New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"


1840 Michigan Census of Pensioners

June 1, 1840


NEW! Try our new genealogy search engine
				Head of family,
Name			Age	with whom residing	

Allegan County

Martin

Jeremiah Selerieg - James Selerieg

Berrien County

Bertrand

John Silsby 56 John Silsby

Cass County

Howard

Jonathan Wells 50 Jonathan Wells

Silver Creek

James Selleck 78 James Selleck

Mason

Jetham Curtiss 84 Jonathan Curtiss

Chippewa County

Abel Bingham 54 A. Bingham

Calhoun County

Sheridan

Wealthy Chamberlain 70 Julius Chamberlain

Marshall

Jonathan Babcock 76 A. C. Babcock

Albion

Polly Finch 71 Abel Finch

Burlington

Charles Meseroll 98 John L. Meseroll

Genesee County

Reuben Robinson 82 J. N. Robinson Samuel Roam 52 Samuel Roam

Hillsdale County

Camden

L. Laraby 73 T. Laraby

Reading

George Fitsimmons 48 George Fitzsimmons

Scipio

Daniel Couch 76 Uriah B. Couch

Adams

S. Sharp 47 S. Sharp

Somerset

Edmund Pratt 87 Heman Pratt Peter Havens 78 Peter Havens, Jr.

Ingham County

Le Roy

Mary Brink 74 Lewis S. Rouse

Jackson County

Sandstone

Catharine Lightall 108 Benjamin Huntley

East Portage

Rhodes Hall 82 William Hall

Jackson

Abiathar Lincoln 82 Jotham Wood Jos. C. Darling 76 Chris C. Darling John N. Van Austin 65 David Adams John Gibson 88 T. Ruggles William J. Moody 44 William J. Moody

Columbia

David Haynes 78 P. E. Haynes

Grass Lake

Adam Overocker 79 Adam Overocker

Lapeer County

Metamora

James Banker 89 James Banker

Lenawee County

Hudson

Thomas Gratton 83 -

Woodstock

Abran Osborn 85 Samuel Osborn Thomas Swartwout 83 Andrew Swartwout

Rasin

Lophario Donaldson 75 Lophario Donaldson

Blissfield

Samuel Black 77 Luther Smith

Monroe County

Rasinville

Asher Seaton 78 Salmon Owen

London

William Perryburn 84 John G. Thayer

Dundee

Samuel Stone 76 Samuel Stone Martin Smith 57 Martin Smith

Monroe City

1st ward George Alfred 76 George Alfred 4th ward Stephen Downing 78 Stephen Downing

Michilimacinac County

Jonas Stone 60 Jonas Stone Nathan Puffer 70 Isaac Blanchard

Macomb County

Clinton

William Olds 69 T. Turner

Macomb

B. Howard 70 B. Howard

Oakland County

Addison

Derrick Hulick 81 Dennis Snyder

Royal Oak

Ezra Parker 95 W. M. Parker

Troy

Zadoc Wellman 79 Joel Wellman Esbon Gregory 80 Jesse Gregory

Avon

Nathaniel Baldwin 79 Freeman Burch

Holly

Elias Cady 80 Elias Cady Altamont Donaldson 77 Altamont Donaldson

Novi

Hooper Bishop 85 -

White Lake

John Blanchard 77 - Jos. Brace 74 - Benjamin Brace 79 -

Shiawassee County

Vernon

Ebenezer Brown 50 Ebenezer Brown

St. Joseph County

Sherman

Ahira Brooks 81 Ahira Brooks

Mottville

Thaddeus Gilbert 88 George Gilbert

Leonidas

Esther Watkins 73 Levi Watkins Esther Madden 75 William Orcutt

St. Clair County

Clyde

Richard Bean 49 R. Bean, Jr.

Cottrellville County

Edward Locke 50 Edward Locke Thomas Fargo 82 Samuel Ward

Van Buren

Lawrence

James Stevens 83 Allen Briggs

Decatur

William Dyckman 77 E. B. Dyckman

Hartford

Ira Allen 54 Ira Allen

Washtenaw

Martin Dubois 77 J. D. Dubois John Thompson 79 - Elijah Drake 80 Flemon Drake

Ypsilanti

Ebenezer Hawkins 75 E. Hawkins

Salem

Vespasian Hoisington 78 Vespasian Hoisington John L. Shear 56 John Shear

York

John Stoddard 43 John Stodard Daniel French 55 Daniel French

Saline

Archibald Armstrong 81 Archibald Armstrong

Wayne County

Jonathan Kearsley 54 Jonathan Kearsley Henry Myers 45 Henry Myers John Winchell 43 - Elizabeth Trowbridge 79 - Edward Vickney - - Abram Cook 65 Abram Cook

Van Buren

Abner Rawson 76 -

Dearborn

Edward Howard 84 Joshua Howard James Randall 45 John McVey

Redford

David Smead 74 - John Woodward 77 - David Warren 60 - Bennet Joy 45 -

Canton

Jacob Rutenaw 81 George Rutenaw

Brownstown

Michael Vrelandt 80 Curren Vrelandt

Nankin

Hubbel Stevens 80 A. L. Stevens
Other Arkansas Resources:


[ 1840 Census of Pensioners ]