New Horizons Genealogy

"Specializing in New England and New York Colonial American Ancestry"

Search Military Records - Fold3


1840 Georgia Census of Pensioners

June 1, 1840


Try our genealogy search engine


The Georgia 1840 Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services with their names, ages, and places of residence, as returned by the marshals of the several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the sixth census.


				Head of family,
Name			Age	with whom residing

Campbell County

William R. Gunnell	88	William R. Gunnell
William Clinton		80	William Clinton
George Norman		77	Harrison McCain
Benjamin Bledsoe	77	Benjamin Bledsoe
James Akins		90	James Akins


Chattooga County

Daniel Orear		83	Daniel Orear


Cherokee County

Charles Willaford	82	Nathan Willaford
Ephraim Martin		80	G. W. Crawley


Cass County

John Lewis		83	Bayles W. Lewis
Reuben Edwards		82	Reuben Edwards
Hugh Brewster		80	William Brewster
Benjamin Haris		81	John Stokes
Charles Baker		79	Charles Baker


Clark County

Francis Farrar		76	John Killgoar
John Oliver		78	John Oliver
John Espy		84	John Espy
Benjamin Parr		83	E. H. Rodgers
George Wilson		88	Reuben Hambleton


Camden County

Lewis Welford		95to100	Lewis Welford


Cobb County

Jeremiah Nesbit		105	Lindsey Ellsbury
Peter Grover		79	Daniel Grover
John Sumers		77	William Gann
Robert McDowell		86	R. McDowell
John Barnwell		88	John Barnwell
Israel Eastwood		82	Mary Avery
John Collins		80	John Collins
Adonijah Edwards	73	Adonijah Edwards


Crawford County

Philip Matthews		88	Philip Matthews
Jason Meador		81	Jason Meador
James Bailey		80	James H. Wright
Joel Ethridge		77	John Anthony
Thomas Turner		89	Thomas Turner
Daniel Hartley		97	Daniel Hartley
Lewis Goodwin		74	L. Goodwin
Jacob Fudge		82	Jacob Fudge


Carroll County

Zachariah Stedham	89	James H. Stedham
Jesse Rowell		87	Jesse Rowell
John Robinson, sen.	88	John Robinson, sen.


Coweta County

Allen Gay		75	Allen Gay
William Smith		91	William Smith
John Neely		83	Rebecca Neely
James Akens		74	James Akens
William Bunster		83	James Bunster


Burke County

Abraham Thomas		86	-
James Allen		84	James Allen


Baldwin County

William Anderson	78	William Anderson
Benjamin Tabot		76	Benjamin Tabot
Jeriah Robinson		70	Luke Robinson
James G. Russell, sen.	78	James G. Russell


Bibb County

None


Bullock County

John Banks		34	Elijah Aspinwall


Butts County

E. Price		79	E. Price


Dade County

Moses Perkins		87	Isham Perkins


De Kalb County

Lewis Stowers, sen.	76	Lewis Stowers, sen.
William Terrell		84	William Terrell
William Copeland	75	William Copeland
George Brooks		79	Stacy Strickland
Thomas Roberts		95	Simeon Acre
John MaComeson		84	John MaComeson
William Reeve		84	William Reeve


Elbert County

John Cook		79	John Cook
William Kelley		82	William Kelley
David Carter		82	David Carter
James Riley		82	James Riley
Richard Gully		85	William Robertson
John Davis		87	John Davis
Benjamin Brown		77	Benjamin Brown
William Ward		82	William Ward
John Daniel		80	John Daniel
William Gains		83	William Gains
Amos Richardson		76	James V. Richardson
William Trammel		83	William Trammel
Leonard Rice		81	Leonard Rice
William Glasgrow	78	William Glasgrow


Emanuel County

Bejamin Fareclauth	83	Benjamin Fareclauth
David Edenfield		79	David Edenfield
Matthew Curl		78	Matthew Curl
Wilson Drew		75	Levi Drew
Henry Brown		70	Henry Brown
A. Sutton		82	Abner Sutton
Jacob Durdan		85	Jacob Durdan


