New Horizons Genealogy
Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley
Try our genealogy search engine
Home | New Hampshire Genealogy | Strafford County New Hampshire Genealogy | Marriage Records | Rochester New Hampshire Marriage Records, 1990
Date | Place of Marriage | Name | Residence | Age | Color | Occupation | Birthplace | Parents' Names | Parents' Birthplace | Occupation | Condition* | Name, Residence and Official Station of person by whom married |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan. 1 | Rochester | Chas. H. Cail Georgianna Burleigh | So. Yarmouth Great Falls | 31 27 | W W | Doctor Teacher | Warner Great Falls | Jerry C. Sarah John Georgianna | - - Great Falls Great Falls | - | 1 1 | Wm. I. Sweet, c. Farmington |
Jan. 1 | Rochester | Gardner E. Drew Mary E. Garland | Rochester Rochester | 23 24 | W W | Shoemaker Housework | Rochester Rochester | George A. Sarah Shedebiah Eliza | Rochester Rochester - Rochester | - | 1 1 | Elmer J. Smart, j. Rochester |
Jan. 1 | Wolfeborough | Fred Ingham Mary A. Batchelder | Mt. Vernon Winthrop | 22 22 | W W | Painter Seamstress | Mt. Vernon Dead River | John Julia George Mary A. | Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon Dead River Dead River | - | 1 1 | L. W. Phillip, c. Wolfeborough |
Jan. 1 | Rochester | Thomas H. Stirk Alice J. Bridge | Sanford, Me. Sanford, Me. | 24 19 | W W | Operative Mill Hand | Lewiston England | Henry Marie James Alice | Sanford Sanford - | - | 1 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Jan. 11 | Rochester | Frank A. Hull Jenet McElroy | East Rochester East Rochester | 21 19 | W W | Farmer Weaver | Rochester Scotland | Asa Sarah James Ella | Rochester Rochester Scotland Scotland | Farmer - | 1 1 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
Jan. 18 | Rochester | Natt Tasker Alice C. Ranger | Northwood Northwood | 21 21 | W W | Painter Shoe Shop | Northwood Northwood | Lorenzo Mary Lorenzo Jane | Northwood Northwood Northwood Northwood | Carriage Maker - Shoemaker - | 1 1 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
Jan. 18 | Rochester | James B. Callaghan Annie F. Grey | New Durham Farmington | 21 20 | W W | Blacksmith Dressmaker | Prince E. E. Barrington | Bernard Mary - Carrie | P. E. E. P. E. E. Farmington Farmington | Farmer - Lawyer - | 1 1 | John J. Bradley, p. Rochester |
Jan. 26 | Rochester | Alfred Rioux Millie Marin | Gonic Gonic | 24 19 | W W | Brickmaker Weaver | Canada Canada | Frederick Rose Baptiste Cilind | Canada Canada Canada Canada | - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Jan. 29 | Dover | Herman K. Parshley Amanda A. Gilman | Dover Dover | 23 24 | W W | Teamster - | Strafford Dover | Eben Elizabeth Micajah Lydia | Strafford Strafford Micajah Lydia | Farmer - Dover - | 1 1 | Frank K. Chase, c. Dover |
Feb. 2 | Rochester | Joseph Curgeon Dilima Sylvan | Rochester Rochester | 29 22 | W W | Laborer Weaver | Canada Canada | Pierre Angerlind Joseph Anatalna | Canada Canada Canada Canada | - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Feb. 8 | Rochester | Thomas Kaye Elizabeth Hougart | Sanford Sanford | 28 32 | W W | Laborer Weaver | England Dillsbury | John Lydia Wendall Mary | England England Dillsbury Dillsbury | Tailor Weaver | 1 2 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Feb. 14 | Rochester | David M. Chase Edith Walker | Rochester Rochester | 28 22 | W W | Shipping C'k Stitcher | Gilmanton Farmington | Levi Lintha John - | - | - - Laborer - | 2 1 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
Feb. 16 | Rochester | Edward Bontin Zilda Dumas | Gonic Gonic | 19 19 | W W | Laborer Weaver | Canada Canada | Joseph Harmind - | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Carpenter - - - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Feb. 24 | Rochester | Henry Spike Addie Sevesque | St. Joseph N. Brunswick | 27 23 | W W | Stone Work Housework | Canada Canada | Samuel Mathilda Belone Adele | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Farmer - Shoemaker - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Mar. 2 | Rochester | Charles W. Bailey Nellie E. Clay | Windham, Me. Windham, Me. | 55 32 | W W | Physician Housework | Naples, Me. Kennebunk | Ruben Phebe John - | - | - | 2 2 | John D. Parshley, j. Rochester |
