New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"


1840 Kentucky Census of Pensioners

June 1, 1840


Try our genealogy search engine


The Kentucky 1840 Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services with their names, ages, and places of residence, as returned by the marshals of the several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the sixth census.


				Head of family,
Name			Age	with whom residing

Adiar County

Thompson C. Loyd	52	Thompson C. Loyd
Samuel Ellis		79	Samuel Ellis
John Montgomery		78	Robert M. Montgomery
James Irvin		85	John Irvin
William Hurt		82	William Hart
Thomas White		77	Thomas White
Alexander Elliott	75	Alexander Elliott
William Warnack		76	William Warnack
William James		82	Elijah Leech
Zachariah Holliday	78	William Holliday
John Hamilton		83	John Hamilton
Phillip Winfree		76	Reuben Winfree
Solomon Royce		76	Solomon Royce
William Mosby		85	William Mosby
Henry Armstrong		85	Elijah Green
Elisha Bailey		75	Elisha Bailey
Thomas Cochran		77	Thomas Cochran

Allen County

James McHroy		80	William B. McHroy
Asa Tiffany		60	Joseph Martin
Elizabeth Wright	81	Elizabeth Wright
John Durham		88	John Durham
Nancy Gatewood		74	Fletcher Gatewood
Dorcas Alexander	74	John G. Alexander
George T. Hector	89	George T. Hector
Daniel Pitchford	79	Daniel Pitchford
Stephen Merritt		78	Stephen Merritt
Christopher Haines	80	Christopher Haines
George Stovall		79	George Stovall
John Brooks		86	John Brooks
Michael Hatter		81	Michael Hatter

Anderson County

Roadham Petty		89	Roadham Petty
Ann Hill		75	James Searey
Jane Hawkins		77	John Hackly
George Jordan		87	George Jordan
William Cummins		53	William Cummins
Benjamin Warford	89	Samuel B. Petty
Reuben Boston		75	Joel Boston
James Robertson		86	James Robertson

Barren County

Northeastern Division
Frederick Smith		86	Frederick Smith
John Watson		77	John M. Watson
Thomas Goodman		77	Littleberry Goodman
Callam Bailey		92	William T. Bailey
Sarah Key		78	James Bennett

Southwestern Division
Ambrose Huffman		86	Henry Huffman
Margaret Higdon		74	Margaret Higdon
William Bell		89	William W. Bell
Richard Bailey		78	Richard Bailey
Philip Carter		74	Philip Carter
Thomas Green		77	Thomas Green
Philemon Sanders	78	Philemon Sanders
Jonathan Hunt		80	Jonathan Hunt
John Renfro		80	Joseph Renfro
Liddy Harris		78	John R. Harris
Absalom Hughes		86	Absalom Hughes
William Carson		80	William Carson
John Cosby		99	John Cosby
John Duff		80	John Duff
Rodeham Laurence	78	Rodeham Laurence
John Cole		88	John Cole

Bath County

Owingsville
William Kearns		84	William Kearns

West of Slate Creek
John Sims		79	John Sims
Michael Moors		84	Jacob Tregely
Josiah Collins		83	Silas Moors
Andrew Linam		81	Andrew Linam
Holman, Rice		82	Holman Rice
Gordon Griffin		86	Gordon Griffin
William Boyd		74	William Boyd
James McClehany		80	James McClehany
Richard Thomas		81	Richard Thomas

East of Slate Creek
Moses Botts		94	Benjamin Botts

Boone County

Elizabeth Allen		65	Elizabeth Allen
John H. Craig		77	John H. Craig
A. Ross			77	A. Ross
Isaac D. Sanders	51	Isaac D. Sanders
Hugh Steers		81	Hugh Steers
Jane Bridgis		74	James Bridgis
Peter Brumback		87	Peter Brumback
Jerusha Alexander	86	John T. Alexander
Richard Hubbell		74	G.L. Hubbell
George Vest		80	George Vest
Joseph Barlow		80	Catharine Barlow
Daniel Goff		80	Alexander Marshall
Joseph Cobbs		50	Samuel Craig
Cave Johnson		79	Cave Johnson
Jacob Brewno		86	Moses Brewno
John Grant		51	John Grant
William Brady		81	John Brady
John Tomlinson		81	John Tomlinson

Bourbon County

Northern Division
Abner Shropshire	76	Abner Shropshire
Joseph Jackson		85	Joseph Jackson
Edward McConnell	68	Edward McConnell
Michael Smith		88	Peter Smith
Phoebe Pritchard	78	Phoebe Pritchard
Benjamin Henniss	80	William Sugg
Thomas Hays		80	Griffin Kelly
John Hinkson		69	John Hinkson
Nathaniel Harriss	81	Jacob Jacoby
James Davis		79	James Davis
George Bryan		82	William S. Bryan
Archiabald Bell		84	Pamela Bell
Henry Wiggington	84	Henry Boyer
John Debruler		92	Beverly B. Wright

Southern Division
Isaac Clinkinbeard	81	Isaac Clinkinbeard
Andrew Hause		94	William Hause
William B. Branham	77	William B. Branham
Henry Towles		54	Henry Towles
Henry Willson		84	James Willson
John Brest, sen.	81	John Brest, sen.
John Brest, Jun.	52	John Brest, Jun.
William Scott, sen.	67	William Scott, sen.
Joseph L. Stevens	76	Joseph L. Stevens

Bracken County

Northern Division
James Arbuckle		80	James Arbuckle
Philip King		53	Philip King
William Sargent		81	William Sargent
John Hamilton		76	John Hamilton
Bartholomew Taylor	80	Joseph Taylor
John J. Thomas		82	William Thomas, Jr.

