Parkman Abigail Allen 81 Oliver Allen

2nd Ward Hudson

Maria Ten Broeck 84 Maria Ville Prosper Hosmer 83 Secon Gantley John Hardie 88 Abrom T. Hardie John Kempor 84 John Kempor John Jaquins 77 Candy Jaquins

Greenport

JOhn Elindorf 88 William Van Dusen Nicholas Stickles 85 Peter Stickles


[ New York Census of Pensioners: 1840 ]


Search original documents on Fold3