Effington County

Jonathan Rahn		78	-


Early County

Redman Wells		58	Redman Wells
Josiah Bagget		78	-
Elizabeth Jordan	57	Charles B. Jordan


Franklin County

Ann Cash		75	Howard Cash
Elisha Dyer		77	John Dyer
William Murdock		81	Thomas H. Murdock
William Mitchell	81	William Mitchell
John Stonecypher	84	John Stoncypher
Stephen Fuller		88	Stephen Fuller
Thomas Clarke		79	Thomas Clarke
William Aaron		93	William Aaron
Jesse Holbrook		76	Jesse Holbrook
William Spears		95	William Spears
Samuel McCoy		79	Samuel McCoy
Robert Flemming		77	Robert Femming
Abner Sherdin		80	Abner Sherdin


Fayette County

Karen Hapuck Mills	79	Richard Phipps
James Waldroup		85	David Waldroup
Jared Suddeth		76	James N. Suddeth
William Black		76	Samuel Black
Susan Gilleland		80	-


Forsyth County

Leonard Wells		84	Leonard Wells
Ambrose Brown		83	Ambrose Brown
James Nolen		90	Thomas Wiley
John N. Lagran		87	John N. Lagran
Philip Whitten		95	William Acrons, Jr.
James carroll		75	Martin R. Paxton


Gwinnett County

John Davis		109	Joseph Rutledge
Benjamin Conger		84	Benjamin Conger
Daniel Clowers		79	Daniel P. Clowers
Isaac Horton		81	Issac Horton
Joseph Curbo		86	Joseph Curbo
William McRight		21	William McRight
Nathan Williams		89	Nathan Williams
Nathan Dobs		85	Nathan Dobs
Stephen Harris		86	Stephen Harris
John McDadde		93	Lucinda Saxton
Owen Owen		87	David Anders
John Laurence		80	John Laurence
Philip Iseley		91	Philip Iseley
Edward Jackson		86	Edward Jackson
Robert Patison		78	George A. Patson
Reuben Bramlett		75	Reuben Bramlett
Littleton Hunt		97	Sarah Chambers
Abel Gowers		86	Abel Gowers
Enoch Benson		84	Enoch Benson
George Thrasher		85	George Thrasher
Joseph Herrington	77	Joseph Herrington


Gilmer County

Richard Cox, sen.	79	Richard Cox, sen.
Enoch Smith		81	Asahel Smith
James Kell		81	Alexander Kell
Ebenezer Fain		78	Ebenezer Fain
Mary Ellis		84	Elijah Ellis


Greene County

George Sloughter	77	George Sloughter
Robert Pullin		85	Robert R. Pullin
Stephen Gatlin		54	Stephen Gatlin
Matthew Harris		88	Matthew Harris
John Shurr		77	John Starr


Heard County

James Stewart		75	John Stewart


Hall County

Joseph Bonds		84	Joseph Bonds
James Anderson		72	James Anderson
Isaac Reed		87	Joseph Reed
John Moore		83	John Morse
James McCleskey		86	James McCleskey
William Flanagan	91	William Flanagan
Robert Kell		89	William Kell
James Gilmer		80	James Gilmer, sen.
Elias Allread		82	Elias Allread
Milliner Childers	77	Wiley Childers
Jesse Hulsey		81	Jesse Hulsey
James Pitts		77	James Pitts
John Nicholson		77	John Nicholson
Charles Gunter		78	Charles Gunter
Beal Baker		84	Beal Baker
Robert Robertson	83	Robert Robertson
William Clark		84	William Clark
Basil Shaw		92	Roland Johnson
Benjamin West		81	Benjamin West


Henry County

Ezekiel Cloud		78	Ezekiel Cloud
Francis Adams		77	Francis Adams
James Gilbert		87	James Gilbert
Thomas Cook		88	Jesse M. Cook
Charles Upchurch	85	Charles Upchurch
Shelleake Chandler	88	Joel Chandler


