New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"

1840 Maryland Census of Pensioners

June 1, 1840

NEW! Try our new genealogy search engine

The Maryland 1840 Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services with their names, ages, and places of residence, as returned by the marshals of the several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the sixth census.

				Head of family,
Name			Age	with whom residing	

Alleghany County

1st Division Christian Smith 88 Christopher Smith 2d Division Peter McMahon 86 Peter McMahon Thomas Clinton 84 Thomas Clinton James Skinner 85 James Skinner William Groves 83 William Groves George King 78 George King

Washington County

3d District Peter Feighly, sen. 86 Peter Feighly, sen. Polly Lewis 82 George Schryock 4th District Mark Coil 85 Mark Coil Francis Krick 80 Francis Krick 5th district Anthony Belsor 88 George Hamilton

Frederick County

3d district James Cochrane 77 James Cochrane Laurence Everhart 85 Laurence Everhart 8th District George Ovelman 81 George Ovelman 9th District John Montgomery, sen. 80 John Montgomery, sen. 10th District Peter Zollinger 84 Peter Zollinger

Carroll County

4th District William Lynch 70 William Lynch William Fanning 48 William Fanning 6th District Jacob Shennick 75 - Samuel Dewees 91 - Christian Snyder 84 - 7th District David Cochrane 78 David Cochrane

Baltimore County

1st District Thomas Crampton 80 Henry Chaney Arthur McLane 79 John Moke Thomas White 86 Charles White 2d District General John Armstrong 83 Horatio G. Armstrong Anthony Pitsch 57 Anthony Pitsch 4th District Joseph Harper 94 Joseph Harper 5th District Joseph West 85 Joseph West

Harford County

2d District Andrew Gorrell 50 - 3d District William William Wilgis 75 William Wilgis Andrew McAdew 84 Andrew McAdew 4th District Jarrett Tracy 51 Jarrett Tracy Thomas Schivengton 56 - William Slone 65 - Henry Long 45 - Nancy Long 86 - John Heaps 80 - 5th District Archibald Heape 82 -

Montgomery County

1st division Giles Easton 80 Lewis Easton 3d Division Francis Hutchinson 87 Samuel Thrift Heister Pennefill 71 Asa Claggett 4th Division William Layman 87 Thomas Worthington 5th Division Mary Tailor 78 - Mary Watkins 81 Thomas Watkins Christian Miller 88 Christian Miller Elizabeth Warfield 86 N.D. Warfield

Prince George's County

4th Division Martha Wall 78 Martha Wall 5th Division 56 Henry Martin Richard Coe 87 Richard Coe John Smith (colored) 71 Richard Taylor Basil Hatton 80 Basil Hatton

St. Mary's County

2d District George Dent 83 William Dent Thomas Haywood 84 John A. Haywood 3d District William Matton 41 William S. L. Abell

Charles County

3d District Adam Adams 80 -

Anne Arundel County

1st District Susan O'Harra 81 William O'Harra James Davidson 79 James Davidson 2d District Richard Hall 97 Richard Cadle 3d District Richard Kelly 78 Sarah Stinbchcomb 4th District Samuel Baldwin 82 Levi Baldwin Annapolis Deborah Randall 77 Akexander Randall Rebecca Sewell 65 Rebecca Sewell Henry Maynadier 81 Henry Maynadier Sarah Windham 92 Eleanor Windham Susan Brewer 81 Susan Brewer Solomon Frazier 80 James Frazier Ann Hollydeoke 99 Ann Hollydeoke

Cecil County

1st District Thomas M. Forman 82 Thomas M. Forman Stephen Shea 55 Sylvester 2d District John McLean 84 John McLean

Kent County

1st District John Humphries 85 L.M. Recaud 2d District Elijah Dailey 46 Benjamin Greenwood Major James H. Gale 45 Major James H. Gale

Caroline County

2d Division Stephen Phillips, sen. 77 Stephen Phillips, sen.

Talbot County

1st District Solomon Barrott 76 Solomon Barrott John Weyman 47 John Weyman 3d District Elisha Draper - Elisha Draper Anna Maria Tilghman 85 Tench Tilghman

Queen Anne County

1st District Jacob Jeffers 80 William Cornelius 5th District Nathan Allan 85 Nathan Allan

Somerset County

1st Division Levin Willing 84 Levin Willing 3d Division John Purnell 85 Dryden Purnelkl

Dorchester County

4th District Nehemiah Beckwith 76 Nehemiah Beckwith Levin Frazier 86 Levin Frazier Newmarket District William Merick 81 John Merick 8th District Aaron Vinson 78 Aaron Vinson

Worchester County

Southern District Nancy Handy - Nancy Handy

Baltimore City

1st ward Samuel Hutson 77 Ed. Cleary George Rentzall 55 Sister Mary Olympia 2d ward None 3d ward Evan Griffith 83 James Parkinson 4th ward Henry Cook 82 Obed Pearce 5th ward Mary Allen 75 Ann Allen Elizabeth Bowen 79 Joseph Davenport 6th ward None 7th ward None 8th ward Christopher Lambert 89 Christian Cook Ann Elizabeth Lorentz 65 Ann E. Lorentz Susanna Haney 83 Catherine Williams 9th ward Laura Nicholson 35 Laura Nicholson Catharine Kelty 64 Eliza Jones 10th ward Elizabeth Phillips 68 James League Richard Wells 82 John G. Dorcy 11th ward None 12th ward Elizabeth Haupt 81 Elizabeth Haupt Henrietta Frazier 79 Alexander Yearly
[ 1840 Census of Pensioners ]