Search Military Records - Fold3

New Horizons Genealogy

Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley

Arnold Collection
United Brethren
BIRTH AND BAPTISM RECORDS
City of Newport
Newport County, Rhode Island

Try our genealogy search engine

Home | Vital Records | Arnold Collection of Rhode Island Vital Records | United Brethren, Newport RI Births and Baptisms


Baker, Abigail Mary, maiden name Church, born April 28, 1785, baptized, March 22, 1818
Barker, Susanna, of Noah, carpenter, born Jan. 22, 1782, baptized June 16, 1803
Barker, Niobe Bathsheba, wife of Noah, born May 22, 1759, baptized Oct. 3, 1806
Barker, Niobe L., of Noah and Elizabeth, born March 26, baptized June 4, 1815
Barker, Mary Heart, of Noah and Elizabeth, born Nov. 22, 1823
Barker, Helen D. B., of Noah and Elizabeth, born Nov. 5, 1827, baptized June 22, 1828
Barney, Ann Elizabeth, born Sept. 22, 1744, baptized May 29, 1767
Barney, Gideon Joseph, aged nearly 90 years, baptized, Dec. 9, 1817
Bentley, Elizabeth Mary, born Dec. 16, 1786, baptized, May 22, 1809
Brown, Silas, of Silas and Frances, born Dec. 15, 1800; baptized Jan. 2, 1801
Brown, Susanna Brenton Barr, of Silas and Frances, born June 22, 1807, baptized, May 30, 1810
Brown, Elizabeth, of Silas and Frances, born Oct. 4, 1808, baptized, May 30, 1810
Brown, Sarah Ann Barr, of Silas and Frances, born April 2, 1810, baptized May 30, 1810
Brown, Mary Elizabeth, single, born Dec. 2, 1748, baptized, Nov. 13, 1806
Brown, Sarah Ann, of Frances, born Sept. 29, 1811, baptized Aug. 22, 1812
Brown, Benjamin Brenton, of Silas and Frances, Narragansett, born June 28, 1811, baptized May 8, 1812
Brown, Jane, of John and Frances, born Jan. 5, baptized, Nov. 20, 1812
Brown, Louisa, of John and Frances, born May 5, baptized Sept. 2, 1814
Brown, Frances Mary, of John and Frances, May 12, baptized Sept. 22, 1816
Brown, Rebecca, of John and Frances, born July 7, baptized Nov. 22, 1818
Brown, Eleanor, of John and Frances, born ----, baptized June 10, 1821
Brown, George, of John and Frances, Aug. 14, 1823, baptized Feb. 29, 1824
Burdick, Eliza Ann, baptized May 21, 1818
Church, Nathaniel, born Aug. 26, 1756, baptized Oct. 24, following
Church, Thomas, born March 6, 1762
Church, Edward, born Feb. 13, 1764
Church, Samuel, born Dec. 17, 1765
Church, Elizabeth, single, baptized April 8, 1798
Church, Mary Elizabeth, of Isaac and Hannah, born Dec. 15, 1786, baptized April 11, 1804
Cowell, Catherine, of Isaac and Hannah,
Cozzens, Mary, born Nov. 16, 1753, baptized, March 21, 1788
Daniels, John, born May, 1764
Daniels, Henrietta, born Sept. 11, 1766, baptized Oct. 20.
Daniels, Margaret, born April 10, 1769, baptized April 13.
Dickson, Catherine, of Gordon and Abigail, born April 7, baptized May 8, 1808
Dickson, Robert Abraham, of Gordon and Abigail, born March 8, 1812, baptized, March 17, "died soon"
Dunton, Ebenezer, born Feb. 13, 1765
Dunton, Susanna, born April 8, 1768, baptized April 20.
Dunton, Joanna Mary, born July 19, 1754, baptized Feb. 27, 1767
Dunton, Salome Elizabeth, born Feb. 26, 1757, baptized Dec. 25, 1766
Engs, Sally Hammond, wife of George, born July 18, 1794, baptized Oct., 21, 1832, "maiden name Slocum"
Engs, Elizabeth Earl, of George and Sarah H., born Jan. 29, 1814, baptized March 10, 1833
Greene, John, born April 24, 1763
Greene, Samuel, April 3, 1765
Greene, James, born Dec. 20, 1766
Greene, Stephen, born Nov. 30, 1772
Greene, John, born July 5, 1788
Greene, John Mark, of James, born at Hudson, 1789, baptized July 16, 1790
Greene, Joseph Haspord, of Samuel, born July 27, baptized Aug. 6, 1790
Greene, Mary Elizabeth, born Feb. 6, 1769, baptized Feb. 10.
Greene, Cornelia, born Oct. 4, 1770, baptized, Oct. 9.
Greene, Catherine, born Sept. 12, 1774, baptized, Sept. 18.
Greene, Sarah Joanna, born Jan. 19, 1777, baptized Jan. 29.
Greene, Mary Elizabeth, of Samuel, born May 23, 1792, baptized June 24.