Mar. 3 | Rochester | Charles S. Cook Ida M. Lyons | Gardiner, Me. Randolf, Me. | 34 19 | W W | Shoe Cutter Shoe Shop | Shapleigh Gardiner, Me. | Eumlier Mary Nathaniel - | Shapleigh Shapleigh Randolf Randolf | Minister - Merchant - | 2 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Mar. 3 | Rochester | Harry R. Foss Etta B. Woodes | Gonic Rochester | 19 18 | W W | Farmer Housework | Gonic Hingham | James Hannah Charles - | Rochester Rochester - | Farmer - Carpenter - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Mar. 6 | Rochester | Charles F. Hall Christiana Goodwin | Rochester Rochester | 52 33 | W W | Laborer Housework | Barrington Barrington | John Nancy Asa Alovia | Barrington Barrington - | - - Farmer - | - | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Mar. 23 | Rochester | Peter York Maggie Goodwin | Rochester Rochester | 20 17 | W W | Shoe Shop Stitcher | Canada Lebanon, Me. | Peter Ansel E. - | Canada Canada Maine Maine | - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Mar. 23 | Rochester | John E. Lary Addie L. Merrow | Rochester Rochester | 25 22 | W W | Shoe Shop Stitcher | Haverhill Great Falls | Hosea Charlotte Charles Mary | Bangor, Me. Bangor, Me. Berwick, Me. Berwick, Me. | Carpenter - Laborer - | 2 1 | Elder Enoch Morrill, Rochester |
Mar. 24 | Rochester | Stacy E. Colomy Ettie P. Durgin | Rochester Rochester | 37 23 | W W | Laster Housework | Farmington Maine | Nehemiah - | - | Doctor | 2 2 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
Apr. 3 | Great Falls | Edward E. Leighton Angie Hussey | Rochester Rochester | 22 22 | W W | Shoe Shop - | Pembroke Rochester | George Silas Roseana | Pembroke Pembroke | - | 1 1 | J. M. Dutton, c. Great Falls |
Apr. 5 | Rochester | Geo. W. Pickering Martha Works | Rochester Rochester | 51 58 | W W | Shoe Shop Housework | Rochester Madison | - | - | - | 2 3 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Apr. 6 | Rochester | Archie Sylvan Mary Lissard | Rochester Rochester | 19 19 | W W | Shoe Shop Weaver | Canada Canada | John - Peter Mina | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Laborer - Laborer - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Apr. 6 | Rochester | Levi Turcott Clara Turcott | Rochester Rochester | 19 17 | W W | Laborer Laundry | Canada Canada | John Ellen Archie - | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Laborer - Laborer - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Apr. 8 | Rochester | Mike McGinn Mary Morgan | Rochester Rochester | 34 27 | W W | - | Ireland Ireland | Lawrence - | Ireland Ireland - | Farmer - Farmer - | 1 1 | John J. Bradley, p. Rochester |
Apr. 12 | Rochester | Albert A. Lunt Gusta L. Ricker | Rochester Rochester | 37 21 | W W | Shoe Shop Stitcher | Maine Newmarket | Albert Sophia Daniel Olive | Maine Maine Lowell Lowell | Farmer - Farmer - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Apr. 13 | Rochester | Ephran Prewe Clara Marrine | Gonic Gonic | 21 15 | W W | Brickmaker Laundry | Fitchburg Canada | Octave - Theophile - | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Brickmaker - Fireman - | 1 1 | Urban Lamy, p. Rochester |
Apr. 16 | Rochester | Edward Hallam Jennie L. Bessey | Great Falls Great Falls | 38 40 | W W | Laborer Weaver | England Maine | Edward - | - | - | 1 2 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
Apr. 23 | Rochester | Leverett Saunders Alice Duntley | Rochester Rochester | 21 20 | W W | Clerk Clerk | Gilford - | Frank Emma Amos - | Gilford Gilford - | Carpenter - Clerk - | 1 1 | J. Burnham Davis, c. Rochester |
