New Horizons Genealogy

Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley

1720 Colonial Census
Albany County, New York


Try our genealogy search engine


Home | Census Records | New York State Census Records | 1720 Colonial Census Albany County, New York

New York Genealogy


A LIST OF THE FREEHOLDERS OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF ALBANY. 1720

First Ward
Barclay, Revr'nd Thomas
Beekman, Jacob
Beekman, Johannis
Bregards, Antoney
Collins, John
Cooper, Obediah
Coster, Antoney
De Garmoe, Johannis
Dunbar, Jno
Egbertsen, Barent
Flantsburgh, Danl
Flantsburgh, Matthews
Gerritse, Ryert
Gramoe, Peter
Grewsbeck, David
Grewsbeck, Stephanis
Halenbeek, Hend
Hilton, Wm.
Holland, Henry
Hogan, Wm:
Hooghkirck, Luykas
Kelly, Daniell

Kidney, John
Lansen, Jacob
Lansen, Johannis
Lansen, Mindert
Livingston, Philip
Livingston, Robert Junr
Mindertsen, Fred.
Oothout, Hendrick
Ratclif, Johannis
Roseboom, Jacob
Rosie, John
Ryckman, Harmanis
Ryckman, Peter
Ryckman, Tobias
Schuyler, Johannis
Schuyler, Mindert
Staats, Jacob
Tenbroeck, Johannis
Tennyck, Coonrodt
Van Alen, Johannis
Van Bentheusen, Baltis
Van Brugh, Peter

Vandenbergh, Johannis
Vanderpoel, Winant
Vandyke, Cornelis
Vansante, Johannis
Vansante, Joseph
Van Schaick, Antoney
Van Schaick, Antoney Junr
Van Schaick, Antoney Snor
Van Schaick, Gose
Van Woort, Claes
Visser, Bastian
Wendell, Evert
Wendell, Johannis Junr
Wendell, Harmanis
Wendell, Thomas
Williams, Tho:
Winegaert, Luykas
Winegaert, Nicolas
Yates, Joseph Junr
Yeats, Joseph Snor

2d Ward
Beekman, Johannis Snor
Bleeker, Jan Janse
Bleeker, Johannis
Bleeker, Nicos
Brigardes, Siebolet
Cuyler, Abram
Cuyler, Johannis
Egbertsen, Benj.
Grewsbeck, Johannis
Grewsbeck, Wm
Funda, Claes
Hansen, Johannis
Hogan, John
Jacobsen, Herpert

Jacobsen, Wm
Kip, Abram
Kip, Issack
Lansen, Abram
Lansen, Gerrit
Lansen, Jan
Marselis, Guisbert
Mindertsen, Reyner
Mingaell, Johannis
Nach, Andries
Pruyn, Arent
Roseboom, Gerrit
Roseboom, Hendrick
Roseboom, Johannis

Roseboom, Mindert
Sanders, Barent
Schermerhorn, Cornelis
Tennyck, Hendrick
Van Dyke, David
Van Ivera, Warner
Van Scherline, Cornelis
Vinhagen, Johannis
Visser, Johannis
Visser, Nanning
Wendell, Johans Evertse
Wendell, Phillip
Yeats, Christofell

3d Ward
Babington, Samuell
Backer, Johannis
Bleeker, Rutger
Borghaert, Cornelis
Borghaert, Issac
Borghaert, Jacob
Borghaert, Jacob Junr
Brat, Barnt
Brat, Derrick
Brat, Tunis
Derrickse, Takel
Egbertsen, Tunis
Evertse, Jacob
Evertsen, Jan
Evertsen, Johannis
Funda, Isaac
Gansivoort, Lenord
Gerritse, Elbert
Gerritse, John
Hansen, Hendrick
Hun, Johannis
Janse, Evert
Long, Thomas
Maasse, Cornelis
Maasse, Jan
Muller, Jacob
Muller, Johannis
Pruyn, Johannis
Pruyn, Samll
Ryckman, Albert
Schuyler, Abram
Schuyler, David
Solomonse, Jno
Switzs, Cornlis
Tenbroeck, Derrick
Tenbroeck, Wessell
Vandenbergh, Guisbert
Vandenbergh, Winant
Vandeusen Harpert
Van Ness, Gerrit
Van Ostrande, Johannis
Van Vechten, Philip
Van Vechten, Reuben
Visser, Jacob
Visser, Teirck Harminse
Walderom, Peter
Winegaert, Jacobus Luykasse
Winne, Peter
County of Albany Viz.
Schenectady
Aukus, Dow
Beck, Caleb
Brat, Arent
Brat, Arnout Junr
Brat, Derrick
Bumstead, JOhn
Chase, Lawrence
Clament, Joseph
Coppernoll, William
Danielse, Daniell
Danielse, Jan
Danielse, Peter
Danilse, Arent
De Grave, Abram
De Grave, Andries
De Grave, Arnout
De Grave, Jesse
Delemont, Jan
Feele, Cornelis
Fonda, Yellous
Franse, Claes
Franse, Teirck
Gelen, Jacob
Gelen, Johannis
Gelon, Sanders
Groot, Abram
Groot, Derrick
Guisling, Mindert
Hagadoring, Sam
Janse, Daniell
Lewis, David
Lythall, Abram
Marrinas, William

Marselis, Assweris
Meebe, Abram
Meebe, Jan
Mindertsen, Johannis
Peek, Jacobus
Peek, Johannis
Philipse, Harma
Pootman, Arent
Pootman, Cornelis
Pootman, Victore
Powlisse, Marte
Quacumbus, Peter
Schermerhorn, Arent
Schermerhorn, Jacob
Schermerhorn, Jan
Schuyler, Nicholas
Schuyler, Phillip
Simonse, Gerrit
Simonse, Volkert
Smith, Adam
Stevens, Jonathan
Swaert, Esays
Swaert, Wouter
Switzs, Jacob
Switzs, Simon
Teller, Johannis
Thickstone, Jereme
Toll, Carle Hanse
Toll, Daniel
Trueax, Abram
Van Brackell, Gerrit
Van Brakell, Guisbert

Vander Volgen, Cornlis
Vander Volgen, Tunis
Vandyke, Jacobus
Van Eps, Evert
Van Eps, Jno. Baptist
Van Olinda, Jacob
Van Petten, Andries
Van Petten, Arent
Van Petten, Claes
Van Petten, Claes
Van Slyck, Cornelis
Van Slyck, Harma
Van Slyck, Marte
Van Vlack, Benj.
Van Vost, Yealous
Vedder, Albert
Vedder, Arent
Vedder, Harmanis
Vedder, Helmes
Vedder, Johannis
Vroman, Adam
Vroman, Barent
Vroman, Hendrick Snor
Vroman, Jan
Vroman, Johannis
Vroman, Peter
Vroman, Simon
Vroman, Wouter
Vrooman, Hendrick Junr
Weemp, John
Weemp, Mindert
Wemp, Jan Barentse
Yeats, Rob

Kenderhook and part Mannor of Livingston Viz.
Burgaret, Coonrodt
Burgaret, John
Clawe, Hendrick
Conine, Lenord
Dingmans, Gerrit
Fansborough, Isaac
Fausburgh, Peter
Gardineer, Jno
Gardiner, Derrick
Goes, Derrick
Goes, Jno
Goes, Mattias
Huyck, Burger

Huyck, Johannis
Huyck, Lamert
Klaime, Jurie
Rouse, Casper
Schermerhorn, Cornelis
Scherp, Guisbert
Scherp, Lawrence
Valkenburgh, Lamert
Van Alen, Evert
Van Alen, Jacobus
Van Alen, Johannis
Van Alen, Luykas
Van Alen, Peter

Van Alen, Stephanis
Van Alstine, Abram
Van Alstine, Thomas
Van Buren, Peter
Vanderpoel, Melgert
Vandeusen, Johannis
Van Schauk, Elias
Van Schauk, Lawrence
Van Slyck, Peter
Van Valkenburgh, Bartlemeus
Van Valkenburgh, Jochim
Wieler, Evert

The north part of the Mannor of Livingston
Auspah, Baltis
Broose, Gabriell
Bruise, Claes
Coole, Peter
Decker, Broer
Decker, Jurie
Ham, Coonrodt
Hooper, David
Kelder, Coonrodt
Livingston, Robert Esqr

Luyke, Abram
Muzigh, ffitz
Plees, Jan Emnerick
Prooper, Hanse Jurie
Pulver, Johannis
Rees, Jonat
Roseman, Johannis
Schureman, Coonrodt
Schutt, Solomon
Sihans, Hans

Simon, Wm Jno
Smith, Nicolas
Spikerman, Bastian
Stover, Jacob
Styker, Nicos
Uldrigh, Johannis
Winne, Killian
Witbeck, Nicolas

Claverack
Bout, John
Conine, Casper
Coole, Johannis
Esselstine, Cornlis
Eswin, Jacob
Fretts, Jurie
Halenbeck, Wm
Hardyke, Frank
Hardyck, John
Hogoboom, Derrick
Hogoboom, Peter
Hoose, Jno
Huyck, Cornelis

Jan, Jurie
Lamafire, Ghondia
Lamatere, Cloude
Lodowick, Hendrick
Moor, Richard
Mulder, Cornelis
Mulder, Jeremias
Rees, Andries
Rees, John
Rees, Wm
Scherp, Johannis
Sidnem, George
Tenbroeck, Saml

Tenbroeck, Tobias
Vandeusen, Isaac
Van Deusen, Rob
Vanduse, Nicos
Van Hoosem, Jacob
Van Hoosem, Jan
Van Hoosem, Johannis
Van Hoosem, Kasper
Van Salsbergen, Hendr
Whitbeck, Hendrick

