New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and Ramsey Colonial American Ancestry"


Records of Military Personnel
Who Died as a Result of Hostilities
During the Korean War
For Ramsey County, Minnesota

Transcribed by: Lynn Tooley


Try our genealogy search engine


Records of Military Personnel Who Died as a Result of Hostilities During the Korean War, documenting the period January 1, 1950 - February 7, 1957.

This series contains selected descriptive data about U.S. military personnel who died by hostile means (i.e. battle deaths) as a result of combat duty in the Korean War. The data were usually extracted from Department of Defense Form 1300 (Report of Casualty) as well as from each of the four military services of the Department of Defense. The variables available from each casualty record include: Military Service Branch, Country of Casualty (always Korea), Casualty Group, File Reference Number, Name of Casualty, Processing Date, Service Number, Military Grade or Rank, Pay Grade, Date of Casualty, Service Component, Home of Record, Birth Date, Cause of Casualty, Aircraft Involvement(air/non-air casualty), Race, Sex, and Citizenship. The majority of the records have no meaningful data in the "cause of casualty" or "air/non- air casualty" variable. The series lists as the home of record the county for those casualties in the Army and lists as the home of record the city, town, or municipality and county for those casualties in the Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps.


Military Service
Branch
Name of CasualtyService
Number
Date Died
or
Declared Dead
Home of Record
City/Town
CountyStateBirth Date
Year
Race
U S ARMY ALBRECHT EUGENE D 16249097 9/22/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS ALLE ROGER H 1251449 3/29/1953 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 34 Caucasian
U S ARMY AMIOT MARVIN B 55078586 4/1/1952 - RAMSEY Minnesota 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY BAUERFIELD MELVIN 27359345 10/21/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 28 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS BEEBE JOHN WARD 10206 9/24/1950 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 18 Caucasian
U S ARMY BENDORF WILLIAM C 17228968 2/1/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE BERGMANN LOUIS HENRY 17124468 3/31/1954 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 26 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS BERGREN GORDON FLOYD 1209263 11/28/1952 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY BLANCHARD HARLAN D 55146248 9/7/1952 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY BLUMHOEFER ANDREW 17291297 6/3/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY BONFOEY WARNER T 62517 10/29/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 27 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS BRANDT WILLIAM EUGENE 656901 10/29/1953 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY BRAUN JOSEPH J 6743057 9/3/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 2 Caucasian
U S ARMY BRONSON ROBERT J 17272547 7/20/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY BRUSO JEAN W 17284953 7/7/1953 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY CAOUETTE MILTON L 17249069 12/6/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS CLARK EDWARD LEON 1119341 5/29/1951 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY CONTRERAS LUPE 17186631 5/29/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY CURRAN DONALD J 17251293 9/1/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY DEL PERCIO GENE A 37322814 1/30/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 22 Caucasian
U S ARMY DYER THOMAS G 57513668 3/16/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE FAETH WILLIAM PATRICK 17258414 2/12/1954 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY FARINACCI PAUL L 55083709 9/22/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY FASTNER MICHAEL C 6933149 11/30/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 19 Caucasian
U S ARMY FRY ALAN D 2033842 1/29/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY GITZEN CONRAD M 27359068 9/24/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY GRAMS JAMES W 2014605 2/13/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY GRIFE LEE L 16281776 7/20/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY HARVEY CLYDE M 16076562 10/16/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY HARVEY WILLIAM R 37575703 2/13/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 19 Caucasian
U S ARMY HECHT ROBERT A 55083697 9/19/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS JOHNSON LEONARD LEROY 1251810 3/14/1953 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS JOHNSON ROBERT WILLIAM 1174258 9/15/1951 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 22 Caucasian
U S ARMY KELLEY PATRICK H 1330734 8/23/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota Invalid Number Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE KERN DOUGLAS BRUCE A01904169 5/1/1952 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 26 Caucasian
U S ARMY KORBMACHER ARTHUR 17285364 4/24/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 28 Caucasian
U S ARMY LAHOOD JEROME 17238034 5/30/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY LARSON GERALD R 57504673 12/19/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY LINDBORG WILLARD T 55011873 2/4/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 26 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS LINKE ROBERT LAWRENCE 522071 9/26/1950 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 25 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS LONEY ROBERT PATRICK 571978 11/4/1950 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 27 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS MAJOR GEORGE 13464 12/18/1953 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 21 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS MCDONOUGH RICHARD EUGENE 1151372 9/14/1951 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY MEINHARDT AUGUST W 55083643 7/30/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY MICHEL JAMES D 62717 3/21/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 27 Caucasian
U S ARMY MIELS ROGER E 55083150 10/26/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS MONCRIEF GEORGE EDWARD 1119342 5/29/1951 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S AIR FORCE MOORE LYLE EARL JR A02070378 12/3/1952 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 24 Caucasian
U S ARMY MORRIS JOHN W 27360818 3/9/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY MUELLER GERALD J 57504709 2/13/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY NELSON ROBERT A 37549829 3/5/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 18 Caucasian
U S ARMY PAETZ HARRY E 17345815 5/6/1953 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY PAGE JOHN U D 29085 12/11/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 4 Caucasian
U S ARMY PATTERSON JEROME E 55083649 10/15/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 29 Caucasian
U S ARMY PULVER THOMAS L 17272355 6/8/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY RASMUSSEN ROLAND A 17272697 5/19/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS ROGALLA ALBERT JEROME 1174552 1/18/1952 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Unknown or Not Reported
U S ARMY SCHWATKA HERBERT B 17314873 3/21/1953 - RAMSEY Minnesota 33 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS SEABLOOM CONRAD JACK 1119251 12/7/1951 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S ARMY SHEEHAN ERWIN W 17258402 7/20/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 31 Caucasian
U S ARMY SLIPKA FREDRICK J 17315368 10/5/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 33 Caucasian
U S ARMY SMART GERALD R 16329453 2/11/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 33 Caucasian
U S ARMY SMITH FRANCIS T 17250935 2/12/1951 - RAMSEY Minnesota 22 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS STAFFORD ROBERT EVERETT 1174507 8/29/1952 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 34 Unknown or Not Reported
U S MARINE CORPS SWENSON PAUL DAVID 1064698 11/28/1950 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY THOMAS GLENN D 1032681 8/12/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 10 Caucasian
U S ARMY TILLMAN BERNARD J 17272597 7/7/1950 - RAMSEY Minnesota 32 Caucasian
U S MARINE CORPS TWEDT HAROLD ANTON 1113560 8/18/1950 ST PAUL RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian
U S ARMY VREELAND JAMES C 55145697 9/21/1952 - RAMSEY Minnesota 30 Caucasian