Southern Division
John King		78	John King
William King, sen.	80	William King, sen.

Breathitt County

Roger Turner		83	Thomas Turner
Drury Bush		82	Brury Bush
Jesse Boling		82	Jesse Boling

Breckenridge County

James Wells		77	James Wells
George Seaton		86	William K. Seaton
George Pullin		81	Elisha Pullin
Susanna Sharp		71	Isom Sharp
John Goattey		88	John Goattey
James Bramblett		78	James Bramblett

Bullitt County

Lawrence Bishop		79	Lawrence Bishop
Reuben Northern		81	Reuben Northern
Joseph Lloyd		79	Joseph Lloyd
Jacob Hubbs		78	Jacob Hubbs
L. Pilkenton		70	Larkin Pilkenton
Isaac Skinner		83	Isaac Skinner
John Buzan		84	John Buzan
John Humphrey		77	John Humphrey
John Stringer		85	John Stringer

Butler County

John Sorel		81	John Sorel
John Clark		103	Braxton Clark
Abner Wornack		76	Abner Wornack
Jesse Scowfield		83	Jesse Scowfield
Mark Whitaker		92	Mark Whitaker
Matthew Kirkendoll	82	Matthew Kirkendoll
William Beesley		78	William Beesley

Caldwell County

Reuben Bowers		74	Reuben Bowers
Joseph McConell		56	Joseph McConell
Thomas Beck		75	George Beck
Michael Freeman		76	Michael Freeman
John Blick		77	Dennis Blick
Solomon Freer		76	Solomon Freer
Judith Freeman		80	Hardy F. Freeman
William Ford		77	William Ford
William Asher		79	William Asher
William Blackburn	82	Harrison Blackburn
John Hart		88	John Hart
Major Groom		75	Major Groom

Calloway County

Kimbrough Ogilvie	78	Kimbrough Ogilvie
Rolling Stone		75	Rolling Stone
Peter Waterfield	80	Orville E. Waterfield
Charles Galloway	83	Charles Galloway
Joseph Dunn		89	John P. Dunn
Nicholas Henson		81	Nicholas Henson
William Wilkins		81	William Wilkins
Nathan Frizzell		82	William Frizzell

Campbell County

Jacob Mefford		77	Jacob Mefford
Joseph Dickens		75	Levi Dickens
Samuel Todd		83	Samuel Todd
Thomas Stevens		65	Thomas Stevens
David Dukes		28	David Dukes
Henry Smith		90	Henry Smith
Thomas Harris, sen.	93	Thomas Harris, sen.
Edward Turner		63	Edward Turner
Benjamin Sutton		85	Benjamin Sutton
Nicholas Long		85	William Coldwell
William De Comcy	85	William De Comcy
William orcutt		81	William Orcutt, sen.
Edward Morin		96	Edward Morin

Carroll County

John Short		78	R.M. Tandy
John Deen		84	John Deen, sen.
Robert Scott		77	James Scott
David Driskill		79	Green Driskill
James Coghill		82	James Coghill
Amos V. Matthews	79	Amos Matthews

Carter County

Elzaphan Rucker		57	Elza Rucker
William Bates		77	Rial M. Jones

Casey County

John Royalty		70	John Royalty
James Carson		70	James Carson
Jacob Coffman		84	Chloe Coffman
Elizabeth Haifley	83	Jacob Haifley
William Sutherland	95	William Sutherland

Christian County

James Sullenger		77	James Sullenger
Isaac Palmer		93	Isaac Palmer
Charles Thomas		76	Charles Thomas
John Cain		77	John Cain
Thomas Woosley		79	Thomas Woosley
Jona. Clark		81	Jona. Clark
William Gray		86	William Gray

Clark County

James Bush		83	James Bush
Reuben Franklin		85	David Fanner
Smallwood Acton		82	Smallwood Acton
Richard Oliver		97	Joel Oliver
Thomas Lourey		79	Thomas Lourey
Vachael Faudre		79	Vachael Faudre
John Arnald		86	John Arnald
Robert Bush		53	Younger Histle
Lincefield Burbridge	80	Thomas Burbridge

Clay County

John Chandler		75	Joseph Philpot
David Burge, sen.	80	David Burge, sen.
John Garland		102	John Garland
William Burnes		87	Sarah Bishop

Clinton County

Charles Worsham		88	James C. Sutherland
Richard Wade		88	Richard Wade
John Miller		78	John Miller
Francis Purce		81	Francis Purce
Nicolemus Barnes	80	James Bell
John Davis		83	James Davis
James Woody		79	James Woody

Cumberland County

Northern Division
Samuel Smith		98	Samuel Smith
Martin Grider		88	Martin Grider
Elijah Bledsoe		68	Elijah Bledsoe
John Self		78	Guy Self
Abram Esters		68	Abram Esters
Joseph Jewell		88	Richard T. Phelps
Thomas Cash, sen.	65	Thomas Cash, sen.
David Bowen		56	David Bowen
Thomas Brothers		62	Thomas Brothers
John Hurt		71	John Hurt

Southern Division
Solomon Prewet, sen.	96	Solomon Prewet, sen.
James Sewel		86	James Sewel
John Gibson		95	Jesse Gibson
George King		90	George King

Daviess County

Northern Division
Charles Hansford	80	William Hansford
James Jones		79	James Jones

Southern Division
Benjamin Tayloe		84	John A. Tayloe
Benjamin Field		84	Benjamin Field