May 11 | Pittsfield | Lewis Turcott Zildia Inner | Rochester Rochester | 28 19 | W W | Farmer Box Factory | Canada Canada | Archil Lucy Zachus Clauada | - | - | 1 1 | Lewis M. Laplante, p. Pittsfield |
May 17 | Rochester | Clark A. Tilton Sadie Jones | Rochester East Rochester | 35 21 | W W | Clerk Weaver | Rochester East Rochester | Aaron Ann - | - | Farmer | 2 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
May 22 | Rochester | Charles O. Spear Alice M. Brackett | Portland, Me. Portland, Me. | 19 17 | W W | Bookkeeper - | Wis. - | Marshall Cornelia Albert Eva | Portland Portland Portland Portland | Captain - Merchant - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
May 24 | Rochester | Charles H. Furbush Jennie L. Roberts | East Rochester East Rochester | 39 23 | W W | Shoemaker Housework | Lebanon N. Adams | Charles H. - Charles H. Fanny | East Rochester East Rochester North Adams North Adams | Farmer - Laborer - | 3 1 | D. H. Adams, c. East Rochester |
May 24 | Rochester | Lewis Lablond Lena Valley | Rochester Rochester | 30 24 | W W | Laborer Mill Hand | Canada Canada | John Elizabeth John - | Canada Canada - | Farmer - | 1 1 | Lewis M. Laplante, p. Rochester |
May 29 | Farmington | Ellsworth Pearl Gertrude B. Chesley | Everett, Mass. Rochester | 28 24 | W W | Blacksmith Housework | Derby, Vt. Rochester | Gilman A. Nancy J. Edward - | Canada Rochester Rochester Rochester | Farmer Farmer - | 1 1 | Wm. I. Sweet, c. Farmington |
June 3 | East Rochester | Lawrence V. McGill Sadie A. Corson | East Rochester East Rochester | 25 25 | W W | - | St. Johns, N. B. East Rochester | Lawrence B. Mary L. Benjamin Mary E. | Rochester Canada East Rochester East Rochester | Shoemaker - Shoemaker - | 1 1 | Robert L. Duston, c. East Rochester |
June 10 | Rochester | Willie E. Hall Grace Rowe | Barrington Barrington | 22 18 | W W | Farmer Housework | Barrington Barrington | Benjamin Melissa George Elizabeth | - - Barrington Barrington | - - Farmer - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
June 11 | Rochester | James A. McEntire Martha F. Wescott | Duck Pond, Me. Duck Pond, Me. | 18 18 | W W | Machinist Housework | P. E. Island Duck Pond | James Rosa - - | P. E. I. P. E. I. - | Laborer - - - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
June 18 | Rochester | Benjamin C. Mills Carrie B. White | East Rochester East Rochester | 31 23 | W W | Mill Hand Mill Hand | Lebanon, Me. Lebanon, Me. | George Sarah Martin Martha | Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon | Farmer Farmer | 1 1 | Lewis Dexter, c. Rochester |
June 19 | Rochester | Lewis A. Hanson E. Helen Ames | Rochester Rochester | 21 23 | W W | Shoemaker Stitcher | Rochester Milton | Joseph M. Achsa James W. Sarah A. | Rochester Rochester Belfast, Me. Belfast, Me. | Farmer - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
July 3 | Strafford Corners | Charles W. Babb Carrie E. Jones | Rochester East Rochester | 24 18 | W W | Laster Weaver | Strafford East Rochester | Richard Mary F. Charles A. Maria | Strafford Strafford East Rochester East Rochester | Farmer - | 1 1 | L. E. Hall, c. Strafford |
July 21 | Rochester | Jas. W. Williamson Annie L. Whitney | Cumberland Mills Cumberland Mills | 21 21 | W W | Paper Maker Housework | Canada Machias, Me. | John Rachel Ober Margaret | Canada - Machias Machias | Paper Maker | 1 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
July 26 | So. Lebanon | David E. Jacobs Georgie A. White | East Rochester So. Lebanon | 29 29 | W W | Shoemaker Stitcher | Sanford, Me. So. Lebanon | Isaac Melissa Martin V. B. Martha | Alton Sanford, Me. So. Lebanon So. Lebanon | Farmer Farmer | 1 1 | M. Stevens, c. Pittsfield |
Aug. 5 | East Rochester | Charles S. Clark Jennie W. Sinclair | East Rochester East Rochester | 22 27 | W W | Merchant Weaver | N. Lebanon Lisbon Falls | John T. Mary Moses Lucretia | Lebanon Lebanon East Rochester East Rochester | Carpenter - | 1 1 | William Woods, c. Rochester |