Greene, Catherine, of Samuel and Abigail, born June 24, baptized July 27, 1794
Greene, James A., of Samuel and Abigail, born July 30, baptized Aug. 31, 1796
Greene, Frederick Smith, of Samuel and Abigail, born Sept. 21, baptized Oct. 14, 1798
Greene, Peter, Castoff, of Samuel and Abigail, born Nov. 4, baptized Nov. 9, 1800
Greene, Mary, Elizabeth, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born Feb. 12, baptized April 5, 1795
Greene, Joanna, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born Dec. 1, baptized Dec. 11, 1796
Greene, Abigail Bentley, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born May 18, baptized June 9, 1799
Greene, Elizabeth, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born March 14, baptized April 5, 1801
Greene, Sarah, of Samuel and Abigail, born Sept. 18, baptized Oct. 10, 1802
Greene, Samuel Towle, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born Aug. 20, baptized Oct. 13, 1805
Greene, Randall Eldred, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born Aug. 15, baptized Aug. 30, 1807
Greene, Cornelia, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born April 7, baptized June 3, 1803
Greene, William Bentley, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born Feb. 24, baptized April 24, 1808
Greene, Amelia Ann, of Stephen and Elizabeth, born June 9, baptized July 12, 1810
Greene, Freelove Eldred, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born Feb. 5, baptized April 9, 1809
Greene, John Mark, born 1734, baptized, Nov. 11, 1758
Greene, Elizabeth, wife of Stephen, baptized Nov. 21, 1801
Greene, Phebe Ann, wife of Luther, born May 20, 1769, baptized July 1, 1804
Greene, Abigail Hayward, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born Dec. 8, 1810, baptized May 5, 1811
Greene, George Allen, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born Nov. 26, 1812, baptized May 16, 1813
Greene, Christopher Reich, of Samuel and Sarah Elizabeth, born June 30, baptized Sept. 3, 1815
Greene, Abigail Hayward, 1st, of James A. and Elizabeth, born July 14, baptized July 29, 1821
Greene, John Herman, of James A. and Elizabeth, born April 28, baptized May 18, 1823
Greene, Elizabeth Bentley, of James A. and Elizabeth, born Feb. 24, baptized, July 31, 1825
Greene, John Herman, of James A. and Elizabeth, born Aug. 19, baptized Sept. 14, 1828
Greene, William Oman, of James A. and Elizabeth, born Feb. 8, baptized June 17, 1832
Grela, Mary Elizabeth, born Jan. 30, 1731, baptized, April 2, 1769
Hardin, Joanna Van Dorm, of James and Mary, born Oct. 3, baptized, Dec. 9, 1808
Hardin, John Green, of James and Mary, Bristol, born June 23, 1810, baptized June 30.
Hayward, Peter, born April 20, 1760, baptized
Hayward, Richard, born July 20, 1768, baptized, July 29.
Hayward, Samuel, of Samuel, born Dec. 10, 1775, baptized, Dec. 11.
Hayward, Catherine, of Samuel, born Sept. 11, 1762
Hayward, Sally, of Samuel, born April 1764
Hayward, Catherine of Samuel, born April 13, 1766
Hayward, Dorothy, of Samuel, born June 13, 1770, baptized, June 17, 1770
Hayward, Mary, of Samuel, born March 6, 1773, baptized, March 12, 1773
Hayward, Hannah, of Joseph, born May 4, 1763
Hayward, Abigail, of Joseph, born June 8, 1765
Hayward, Catherine, of Joseph, born Nov. 16, baptized Aug. 13, 1787
Hayward, Catherine, wife of Joseph, born Jan. 2, 1763, baptized Nov. 13, 1781
Hayward, Rebecca, born Feb. 23, 1787, baptized April 15.
Hayward, Thomas, born July 27, 1750, baptized May 28, 1785
Hayward, Joseph, born May 26, 1758, baptized May 18, 1788
Hayward, Beale Sarah, born Feb. 20, 1752, baptized Jan. 2, 1767
Hayward, Mary, of Thomas, born June 10, 1754, baptized Nov. 14, 1774
Herman, Sophia Amelia, of John G., born Feb. 14, baptized July 29, 1821
Holmes, Ann Mary, born Oct. 4, 1748, baptized June 17, 1804
Horsefield, Timothy, born Sept. 19, 1771, baptized Sept. 20.
Horsefield, Elizabeth, born March 3, 1778, baptized March 15.