Estill County

Phebe Witt		82	Silas Witt
Barbara Meadowes	91	Barbara Meadowes
Mary Eastes		81	Eli Steward
Susan Horn		77	Lewis Barnett
Andrew Leckey		78	Andrew Leckey
Susan Winkler		81	William Winkler
William Johnson, sen.	81	William Johnson, sen.
Dudley Fardin		49	Dudley Fardin
Ambrose Powell		79	Ambrose Powell
Joseph Proctor		86	Joseph Proctor
Martha Elkins		74	Robert Crow
Elizabeth Ward		107	H. Ward
John Stuffleban		101	David Snowden
William Harris		72	William Harris
Barbara Noland		80	Silas Noland

Fayette County

Eastern Division
Francis Epperson	90	Chesley Epperson
Thomas Clark		85	Thomas Clark
Cornelius Sullivan	84	James M. Smith
Abraham Ferguson	79	Abraham Ferguson
Lyttleton Geter		86	Dorothy Rogers
Joseph Mosby		84	Joseph Mosby
John Graves, sen.	83	John Graves, sen.
Randall Haley		84	Randolph Haley

Western Division
James Laffoon		78	Anderson Laffoon
Sarah Bowman		84	George H. Bowman
Daniel Cowgill		85	George Cowgill
Francis Falconer	79	Jos. Falconer
James McDowell		84	John L. McDowell
Elizabeth Scruggs	74	Thomas M. Scruggs

Fleming County

1st Division
Burtis Ringo		78	Burtis Ringo
Daniel Ferhune		81	Daniel Ferhune
Zaccheus Cord		64	Zaccheus Cord
Elizabeth Madden	87	Jeremiah Madden

2d Division
Samuel Blackburn	80	Samuel Blackburn
Peter Mauzy		80	Peter Mauzy
Redman Smith		80	Redman Smith
Hugh Drennan		80	Hugh Drennan

3d Division
John McKee		88	John McKee
William Proctor		82	William Proctor
Jesse Davis		76	Matthew Lee
Moses Clark		76	Moses Clark
John Frazure		78	John Frazure
William Davis		83	John Swer
Aley Humphreys		86	Harrison Hupres
John Page		78	John Page
Patrick McCann		80	Patrick McCann
Joseph Goddard		79	Joseph Goddard

Floyd County

Amy Justice		80	Amy Justice
Sally More		80	John More
Rebecca Henrel		90	James Herring
Anthony Hall		78	Anthony Hall
Reuben Thacker		65	Reuben Thacker
Patey Harris		85	Samuel Harris
Benedict Watkins	84	Benedict Watkins
Cudbeth Stone, sen.	80	Cudbeth Stone, sen.
John Porter		74	John Porter
Elizabeth Preston	85	Jeffrey Preston
Thomas C. Brown		80	Thomas C. Brown
Philip Williams		87	Philip Williams
Mexico Pits		75	Mexico Pits

Franklin County

Northern Division
George Swingle		83	John Swingle
Virgil Poe		83	Andrew Baldwin
Mrs. Etherton		90	Mrs. Hall
James Biscow		80	James Biscow
Silas Douthard		76	Silas Douthard
John McDonald		75	John McDonald
Charles Tyler		78	Alfred Tyler
Francis Brown		85	Isaac Morgan

Southern Division
Mrs. Polly Reading	78	George Williams
Robert Hedges		80	Robert Hedges
John Crutcher		78	Mrs. N. Crutcher

Gallatin County

John Birks		67	John Birks
Abijah North		80	Abijah North
James Furnish		74	James Furnish
John Waters		55	John Waters
Charles Goins		71	Charles Goins
Jeremiah Hayden, sen.	78	Jeremiah Haydon, sen.
William Thompson	77	William Thompson
Mary Slaughter		89	-

Garrard County

Michael Salter		82	Michael Salter
John Floyd		82	Davis Floyd
Mary Sutton		68	Benjamin Sutton
Goolsbury Childers	85	John Orr
John Buford		73	John Buford
David Kennedy		70	David Kennedy
Leanna Pollard		77	James Pollard
Thomas Ramsey, sen.	85	Thomas Ramsey, sen.
John Walden		78	John Walden
Arabia Brown		86	Arabia Brown
Robert Brank		79	B.G. Brank
Naman Roberts		75	Fountain Rothwell
John Slavin		83	John Slavin
William Haggard		84	William Haggard
John Crutchfield	87	Mordecai Crutchfield
Jesse Robbards		80	Jesse Robbards
Jane Poore		72	Robert C. Poore
Averriler Edgington	75	B.P. Edgington
Timothy Logan		84	Timothy Logan
Jane Rasson		65	Jane Rasson
Sarah Bryant		70	Sarah Bryant
Thaddeus Wormouth, sen.	79	Thaddeus Wormouth, sen.

Grant County

John Linn		79	John Linn
Daniel Seward		79	Lucinda Seward
John Jump, sen.		96	John Jump, sen.
Aaron Adams		71	Aaron Adams
John Lawless		89	Uriel Tongate
James Theobald		81	James Theobald
Joshua Jones		79	Joshua Jones
Stephen Barker		81	Stephen Barker
William Cook		47	William Cook

Graves County

John Brim		85	Thomas Brimage
John Stafford		74	John Stafford
Joshua Gamblin		75	Joshua Gamblin
Daniel Fox		75	Daniel Fox
Charles Gilbert		84	Catharine Gilbert
Willis Odem		85	Lewis Odem
William Thompson	80	James Birch
Joseph Glover		80	Joseph Glover

Greenup County

James Lawson		80	James Lawson
Godfrey Smith		76	Godfrey
James Patton		89	John Patton
James Norton		73	James Norton
John Chadwick		75	James Chadwick
Thomas Hackwith		77	R. Hackwith
Thomas Dixon		75	Thomas Dixon