Aug. 2 | Rochester | Clifford H. Poole Fannie T. Tanner | Bridgewater Cape Porpoise | 22 18 | W W | Mill Hand Mill Hand | England - | William Elizabeth John Hannah | England England Cape Porpoise Cape Porpoise | Merchant - Laborer - | 1 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Aug. 5 | Rochester | Patrick Mone Susan Morgan | Nantucket Rochester | 26 25 | W W | Painter Housework | Ireland Ireland | Patrick Ellen Michael Ann | Ireland Ireland Ireland Ireland | Carpenter - | 1 1 | John J. Bradley, p. Rochester |
Aug. 13 | Rochester | Henry T. Hayes Alice E. Bowman | Rochester Rochester | 32 23 | W W | Clerk Housework | Alton Biddeford | Stephen W. Abbie Charles Mary | Concord Concord Rochester Rochester | - Clerk - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Aug. 13 | Rochester | George H. Jacobs Jennie E. Woodes | Rochester Rochester | 23 21 | W W | Carpenter Housework | Rochester Rochester | Jeremiah Caroline William Hannah | - | - Farmer - | 1 1 | Robert L. Duston, c. Rochester |
Aug. 14 | Rochester | John Q. A. Toppan Mary L. Hogan | Milton Rochester | 31 24 | W W | Painter - | Dover St. John | Stephen - Manus Mary | - - St. John St. John | - Farmer - | 1 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Aug. 23 | Strafford | Andus Mortenson Tillie Pearl | Rochester Rochester | 33 21 | W W | Coatmaker Coatmaker | Sweeden Rochester | John Hannah Gilman Nancy | Sweeden Sweeden Rochester Rochester | - Farmer - | 1 1 | L. E. Hall, c. Strafford |
Aug. 23 | Milton | Dana W. Grover Lillian B. Goodwin | Dover Rochester | 24 21 | W W | Lineman Stitcher | Strafford Rochester | John Mary Wesley Cora | Strafford Strafford Rochester Rochester | Engineer - Carpenter - | 1 1 | Frank Haley, c. Milton |
Sept. 2 | Rochester | Willie Dame Sadie T. Furgison | Rochester Rochester | 18 20 | W W | Laborer Laborer | Rochester Milton | Henry Olive Thomas W. Mary | Rochester Rochester New York - | Laborer - | 1 2 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Sept. 7 | Epping | Lucien Presse Josephine Arseneault | Gonic Epping | 24 19 | W W | Laborer - | Canada Canada | - - Henry - | Canada Canada Canada Canada | Farmer - Laborer - | 1 1 | John Fanning, p. Epping |
Sept. 14 | Rochester | Niles E. McCauley Eva M. Howe | Worcester Rochester | 33 21 | W W | Musician Musician | Dunbarton Boston | James O. Louisa - Helen | Dunbarton Dunbarton Sacarappa - | Manufacturer - | 2 2 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Sept. 15 | Rochester | Austin E. York Francena Twombley | Rochester Rochester | 20 20 | W W | Blacksmith Housework | Gilmanton Barnstead | Willis C. Mary A. Paul - | Pittsfield Pittsfield Barnstead Barnstead | Laborer - | 1 1 | Lewis Dexter, c. Rochester |
Sept. 19 | Rochester | Jas. E. Smith Hannah E. Hartford | Rochester Rochester | 49 39 | W W | Farmer - | Great Falls Farmington | Daniel Abigail Isaac Hannah | - | - | 1 2 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Sept. 20 | Rochester | Norberts O. Yeaton Etta L. Carpenter | Rochester Rollinsford | 21 18 | W W | B. Master Housework | Gonic Rollinsford | Edward Harriet - | Portsmouth Portsmouth - | - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Sept. 22 | Rochester | John Greenfield Mary A. Smith | Rochester Rochester | 41 42 | W W | Postmaster Dressmaker | Rochester Rochester | Charles Aroline John Ann | Rochester Rochester Ireland Ireland | Farmer - | 1 2 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Sept. 22 | Dover | Benjamin Redlon Bessie O. Grant | Rochester Rochester | 21 20 | W W | Shoe Shop Stitcher | Rochester Rochester | Eugene Susan John - | Rochester Rochester - | Shoemaker - Laborer - | 1 1 | George L. Collyn |
Sept. 23 | Rochester | Benj. J. Hastings Lillia E. French | Rochester Rochester | 22 14 | W W | Farmer - | Rochester - | William Mary Reuben Elvira | Rochester Rochester - | Farmer - | 1 1 | Lewis Dexter, c. Rochester |
Sept. 23 | Strafford | George A. Swaine Etta H. Lane | Rochester Lee | 34 25 | W W | Farmer Housework | Rochester Lee | Daniel Lucy Edmond Melinda | Rochester Rochester Lee Lee | Farmer Farmer | 1 1 | L. E. Hall, c. Strafford |