Harris County

William Norris		84	William Norris
William B. Swan		82	W. B. Swan


Habersham County

Daniel McCollans	86	John Stovall
Thomas Pilgrim		74	Thomas Pilgrim
Garrett Vandegriff	89	Garrett Vandegriff
Robert Turner		80	Robert Turner


Hancock County

Malone Mullins		80	Malone Mullins
William Shufield	70	William Shuffield
Timothy Rossiter	80	Timothy Rossiter
John Hill		80	John Hill
John Dennis		70	John Dennis
Bird Brasel		70	Bird Brasel
Isaac Blount		80	Isaac Blount
Joseph Grant		80	Levi Spights
Mills Howel		70	Mills Howel
William Faison		70	William Faison


Jones County

Oliver Morton, sen.	77	Oliver Morton, sen.
Reuben Roberts		85	Reuben Roberts
John C. Slocumb		80	John Slocumb


Jasper County

Sion Barnett		79	Sion Barnett
David Waters		105	Wiley Henderson
John Davidson		79	John Davidson
William Jones, sen.	82	William Jones, sen.
John Spears		89	John Spears
Lewis D. Yancy		78	Lewis D. Yancy, sen.


Jefferson County

Jacob Sodown		80	Jacob W. Sodown


Jackson County

Isaac Mathews		79	Milton Mathews
William Mathews		77	William Mathews
Solomon Saxon		73	Solomon Saxon
Ansell Cuningham	77	Ansell Cuningham
Levi Lowery		76	Levi Lowery
Jesse White		79	Jesse White
John King		85	John King
George Lavey		85	George Levay
Henry Anglin		81	Henry Anglin
Shrrod Thompson		83	Sherrod Thompson
James Wheeler		85	James Wheeler


Liberty County

Mary Hart		72	Joseph Jones


Lumpkin County

William Allen		101	William Allen
William Fleming		79	Isaac N. Fleming
John Hames		94	John Hames
Reuben Hill		69	Reuben Hill
Richard Ledbetter	101	Johnson Ledbetter
Edmond Singleton	85	Overstreet Singleton
John Nix		75	Micajah Walker
Michael Pilgrim		86	Samuel Etres


Lincoln County

William Linvill		85	William Linvill
John Guyse		79	John Guyse


Laurens County

None

Macon County

Daniel Whatley		87	Daniel Whatley
Joseph Passmore		79	Joseph Passmore
Dempsey Baker		77	Dempsey Baker


Morgan County

William Barkly		80	R.J.D. Barkly
M. Cochran		83	Matthew Cochran
George Campbell		86	George Campbell


Madison County

Robert L. Tate		76	Robert L. Tate
Charles Tugle		87	Martin Rowe
James Thompson		77	James Thompson, sen.
Alexander Haman		80	Alexander Haman
William Check		89	William Cheek


Murray County

William Stone		-	James Stone


Marion County

George Buchanan		81	George Buchanan
John Mayo		81	Axom Mayo


McIntosh County

George White		81	Waldegrave C. Street
John Calder		77	John Calder


Monroe County

Tolover Davis		84	Tolover Davis
William Stewart		87	William Stewart
William Jones		45	John M. Woolsey

MeriWether County

Alexander Smith		81	Alexander Smith
Samuel Bowen		83	Samuel Bowen
Lewis Jenkins		87	Lewis Jenkins
John Black		77	John Black
Giles Kelley		78	Giles Kelley
George Earnest		80	Elisha Earnest


Muscogee County

Philemon Hodges		83	Samuel K. Hodges
Richard Christmas	77	Richard Christina


Newton County

John Webb		85	John T. Webb


Newton City

Richmond Terrell	80	Richmond Terrell
Richard Fretwell	87	Richard Fretwell
Valentine Weathers	76	Valentine Weathers
Wyatt Hewell		84	Jesse W. Hewell
Robert Carter		84	Thomas McLane
Thomas McLane		80	Thomas McLane