Grayson County

Henry Skaggs		80	James Skaggs
Isaac Goar		80	Jacob Hart
Simon Pryor		80	Simon Pryor
Edward De Haven		84	John De Haven
John Decer		90	John Decer
Isaac Vanmetre		85	Isaac Vanmetre
John Row		98	John Row

Greene County

Southern Division
Jamas Sherrill		81	James H. Sherrill
Thomas Parsons		92	Thomas Parsons
John S. Sublett		47	John S. Sublett
Thomas Smith		77	William Hall
Jeremiah Ingram		81	Harriet Ingram
Sherrod Griffin		81	Sherrod Griffin
Daniel Trabal		80	Sally Anderson
Thomas Gains		81	Thomas Gains
Andrew Barnett		81	Andrew Barnett

Northern Division
John Thurman		73	John Thurman
James Cowherd		81	James Cowherd
Moses Meers		80	Moses Martin
William Sturman		85	William Sturman
Peter D. Spain		75	Peter D. Spain
Andrew Chaudoin		78	Andrew Chaudoin
Mary Wright		75	Elizabeth Ship
Joshua Lee		83	James Lewis
Jonathan Cowherd	85	Coleby Cowherd
James Bibb		87	Robert Bibb
John Greenwell		80	Reason Sterling
Richard Piercell	99	James Newcomb
John Dickin		81	John Dickin

Hart County

Lawrence Campbell	75	Benjamin Shrieve
John Bomar		83	John Bomar
Joseph Timberlake	88	M.K. Dyer
Daniel Morris		74	Daniel Morris
Benjamin D. Corder	77	B.D. Corder
John Potterson		77	John Potterson
Joshua Crump		75	Jos. Crump
Jermiah Harber		47	Jeremiah Harber

Harlan County

James Jackson, sen.	84	James Jackson, sen.
Stephen L. Jones	99	Sally Holanes
Benjamin Caurod		80	George Buckhart

Henderson County

James M. Edwards	53	James M. Edwards
John Ramsey		84	John Ramsey
Edward Baldwin		78	Barret Baldwin

Henry County

Eastern Division
Benjamin Haydon		82	Benjamin Haydon
Thomas Bell		81	Thomas Bell
Joshua Wallace		79	John Wallace
Charles Hugeley		80	Charles Hugeley
Archibald Johnston	91	P. Johnston
David Criswell		77	David Criswell
Peter Force		96	J.P. Force
Samuel Hisle		78	Samuel Hisle
David Welch		44	David Welsh
William Morgan		78	William Morgan
Darcus Antle		77	-
Thomas Wooldridge	89	Thomas Woolridge
Elisha Bishop		83	Elisha Bishop
Richard Minyard		91	John Minyard
Mary Jevidend		75	Mary Jevidend
Thomas Pettit		76	Thomas Pettit
Jacob List		81	Jacob List
James Johnston		77	James Johnston
William Adams		92	William Adams
Matthias Shuck		84	Matthias Shuck
Henry Kephart		78	Jacob Kephart

Western Division
John Martin		80	Mary Browning
George K. Mitchell	77	George K. Mitchell
John Blakemore		78	Lewis Blakemore
James Logan		76	James R. Logan
Rebecca Goode		85	Lemuel Goode
Sarah Powell		83	John Powell
William Simmons		97	William Simmons
Barrack Bryant		99	Barrack Bryant
Thomas Robertson	58	Thomas Robertson
Joseph Davis		77	James Wentworth
Little Berry Wells	79	Little Berry Wells
William Jeffries	77	William Jeffries

Hickman County

Northern Division
Jacob Williams		75	Benjamin Garrison
W. B. Warden		49	W.B. Warden
Henry Pickett		96	Elizabeth Kimber
John Depister		86	Gabriel Davis

Southern Divistion
Murril Cunningham	81	Thomas J. Cunningham
Thomas Vincent		81	George Vincent
Lewis Huet		79	Lewis Huey
Jesse Meshew		79	William Meshew
John Bane, sen.		84	John Bane, sen.

Hopkins County

George Timmonds		82	George Timmonds
Lemuel Hulett		51	Lemuel Hulett
Manley Winstead		80	Manley Winstead
William Givins		78	William Givins
Samuel Downey		78	Samuel Downey
John Herron		102	John Herron
James Curtis		84	James Curtis
John Montgomery		72	John Montgomery

Hancock County

Edmund Newman		78	Colonel Ed. Newman

Hardin County

John Smoot		89	Elijah Smoot
John Scott		99	William Scott
Warren Cash		80	W.P. Cash
Thenas Hoskins		82	William Harrington
Anthony Ament		83	Anthony Ament
Samuel Aubry		82	Craven Aubry
Michael Hargan		85	Joseph Hargan
Rebecca Van Meter	63	-
Joseph Smith, sen.	78	Joseph Smith, sen.
Susan Hardin		79	-
Alexander McDugle	101	Alexander McDugle
Richard Winchester	86	Richard Winchester
Patrick Marven		82	Patrick Marven
Margaret Haycraft	80	-

Harrison County

Eastern Division
Ann Whiteaker		79	Josiah Whiteaker
Benoni Jameson		67	Benoni Jameson
Samuel Caswell		77	Samuel Caswell
William Smith		58	William Smith
Thomas McCala		87	Joseph McCalla
James Bean		77	William Rees
William H. Layton	83	James Whiteaker
Philip Roberts		77	Philip Roberts
Andrew Ward		55	Andrew Ward
Mrs. Meares (since dead)-76	George W. Rohr.