Coxhacky and Cats Kills
Albertse, John
Brunk, Jno
Brunk, Lenord
Brunk, Peter
Casperse, Jno
Collier, Michael
Conine, Philip
Halenbeek, Casper
Halenbeek, Jacob

Halenbeek, Johannis
Hotlen, Coonrodt
Janse, Helme
Lefferrese, Wm
Provoost, Abram
Salisbury, Frank
Schut, Mindert
Spoor, Isaac
Tenbroeck, Wessell
Van Berghen, Gerrit

Van Berghen, Marte
Vanhoosem, Jno
Van Loan, Albert
Van Loan, Jan
Van Loan, Jno Junr
Van Schauk, Arent
Van Schauk, Minkas
Van Vechten, Saml
Van Wormer, Cornelis

Canastigonie
Boose, Mattias Snor
Brat, Derrick
Christianse, Cornelis
Christianse, Johannis
Cluit, Frederick
Cluit, Jacob
Cluit, John

Creeger, Saml:
FFoort, Jno
Kanfort, Lapion
Ouderkerk, Peter
Pearse, Jacob
Quackenboes, Jno Junr
Quacumbus, Jno

Rycksen, Evert
Rycksen, Gerrit
Rycksen, Maes
Takelsen, Derrick
Timonse, Eldert
Van Vranken, Nicholas

Half Moon
De Voe, Jno
Fort, Daniell
Gerritse, Roolif
Harminse, Lavinus
Harminse, Tunis

Ouderkerk, Eldert
Ouderkerk, Isaac
Roolifse, Hendrick
Vanburen, Corn'ls
Vandenbergh, Cornelis

Vanderbergh, Winant
Van Olinda, Daniell
Van Ness, Cornelis
Van Ness, Evert
Van Schoonhoven, Jacobus

Schaatkooke
Danielse, Simon
Delamon, Martin
De Wandelaer, Johannis
Doxie, Saml

Fele, Lewis
Fether, Curset
Fort, Abram
Ketlyne, Daniell

Knickerbacker, Johannis
Quacumbus, Adrian
Van Vechten, Derrick
Winne, Peter

Colloney Renselaers Wyck
Appel, Johannis
Backer, Jno
Backer, Storm
Banker, Evert
Barheyt, Jno
Barheyt, Wouter
Bovie, Claes
Brat, Albert
Brat, Andries
Brat, Storm
Coyeman, Andries
Coyeman, Peter
Coyeman, Samuell
Dow, Andries
Dow, Folcort
Dow, Hendr
Dow, Jonas
Falkenburgh, Jaac
Forest, Philip
Funda, Jno
Gardinier, Andries
Gardineer, Claes
Geritse, Barent
Grewsbeek, Nicos
Hagodorn, Derrick
Hooghteeling, Coonrodt
Husyele, Peter
Huyck, Andries
Ketlyne, William
Lansen, Gerrit
Lansen, Jacob
Legrange, Johns
Legrange, Ome
Marselis, Mindert
Oothout, Adrian
Oothout, Jno
Ouderkerk, Abram
Ouderkerk, Johns
Pryn, Frans
Roolifse, Albert
Schermerhorn, Jacob
Schermerhorn, Jacob Junr
Schuyler, Peter Esqr
Simonse, Johannis
Slingerlant, Albert
Staats, Barent
Valkenburgh, Hend
Valkenburgh, Jacob
Van Alen, Wm
Van Alstine, Cornelis
Van Alstine, Isaac
Van Alstine, Jan
Van Alstine, Martin
Van Alstine, Marte Junr

Van Buren, Maes
Vanburen, Martin
Vandenbergh, Gerrit
Vandenbergh, Gerrit
Vanderhyden, Derrick
Vanderse, Killian
Vanderse, Wouter
Vandeuse, Melgert
Vandeuse, Rut
Van Renselaer, Hendrick Cap.
Van Vechten, Corn'lis
Van Vechten, Jno
Van Vechten, Solomon
Van Vechten, Volcort
Van Wie, Gerrit
Van Wie, Jan
Van Wyen, Hendrick
Vaulkenburgh, Johannis
Wendell, Abram
Wendell, Johns
Wendell, Phillip
Winne, Daniell
Witbeck, Jan
Witbeek, Jno
Witbeek, Jonat
Witbeek, Luykas
Witbeek, Tho

Pursuant to an order of Judicature held for the Province of New York on the Eleventh Day of June 1720, Directed to Gerrit Vanschaick high Sherrif of the City and County of Albany; A Returne of the free holders of the said City and County.

Gerret Vanschaijck Sheriff.



Home | Census Records | New York State Census Records | 1720 Colonial Census Albany County, New York

New York Genealogy

This website is owned and maintained by New Horizons Genealogy
© copyright 2008 All rights reserved