Oglethorpe County

William Finch		76	William Finch
Thomas Dunn, sen.	76	Thomas Dunn, sen.
Joseph Woodall		76	Joseph Woodall
Miller Bledsoe		78	Whitfield Landrum
Samuel Ward		85	Samuel Ward
Jacob Eberhart		83	Jacob Eberhart
Charles Carter		88	Charles Carter
William Kidd, sen.	77	William Kidd, sen.
Charles Strong		77	Charles Strong


Union County

Michael Tanney		81	Michael Tanney


Upson County

Hiram Chelfench		35	Hiram Chelfench


Pike County

John Jenkins, sen.	85	John Jenkins, sen.
John Wise		84	Nathan Vinson
William Harper		88	William Harper
David Grisham		83	David Grisham
Faddy Whittington	87	Faddy Whittington, Jr.


Wilkinson County

Robert Rosier, sen.	84	Robert Rosier, sen.
John Meadows		78	Joseph Meadows
William Jenkins		83	Jorial Bennet


Wilkes County

John Combs		78	John Combs, sen.
William Williams	78	William Williams
Andrew Woolf		88	Andrew Woolf, sen.


Washington County

William Williams	86	William Williams
Lustatia Thompson	74	Greene H. Warthin
George F. Howard	27	James Collins
Uriah Peacock		88	Uriah Peacock
Thomas Love		90	Lovey Love
Moses Cox		86	Moses Cox, Jr.
Isaac Jones		79	Isaac Jones


Walton County

Henry Harden		89	Henry Harden
Benjamin Harris		87	Benjamin Harris
James Swords		92	James Swords


Walker County

Daniel Newman		-	Daniel Newman
Robert Story		25	John Foster


Warren County

William Cason		93	William Cason
John Doud		85	John Doud
James Draper		89	James Draper
John Wilson		85	Elias Wilson
Benjamin Rickerson	80	Benjamin Rickerson
John Jackson		85	Lewis Jackson
Charles Studevant	80	Charles Studevant


Rabun County

Edward Williams		102	Edward Williams
John McLain		81	John McLain
John Dillard		81	John Dillard
Josias Collahan		81	Josias Collahan
Jonathan Dunlap		81	Jonathan Dunlap


Richmond County

John Marten		103	John Marten


Randolph County

Peter Bucholter		77	John S. Harrison
Ezekiel Bryan		75	Ezekiel Bryan
John Brown		77	John P. Taff
Thomas Davis		85	Thomas Davis
Richard Darby		102	Richard Darby


Taliaferro County

Thomas McCormack	90	Thomas McCormack
Richard King		88	Richard King
William Evans		98	William Evans
Henry Stewart		81	Henry Stewart


Telfair County

Joseph Williams		80	Joseph Barrows


Talbot County

Shadrach Ellis		80	John Ellis


Twiggs County

John Keeth		90	John Keeth
Ephraim Lile		77	Ephraim Lile
Thomas Taylor, sen.	77	Thomas Taylor, sen.


Troup County

William Thomason	92	John C. Thomason
Fountain Jordan		77	Fountain Jordan
Joseph Johnson		86	Daniel Johnson


Pulaski County

Jacob Parkerson		79	J. Parkerson


City of Savannah

Sheftall Sheftall	78	Sheftall Sheftall
Elias Bullough		77	J. K. Bullough
John Cabos		94	John Cabos

Sumter County

Daniel Flanigan		83	G.H. Hayship


Scriven County

John Arnett		80	Levi H. Best


Stewart County

Zachariah Elliott	84	Zachariah Elliott
Benjamin Smith		88	Benjamin Smith
Robert Melton		82	William Melton
Prescott Bush		81	Prescott Bush
Thomas Glenn		81	Thomas Glenn
Nathaniel Statham	76	Nathaniel Statham


Related Records:


[ 1840 Census of Pensioners ]



Search Millions of Military Records on Fold3