Western Division
Lewis Wolf, sen.	89	Lewis Wolf, sen.
Jacob Miller		75	Jacob Miller
Leonard Eddleman	79	Aaron Eddleman
William Sutton		78	William Sutton
John Wood 		90	Benjamin Brandon

Jessamine County

Daniel Bryan		82	Thomas Bryan
Samuel B. Todd		47	Samuel B. Todd
Henry Overstreet	76	Joseph Baughm
Betsey Knight		77	Grant Knight
Kesiah Jenkins		78	Elisha Jenkins
James Martin		82	James Martin
Alexander Willoughby	80	Alexander Willoughby
Ann Hunter		75	John Portwood
Jeremiah King		81	Jeremiah King
John Carroll		85	John Carroll
James Graves		79	James Graves
Abraham Cassell		84	Thomas J. Cassell
Jacob Grindstaff	88	Benjamin Willis
James Ervin		85	James Ervin
James Walker		81	James Walker
Mary Hicks		80	Benjamin Goforth
Giles Hawkins		86	Giles Hawkins
Robert Campbell		79	Robert Campbell
Benjamin Adams		96	George W. Adams
John Megee		79	John Megee

Jefferson County

Northern Division
Samuel Coon		78	Michael Shroat
Benjamin Wilkenoon	95	Benjamin Wilkenoon

Southern Division
Levin Cooper, sen.	87	Levin Cooper, sen.
Jane Wilson		78	Jane Wilson
John Murphy		76	John Murphy

Knox County

Richard Baloo		72	Richard Baloo
Edward Brownin		100	Paschal G. Bryant
Jacob Cooper		109	Eli Blackburn
John B. Horton		81	William Horton
Joshua Mullins		82	Joshua Mullins
Peter Hammonds		78	Peter Hammonds
James Miller		93	Thomas Marsa

Kenton County

Nancy McGlassen		72	Nancy McGlassen
Joseph Casey		78	Joseph Casey
William Worthington	90	William Worthington
Stephen Collins		85	Stephen Collins
Edmund Massey		95	Joseph Wayland
John Ducker		81	John Ducker
John Keen		81	John Keen

Laurel County

Solomon Stansberry	85	Solomon Stansberry
John Nicks		84	John Nicks
John Simpson		87	John Simpson
Ambrose Pitman		92	Ambrose Pitman
Titus Mersham		91	Titus Mersham
John Fanbush		81	John Fanbush

Lawrence County

Gilbert Bloomer		87	-
Josiah Marcum		81	-
George Hardwick		82	-
James Ward		80	-
Silas Wooton		84	-
Moses Henny		83	-
William Lyons		88	-

Lewis County

Richard Bane		88	Richard Bane
John Dyal		77	John Dyal

Lincoln County

Caldwell Wood		83	Caldwell Wood
Anthony Gale		78	W.A. Gale
Abraham Sublett		84	Abraham Sublett
Micajah Frost		79	Micajah Frost
Samuel Duncan		80	Samuel Duncan
Joseph Hall		79	Joseph Hall
Dunn Salyers		81	Dunn Salyers
Mark McPherson		86	Mark McPherson
John S. Aiverson	85	John S. Alverson
Robert Givins		83	Robert H. Givins
Abraham Eastas		76	Abraham Eastas

Livingston County

William Wells		80	William Wells
Arthur Travis		76	Arthur Travis
William Fires		81	John Fires
James Clinton		80	Peter Clinton

City of Lexington

Thomas Chamberlain	59	Thomas Chamberlain
John Baker		40	John Baker
Fielding Jeter		81	Fielding Jeter
John Fowler		85	John Fowler
John Peck		70	John Peck
E.K. Hendley		48	E.K. Hendley
Leslie Combs		47	Leslie Combs

Logan County

William Addison		79	William Addison
Judith William		75	J.C. Jones
John Wited		76	John Wited
William Patillo		80	W.E. Johns
Alexander Guffey	77	Alexander Guffey
John P. Gillum		79	John P. Gillum
John Ham		95	Joseph Ham
George Blakey		91	George Blakey
James Stevenson		75	James Stevenson
Lawrence Houx		80	Sarah S. Gill
Rodham Kenner		77	Rodham Kenner
George Herndon		78	Richard Burnett
Moses Hendricks		75	Moses Hendricks

Madison County

Eastern Division
John Crook		74	Kiah Crook
Robert Covington	77	Robert Covington
Richard Oliver		87	Isaac Oliver
Joseph Todd		81	Joseph Todd
Robert Burnside		80	Robert Burnside
Samuel Walkup		82	Samuel Walkup
Thomas Morris		80	Thomas Morris
John Hunter, sen.	78	John Hunter, sen.
William Kindred		80	William Kindred
Jacob Dooly		85	Jacob Dooly
Thomas Mason		74	Thomas Mason
Jesse Oglesby		76	Jesse Oglesby
Henry Duke		81	Henry Duke
Joseph Kennedy		81	Joseph Kennedy
Yelverton Peyton	86	Yelverton
Richard Gentry		77	Richard Gentry
Thomas Becknell		77	Thomas Becknell
John Cook		81	Hezekiah Cook
Joseph Watson		86	William Watson
Thomas Dunbar		80	Thomas Dunbar
Isham Lane		82	Isham Lane
Loftus Pullin		80	Luftus Pullin
Nathan Gutherage	76	Nathaniel Gutherage

Western Division
Gabriel Duncan		80	Gabriel Duncan
Mary Barnett		77	James B. Miller
John Ross		78	David P. Ross
George Tennal		89	George Tennal
John Wood		44	John Wood
James Cooly		80	William Cooly
John Land, sen.		86	John Land, sen.
Ralph Magee, sen.	86	Ralph Magee, sen.
Anthony Purkins		76	Anthony Purkins
Richard Harris		78	Richard Harris

McCracken County

Sarah Moore		83	Edward Stevens
Nancy B. Lovelace	84	Robert R. Hester
Benjamin Jones		79	Isaac Davis

Marion County

Mrs. Hardin		80	Lewis C. Raley
James White Cotton	91	James White Cotton
Perry Tharp		83	Perry Tharp
William Hendrick	95	Archibald Brown
James Ramsey		79	Frances Ann Ramsey
Coonrod Beams		82	Coonrod Beams
James Corbet		81	Jacob Corbet
Margaret Smock		79	Margaret Smock
George Spalding		84	George Spalding, sen.