Horsefield, Joanna Sarah, born April 22, 1750, baptized June 22, 1770
Little, Sophia Louisa, wife of William, born Aug. 22, 1799, baptized Jan. 13, 1833, maiden name Robbins
Little, Caroline Florence, of William and Sophia L., born Sept. 14, 1825, baptized Jan. 15, 1833
Little, Martha Estelle, of William and Sophia L., born June 18, 1829, baptized Jan. 15, 1833
Little, Asher Robbins, of William and Sophia L., born Feb. 15, 1832, baptized Jan. 15, 1833
Merkham, John, born June 20, 1766, baptized July 16, following
Negus, John, born Sept. 23, 1785, baptized Oct. 28.
Oman, George, of William and Martha M., born July 11, 1807, baptized Aug. 30.
Oman, Margaret Champlin, of William and Martha M., born July 11, 1805, baptized Aug. 18.
Oman, Samuel, of William and Martha M., born Oct. 22, 1810, baptized Dec. 23.
Oman, Mary Ann, of William J. and Esther Barr, born April 21, 1811, baptized May 2.
Oxx, Samuel, born Jan. 13, baptized Jan. 28, 1781
Oxx, Abigail, born July 8, baptized, July 20, 1783
Oxx, Sarah, of Samuel, born Oct. 9, 1790, baptized Nov. 14, 1790
Oxx, Thomas, of Samuel and Sarah, born March 2, baptized April 2, 1790
Oxx, Sarah, born Sept. 4, baptized 1785
Oxx, Daniel Hudson, of Samuel, Jr., born Aug. 18, 1803, baptized Sept. 18.
Oxx, Rebecca, of Samuel and Deliverance, born March 16, 1807, baptized April 5.
Oxx, Abigail Greene, of Samuel, Jr., and Deliverance, born Sept. 27, baptized Oct. 13, 1805
Oxx, Samuel, of Samuel, Jr., and Deliverance, born Feb. 4, baptized April 9, 1809
Oxx, Sarah Beata, of Samuel, Jr., and Deliverance, born March 8, baptized April 26, 1811
Oxx, Catherine Cornell, of Samuel and Deliverance, born March 31, baptized April 14, 1816
Oxx, Thomas Hudson, of Samuel and Deliverance, born Feb. 21, baptized June 10, 1821
Oxx, Gordon Dixon, of Samuel and Deliverance, born Dec. 16, baptized ----, 1818
Oxx, Mary E. H., of Samuel and Deliverance, born Dec. 26, 1826, baptized April 22, 1827
Oxx, Daniel Hudson
Record, Thomas Smith, of Jonathan and Lydia, born Aug. 4, baptized Sept. 9, 1798
Record, Jonathan, of Jonathan and Lydia, born July 5, baptized Aug. 7, 1800
Record, Catherine, of Jonathan and Lydia, born Aug. 13, baptized Aug. 14, 1802
Record, Mary Elizabeth, of Jonathan and Lydia, born March 24, baptized April 29, 1804
Record, Abigail Handy, of Jonathan and Lydia, born May 16, baptized June 26, 1808
Record, Thomas, of Jonathan and Lydia, born Jan. 19, baptized Feb. 16, 1811
Record, William Marchant, of Jonathan and Lydia, born March 11, baptized May 8, 1812
Robbins, Caroline Amelia, daughter of Hon. Asher Robbins and Mary Ellery, born ----, baptized Sept. 7, 1734
Sanford, Abigail Elizabeth, wife of Richard, born Sept. 15, 1766, baptized April 27, 1809
Sinkins, Elizabeth, widow, born June 19, 1774, baptized July 1, 1804
Stephens, Sarah Christina, born Feb. 21, 1702, baptized Nov. 10, 1758
Stocking, Catherine, of Elisha and Dorothea, born May 31, baptized July 7, 1793
Stocking, Benjamin Samuel, of Elisha and Dorothea, born April 5, 1800, baptized April 18.
Stocking, Mary, of Elisha and Dorothea, born July 31, 1795, baptized Aug. 23
Stocking, Sarah, of Elisha and Dorothea, born March 17, 1798, baptized April 8.
Thurston, Moses, of William and Priscilla, born Feb. 6, 1780
Towle, Elizabeth, of Samuel and Elizabeth, born at St. John's, Antigua, Oct. 26, 1894
Van Vleck, Lisetta Maria, 3d child of Charles A. and Christiana Susan, born April 13, 1830, baptized May 23, 1830
West, John Mare, born Nov. 25, 1715, baptized Aug. 20, 1765
West, A. Elizabeth, born Oct. 10, 1726, baptized May 22, 1753
West, Mary Elizabeth, born Oct. 29, 1745, baptized Sept. 5, 1766
Wise, Martha Margaret, widow, born Dec. 22, 1753, baptized Dec. 13, 1829, maiden name Murphy


Home | Vital Records | Arnold Collection of Rhode Island Vital Records: 1636 - 1850 | United Brethren, Newport RI Births and Baptisms

This website is owned and maintained by New Horizons Genealogy
© copyright 2011 All rights reserved