Sept. 24 | Rochester | Elmer S. Blaisdell Grace L. Harriman | East Rochester East Rochester | 25 21 | W W | Machinist Stitcher | Great Falls Rochester | Levi Eliza Charles Abbie | East Rochester East Rochester Burk, Me. - | Shoemaker - Clerk - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Sept. 27 | Rochester | John J. Winn Jane McDowell | Haverhill Gonic | 31 31 | W W | Lawyer - | Haverhill Dover | James W. Mary David Norah | Ireland Ireland Ireland Ireland | - | 1 1 | John J. Bradley, p. Rochester |
Sept. 29 | Rochester | Moses E. Sterett Lillian M. Hussey | Rochester Rochester | 30 23 | W W | - Stitcher | Hodgdon Rochester | Moses Jane Oliver Melvina | Ireland - Rochester - | - - Laborer - | 1 1 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Sept. 30 | Rochester | Frank Fox Kittie McIntire | Rochester Rochester | 27 26 | W W | Laborer Stitcher | Ireland Ireland | Frank Rose Patrick | Ireland - Ireland - | Farmer - | 1 1 | John J. Bradley, p. Rochester |
Oct. 1 | Rochester | William Sinclair Agnes McComb | Stony Creek Rochester | 23 24 | W W | Stone Cutter Housework | Ireland Ireland | John Martha Samuel Rachael | Ireland - Ireland - | Engineer - Laborer - | 1 1 | E. M. Chapman, c. Rochester |
Oct. 4 | Rochester | William N. Newbury Lucinda Fieury | Gonic Gonic | 20 18 | W W | Clerk Housework | Alton Canada | Isaac Almira Charles Lucy | Canada - Canada - | Laborer Laborer | 1 1 | Lewis M. Laplante, p. Rochester |
Oct. 5 | Strafford Corners | Wm. E. Wiggin Georgianna Montgomery | Rochester Strafford | 32 21 | W W | Hotel Clerk - | Wolfeborough Strafford | George Abbie Charles Mary | - - Strafford - | - | 1 1 | F. E. Briggs, c. Centre Strafford |
Oct. 7 | Rochester | Albert J. Parshley Christina Rewitzer | Rochester Rochester | 63 48 | W W | Clerk Housework | - | - - Andrew - | - | - | 2 2 | E. M. Chapman, c. Rochester |
Oct. 17 | Strafford | John W. Strom Helen Sullivan | Boston Boston | 29 20 | W W | Salesman - | Richmond East Boston | Lewis Susan Cornelius Mary | St. Louis - East Boston - | - | 1 1 | Lewis Dexter, c. Rochester |
Oct. 20 | Rochester | Archie P. Williams Cora A. Robinson | Rochester Berwick, Me. | 20 26 | W W | - | Tuftonborough Great Falls | John - John F. Lizzie | - | - | 1 1 | Lewis Dexter, c. Rochester |
Oct. 20 | Rochester | Charles S. Babb Maggie Lawless | Brockton Westbrook | 21 18 | W W | Shoemaker Weaver | Saccarappa | Northman Rebecca Thomas Maggie | Saccarappa - Westbrook - | Carpenter - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Nov. 18 | Rochester | Michael Jolola Josephine Whelton | Wolfeborough Wolfeborough | 23 22 | W W | Laborer Housework | - | - | - | - | 1 1 | E. M. Chapman, c. Rochester |
Nov. 25 | Rochester | Chas. F. Caverly, Jr. Lottie P. Walker | Boston Rochester | 22 22 | W W | Electrician Teacher | Norway, Me. Strafford | John L. Horne Hannah Henry F. Lydia | Tuftonborough Strafford | Manufacturer Clerk Court | 1 1 | E. M. Chapman, c. Rochester |
Dec. 10 | Rochester | Eugene G. Bagley Ida G. Gray | Waterborough Limebrick | 21 21 | W W | Teacher Teacher | Waterborough Limebrick | Orlando Ellen John Anna | Waterborough - Limebrick - | Farmer - | 1 1 | D. E. Miller, c. Rochester |
Dec. 22 | Rochester | George W. Hamblen Jessie A. Lacy | Windham Gorham | 70 32 | W W | Laborer Housework | Windham - | - | - | - | 2 2 | Fred L. Chesley, j. Rochester |
Dec. 28 | Rochester | Warren W. Daggett Henrietta Hurd | Gonic Gonic | 35 33 | W W | Farmer Housework | Farmington Rochester | Nathaniel George W. | Gonic Rochester | - | 1 1 | D. H. Adams, c. East Rochester |
Dec. 30 | Dover | Abednego Drew Ella J. Hayes | Rochester Rochester | 57 45 | W W | Laborer Housework | Barrington Farmington | Swaine Matilda Ichabod Lucinda | Dover - Rochester - | - | 2 1 | George L. Collyn, c. Dover |
Home | New Hampshire Genealogy | Strafford County New Hampshire Genealogy | Marriage Records | Rochester New Hampshire Marriage Records, 1990