Mercer County

Samuel Hackney		79	Samuel Hackney
Mary Ripes		81	Mary Pipes
Henry Sparrow		79	Henry Sparrow
William Kelly		84	William Kelly
Timothy Corn		84	Timothy Corn
James Rains		82	James Rains
Leonard Taylor		83	Leonard Taylor
Matthew Colter		81	Matthew Colter
George Gabbard, sen.	79	George Gabbard, sen.
Henry Hamler		81	Henry Hamler
Lewis Webb		83	Lewis Webb
Henry Deshazer		81	Henry Deshazer
John Sneed		86	John Sneed
Christian Snail		89	Christian Snail
Rebecca Verbryck	83	Rebecca Verbryck
Cornelius O. Vanarsdale	80	Cornelius O. Vanarsdale
Edward Willis		78	Edward Willis
Ebenezer Cary, sen.	83	Ebenezer Cary, sen.
Charles Brown		88	Charles Brown
Robert Jones		75	Robert Jones
John Comingore		90	John Comingore
Elias Fisher		87	Elias Fisher
Peter Huff		85	Peter Huff
John Grant		85	John Grant
Jane Shelton		82	Jane Shelton
Claiborne Bradshaw	83	Claiborne Bradshaw
John Rice		78	John Rice
Susanna Jourdon		79	Susanna Jourdon
Mary Wilson		76	Mary Wilson
Elizabeth Moore		75	Elizabeth Moore
Martha Sandefer		83	Jackson Roberts
Thomas Graham		78	Thomas Graham
Thomas Kyle		83	Thomas Kyle
Edward Houchins		80	Edward Houchins
Philip Bourd		80	Philip Bourd
James Galloway		84	James Galloway
Sarah Bohon		76	Sarah Bohon
Isaac Follis		77	Isaac Follis
Reuben Smithy		85	Reuben Smithy
John Potter, sen.	79	John Potter
Charles Hart		81	Charles Hart

Mason County

Northern Division
Mary Ann Shepherd	75	Mary Ann Shepherd
Leonard Bean		80	Leonard Bean
William, Bickly		83	William Bickley
Isabella, Pelham	74	John Pelham
Elizabeth Cole		81	Elizabeth Cole
John Campbell		65	Thomas Holland
John Ward		78	Benjamin Kirk
Samuel H. Suit		49	Samuel H. Stitt
John White		82	Caleb White

Southern Division
Daniel Bell		76	James Morris
William Owens		77	Albert Owens
William Devin		71	William Devin
Abram Williams		98	Abram Williams
John Rust		86	Mason Rust
John Solomon		85	Delilah Vincamp

Monroe County

Joseph Gist		89	Joseph Gist
Jacob Goodman		80	Jacob Goodman
Pleasent Haily		84	Pleasant Haily
Matthew Kidwell		80	M. Kidwell
Fleming Smith		96	Dorcas Page
Elijah Veach		89	Samuel B. Jinkins
John Rainer		85	John Painter
John Giles		84	John Giles
Harden Denham		78	Harden Denham
Solomon Dickerson	80	Solomon Dickerson
Thomas Brown, sen.	84	Thomas Brown, sen.
Thomas Bartlee		77	Thomas Bartlee, Jun.
John Morehead		90	Rebecca Morehead

Montgomery County

James Dunlap		99	William Dunlap
James Ramsey		78	Matthew Divine
James Bourn		78	James Bourn
John M. Howard		45	John M. Howard
John B. Fisher		70	John B. Fisher
William Conner		74	Abraham Ingram
Benjamin Grigsby	91	James Grigsby
John Stephens		79	John Stephens, Jun.
William Gray		85	William Gray
Beverly Daniel		78	Beverly Daniel
Daniel McCarty		78	Daniel McCarty
Edward Steen		70	Sarah Vise
Robert Garrett		88	Robert Garrett
Samuel McKee		76	Samuel McKee
Benjamin Robenson	84	Moses Groomer

Morgan County

Mary Hopkins		84	William Defer
Benjamin Wages		106	John Wages
Levi Sevanson		85	Levi Sevanson
Thomas Lewis		85	Thomas Lewis
Gilbert Stevens		78	Gilbert Stevens
David Ellington		78	David Ellington
B. Hamilton		76	David Hamilton
Rebecca Day		74	Jesse Day
John Smothers		79	John Smothers
John Kulby		87	John L. Little
Martha Jones		80	John Jones
Isaac Kuton		79	Isaac Kuton
John Preewitt		85	John Preewitt

Muhlenburg County

John Bone		79	John Bone
Sihez Garriz		77	Sihez Garriz
Joshua Elkins		86	Joshua Elkins
Britain Willis		80	Britain Willis
William Hopkins		73	William Hopkins
Benjamin Neal		80	Benjamin Neal
Andrew Glenn		88	A. Glenn

Nelson County

Western Division
William Thompson	101	William Thompson
Barnabas Carter		84	Barnabas Garter

Northeastern Division
Susan McCown		74	Susan McCown
Benjamin Smith		79	Benjamin Smith
John Bell		91	William Bell
John Lawson		83	John Lawson

