Search Military Records - Fold3

New Horizons Genealogy

Transcribed and submitted by Lynn Tooley

Pensioners Under The Act of June 7, 1832
New Haven County, Connecticut


Try our genealogy search engine


Home | Military Records | 1832 Pension List: Connecticut | New Haven County, CT Pensioners; 1832


1832 Pension List, under the Act of Congress, approved June 7, 1832, pensions were granted to all officers and soldiers, whether continental State or Militia, who had served, at one or more terms, a period of two years. The list under this Act appears in Sen. Doc., 1st ----, 23d Cong., 1833-34, where further particulars, such as age, date of death & c., not entered in the list here given, may be found.

Copied from "The Record of Connecticut Men In The Military And Naval Service During The War Of The Revolution, 1775-1783". Edited by Henry P. Johnston, A.N. Under the Authority of The Adjutant-General of Connecticut. Hartford: 1889.


New Haven County, CT Pensioners: 1832

Allen, Gabriel
Ames, Samuel
Allen, Enos
Averil, Daniel
Anthony, Samuel
Allen, Daniel
Andrews, Elisha
Bradley, Gilead
Bassett, Edward
Bronson, Isaac
Bunnel, Enos
Benton, Noah
Butler, Matthew
Brockett, Giles
Bailey, James
Bills, Sylvanus
Bristol, David
Beemont, Benjamin
Bryan, Oliver
Brockett, Joel
Bassett, Isaac
Bryan, John
Bradley, Stephen
Bryan, Jehiel
Barnes, Jared
Barnes, Joshua
Bartlett, Samuel, 2d
Beers, Nathan
Beers, John
Bottom, Darius
Bunnel, John
Buell, Martin
Bassett, James
Benham, Joseph
Bunnell, William
Baldwin, Jonathan
Blackstone, John
Barnes, David
Bradley, Lemuel
Beard, Andrew
Baldwin, Daniel
Bristol, Jonathan
Bristol, Gideon
Baldwin, James
Benham, