Search Military Records - Fold3

New Horizons Genealogy

Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley

Pensioners Under The Act of June 7, 1832
Windham County, Connecticut


Try our genealogy search engine


Home | Military Records | 1832 Pension List: Connecticut | Windham County, CT Pensioners; 1832


1832 Pension List, under the Act of Congress, approved June 7, 1832, pensions were granted to all officers and soldiers, whether continental State or Militia, who had served, at one or more terms, a period of two years. The list under this Act appears in Sen. Doc., 1st ----, 23d Cong., 1833-34, where further particulars, such as age, date of death & c., not entered in the list here given, may be found.

Copied from "The Record of Connecticut Men In The Military And Naval Service During The War Of The Revolution, 1775-1783". Edited by Henry P. Johnston, A.N. Under the Authority of The Adjutant-General of Connecticut. Hartford: 1889.


Windham County, CT Pensioners: 1832

Allen, Jonathan
Adams, Sam. C.
Alexander, James
Adams, Joseph
Amidown, Jedidiah
Arnold, Nathaniel
Ashley, Samuel
Ashley, Joseph
Ashley, Daniel
Adams, Timothy
Allen, Jared
Barstow, John
Bacon, Jacob
Burnham, James
Bennett, John
Bates, Asa
Blackman, Jacob
Babbett, Edward
Bowen, Eleazer
Bixbey, Aaron
Buck, Zebediah
Bixbey, Moses
Babbett, Seth
Burnett, James
Blanchard, Elias
Bingham, Jeremiah
Burnham, John
Brown, Waldo
Bowers, Alpheus
Bitgood, John
Benson, Barak
Burgess, Asa
Babcock, Beriah
Burnham, Josiah
Burnap, John
Bigelow, Abijah
Barrett, William
Balcom, Azariah
Chase, Oliver
Clark, Amasa
Child, Elias
Clark, Jabez
Clark, Francis
Champlin, Charles
Cady, Squire
Coats, Amos
Corey, Josiah
Clarke, Arnold
Copeland, Jonathan
Covel, Ebenezer
Clark, Amos
Cady, Jonathan
Cady, Elisha
Child, Willard
Clark, Daniel
Clark, William
Carter, Samuel
Cady, Ezra
Convers, Benjamin
Cleaveland, Silas
Convers, Jonathan
Cutler, Jonathan
Chaffee, Chester
Clark, David
Clark, John
Cady, Richard
Campbell, John
Day, John
Davis, Thomas
Davidson, Joseph
Durkee, William
Davis, William
Dunworth, George
Delleber, John
Easton, Theophilus
Ensworth, Jesse
Eaton, Josiah
Elliott, Thomas
Fisher, John
Farnum, Daniel
Flint, Aaron
Fish, John
Fuller, Benjamin
Foster, Joseph
Franklin, Ezra
Fuller, Nathan
Farnham, Thomas
Fox, Jabez
Fox, John
Gray, Samuel, Dep. Com. Gen.
Gallup, John
Grosvenor, Joshua
Green, Amos
Green, Ebenezer
Gallup, William
Geer, George
Green, Abner
Geer, Amos
Gleason, John
Grosvenor, Samuel
Goodell, Asa
Graves, Whitney
Hovey, Dudley
Hebard, Jabez
Hodgkins, Nathaniel
Houghton, Ephraim
Holbrook, Calvin
Huntington, Roger, Assistant Com.
Hendee, Caleb
Hutchins, Zadoc
Hough, Erastus
Hebbard, Bushnell
Hutchins, Shubael
Healy, Thomas
Harris, Paul
Jacobs, Asa
Johnson, Rufus
Kingsley, Hezekiah
Kingsley, Jabez
Kingsley, Jonathan
Knowlton, Frederick
Keyes, Sampson
Keyes, David
Lucy, Nathaniel
Leavens, Jedidiah
Lippett, Moses
Linkon, Nathaniel, Captain, militia
Monro, John
Manning, Seabury
Morgan, Lott
Martin, Nathaniel F.
Martin, Amasa
Mason, Elijah
Park, Ebenezer
Philips, Job
Phipps, Jason
Parkhurst, Pierce
Potter, Silas
Palmer, Benjamin
Robinson, Jonathan
Robinson, Joseph
Ripley, Hezekiah, Qr. Mr. and Com.
Rude, Isaac
Robbins, Samuel
Rice, Abraham
Rounds, Nathaniel
Rudd, William
Robinson, Andrew
Ray, Gershom
Reynolds, David
Robinson, Reuben
Richmond, Abner
Robinson, Joshua
Robbins, Ebenezer
Robinson, Amasa
Reynolds, David
Ripley, Nehemiah
Roberts, William
Simons, Elijah
Stewart, William
Simons, Nathan
Short, Silvan
Sharp, Reuben
Smith, Benjamin
Smith, Nathaniel
Sizer, Jonathan
Spencer, Elijah
Seamans, James
Sharpe, Caleb
Spaulding, Oliver
Staples, Abel
Smith, Matthew
Sears, David
Scarborough, John
Stone, Levi
Squier, Ephraim
Shepard, Samuel
Short, Seth
Smith, Luther
Stone, Albemarle
Sibley, Archelaus
Standish, Amos
Shepard, Simeon
Smith, William
Shepherd, Asa
Smith, Josiah
Town, William
Talbut, Ebenezer
Tanner, William
Tourtelott, Joseph
Torry, Oliver
Tucker, Elisha
Vaughan, William
Underwood, Josiah
Wilkinson, Abel
Wilson, John
Waldo, Daniel
Woodward, Abner
Williams, Nathan
Williams, Benjamin
White, Elisha
White, Samuel
White, Benjamin
Webb, Abner
White, Amaziah
Waldo, Zaccheus
Wilson, Jonathan
Walker, Peter
Wheaton, Jeremiah
Webb, Joshua
Walker, William


Related Revolutionary War Records:


Search Millions of Military Records on Fold3


Home | Military Records | 1832 Pension List: Connecticut | Windham County, CT Pensioners; 1832

This website is owned and maintained by New Horizons Genealogy
© copyright 2012 All rights reserved