Nicholas County

James Fitzpatrick	88	James Fitzpatrick
Reuben Walls		86	Reueben Walls
Edward Adkins		85	Thomas Adkins
Edward Stoker		77	Edward Stoker
William H. Layton	86	James Whitaker
Esau Ritchey		63	Esau Ritchey
Coleman A. Collier	61	Coleman A. Collier
Hugh McClintock		82	Hugh McClintock
Sarah Barnett		76	James P. Barnett

Ohio County

Zebra Arnold		83	Bayliss Axton
William L. Barnard	81	William L. Barnard
William Campbell	87	William Campbell
William Carter, sen.	80	William Carter, sen.
John Maddox, sen.	78	John Maddox, sen.
Francis Petty		87	Pinkney Petty
Peter Parks		81	Peter Parks
Diadama Shutts		78	Joseph Shutts
Chesley Calloway	81	William Simmons

Oldham County

Benjamin Coons		66	Benjamin Coons
James Hoskins		83	James Hoskins
Merrett Humphrey	80	Merret Humphrey
John Austin		102	John Austin
Edmund Archer		81	E. Archer

Owen County

John Guill		82	John Guill
William Ligon		78	John Morgan
John Bond		78	John Bond
Lewis Vallandingham	79	Lewis Vallandingham
Edward D. Kenny		78	Edward D. Kenny
John Searcy		78	James Crowder
Rebecca McCormack	88	Margaret Stuart
James McHatton		56	James McHatton
Jacob Hunter		83	Jacob Hunter
Robert Burk		78	Robert Burk
William Lorance		77	William H. Lorance
Nancy Ellis		77	Duncan
John Sanders		89	John Sanders, sen.
Thomas Parsley		78	Thomas Parsley
Henry Carter		91	Henry Carter
Samuel Boone		83	Smallwood Moon

Pendleton County

Adam Taylor		78	Adam H. Taylor
James Pribble		79	James Pribble
Gabriel Mullins		87	Patrick Mullins
Robert Taylor		82	Robert Taylor
John Glinn		80	Martha Talbott
Isaac Conner		85	Isaac Conner
Phebe Clarkson		66	Isaac S. Clarkson
James Cordy		87	W. Cordy
Elizabeth Wyatt		78	Elizabeth Wyatt
Leonard Highfill	52	Leonard Highfill
Ebenezer Jane		55	Ebenzer Jane
John H. Frigate		59	John H. Frigate
James Hammerty		70	James Hammerty
William Cleveland	83	W. Cleveland
Jane Hand		75	James S. Hand
James Yelton		94	James Yelton
Peter Demoss		88	Peter Demoss

Perry County

James Candill		90	William Candill
Archilous Croft		81	Archilous Croft
Simon Justice		87	Simon Justice
Edmund Pally		84	David Pally

Pike County

Moses Stepp		86	John Burgett
Christian Trant		87	Christian Trant
Jos. Ford		88	Polly Ford

Pulaski County

George Decker		80	George Decker
Robert Anderson		70	Robert Anderson
Robert Sayers		80	Robert Sayers
John Wilson		70	John Wilson
Barnabas Murray		80	Barnabas Murray

Rockcastle County

Elijah Denny		77	Elijah Denny
Reuben C. Pew		81	Reuben C. Pew
William Lawrence	76	Neely Lawrence
George Harloe		89	George Harloe
Moses Farris		78	John Newcom
William Sweney		80	William Sweney
Nicholas Houke		100	Richardson Roberts
Humphrey Bates		70	Humphrey Bates
William Abney		86	William Abney
Jacob Stephens		84	Jacob Stephens
George Sigmon		83	George Sigmon
Francis Ramsey, sen.	76	Francis Ramsey, sen.

Russell County

Thomas Graves		77	Thomas Graves
Isham Sharp		85	Isham Sharp
Henry Law		82	Coleman Law
Matthew Robertson	78	Matthew Robertson
William Perryman	81	William Perryman
Jordan George		76	Jordan George
John Polly		80	John Polly

Scott County

William Beaty		78	G.G. Gorham
David Keer		93	John A. Gorham
James Dooly		106	Nancy Leach
Thomas H. Graves	46	Thomas H. Graves
Herman Hill		87	William T. Wood
Achilles Stapp		86	Achilles Stapp
James Jones		74	James Jones
Mary Chisam		86	Benjamin Chisam
Eleanor Tarlton		78	James W. Fenwick
John Payne		44	John Payne
Jeremiah Miner		95	Jeremiah Miner
Paul Leathers		96	Margaret A. Lemon
Robert Nimley		48	Robert Nimley
Kindness Grisham	97	Robert Power
Daniel Ganoe, sen.	82	Daniel Ganoe, sen.
Joseph Burch		77	Joseph Burch
Abigail Patterson	70	William Moore
Henrietta Downing	95	John Downing
Samuel Sharon		48	Samuel Sharon
John Hiles		80	John Hiles
John Jacobs		78	John Jacobs
Samuel Barnhill		82	James Vance
John Gatewood		77	John Gatewood
John Campbell		75	John Campbell
Thomas H. Graves	46	Thomas H. Graves
Herman Hill		87	William F. Wood

Shelby County

Benjamin Conyers	91	Bryant Davis
Daniel McCalister, sen.	80	Daniel McCalister, sen.
Peter Carnine		88	Peter Carnine
John Riely		79	John Riely
Robert F. Gale		72	Robert Gale
Charles Mitchell	83	Gideon Mitchell
Delilah Maddox		72	James McCann
Joseph Thompson		70	Joseph Thompson
Samuel White		64	Samuel White
Sutherland Mayfield	55	Sutherland Mayfield
Francis Basket		73	Jesse Basket
James Hickman		81	James Hickman
Benjamin Washburn	72	Benjamin Washburn
Joseph Reeves		73	Willis Reeves
Mesheck Pearson		86	Mesheck Pearson
Sarah Christy		79	Sarah Christy
Sarah Ford		75	Oswell Herron

Shelbyville
William French, sen.	80	William French, Jr.
B.W. Ballard		81	B.W. Ballard
Nich. Blackenbaker	82	Luke Blankenbaker
Elisha Gibson		95	John Painter
Seth Strattan		78	Seth Stratton
Nancy Davis		81	Prisly Davis
Robert Woolfolk		85	John Carvan
George Hawkins		92	Gilbert Hawkins
Henry Wiley		95	Henry Wiley
Elizabeth Collet	71	John Collett
Samuel Burke		84	Samuel Burke
Edward Miller		89	Robert Miller
Nancy Clark		76	Robert Miller

Simpson County

Mary Roper		75	Mary Roper
Laton Cooper		82	Joseph Wright
George Pearce		85	George W. Pearce
William West		87	James Millikin
Nancy Kelley		85	Nancy Kelley
James Moore		84	Edward L. Gaines

Spencer County

John Barr		85	John Barr
John Davis		82	John Davis
M. Reason		85	James Reason
John Strange		90	John Strange
Brant Stone		90	B. Stone
John Ringoe		80	John Ringoe
Phillip Taylor		75	Phillip Taylor

Todd County

Jonathan Smith		83	H.B. Davidson
Anna Boone		67	H.G. Boone
John M. Boyd		77	G.W. Boyd
James Flack		79	James Flack
Samuel Gordon		81	G.W. Gordon
George Gibson		78	George Gibson
Jeanette Mabon		70	Thomas Martin
Elizabeth Qualls	75	Thomas Moss
Benjamin Pannel		83	Benjamin Pannel
Peter Petree		77	Peter Petree
William Turner		85	William Turner

Trigg County

John Mabry, sen.	76	John Mabry, sen.
Balaam Ezell		84	Balaam Ezell
Miles Hallowell		79	Miles Hallowell
James Barham		78	James Barham

Trimble County

Isaac Gray		66	Isaac Gray
Thomas Hardin		81	Thomas Hardin
George Wright		76	George Wright
Joshua Prewett		77	Joshua Prewett
Samuel Vanhorn		86	John Wright
Samuel Kelly		53	Samuel Kelly
Kennard Younger		85	Kennard Younger
John Logan		82	Joseph Logan
Thomas Morgan		79	John Lamastus
Thomas McIntosh		83	James Johnson

Union County

Armisted Anderson	83	Armisted D. Anderson
Lewis Richards		77	Lewis Richards
A. Davenport		81	A. Davenport

Warren County

Miles Bellows		80	William W. Bowers
John Billingsley	87	John Billinsley
William Hayse		77	William Hayse
Christopher Haven	88	Samuel Haven
Jesse Kerby, sen.	83	Jesse Kerby, sen.
Leonard Kerby		79	Leonard Kerby, Jr.
Ralph Young		87	Ralph Young

Washington County

Jonathan White		78	Jonathan White
John Combs		81	Joseph Good
Joseph Sweeney		81	Joseph Sweeney
Elijah Farris		80	Elijah Farris
Philip Burns		84	Philip Burns
John Lambert		81	John Lambert
Nathan Lawson		85	Chesley Lawson
Andrew Young		82	Andrew Young
Jacob Lea		75	Jacob Lea
Martin Hughs		81	Richard Smith
Peter Adams		79	Peter B.F. Adams
Samuel Booker		82	Samuel Booker
Amos Graham		85	Amos Graham

Whitley County

Darley Smithheart	81	D. Smithheart
Michel Stephens		54	Michel Stephens
Thomas Adkins		82	Thomas Adkins
---- ----		85	-
Henry Porch		75	Henry Porch
Daniel Twig		86	Danuel Twig
James Rogers		86	James Rogers
Anes Witt		80	Samuel Witt
John Hood		80	John Hood
Thomas Laughlin		77	Thomas Laughlin

Wayne County

Bartholomew Haden	64	Bartholomew Haden
Patrick Coyle		71	Patrick Coyle
William Doss		76	William Doss
George Rogers		76	George Rogers
Isaac Crabtree		82	Isaac Crabtree
James Jones, sen.	81	James Jones, sen.
Frederick Cooper	80	Frederick Cooper
John Parmley		79	John Parmley
Mastin Durham		85	Mastin Durham
James Piercey		80	James Piercey
Reuben Coffey		81	Reuben Coffey
James Turner, sen.	77	James Turner, sen.
Stephen Pratt		75	Stephen Pratt
James S. Davis		60	James S. Davis
Abram Hunt		80	Abraham Hunt
John Adiar		87	John Adair
Charles Washam		80	Charles Washam
Zachariah Sanders	81	Zachariah Sanders
Peter Catun		86	Peter Catun
Caleb Cooper		80	Caleb Cooper

Woodford County

Northern Division
Bird Smith		53	Bird Smith
Dennis Bayley		79	Dennis Dayley
John Gregory		84	John Gregory
Jane Ellis		77	George Byvis
John Mitchell		75	John Mitchell
Peter Alexander		83	Robinson Ruddle

Southern Division
John Cox		78	John Cox
Stephen Chilton		80	Stephen Chilton
James Hamilton		77	James Hamilton
John McQuidy		80	John McQuiddy
George W. New		76	Daniel Taylor


Related Records:


[ 1840 Census of Pensioners ]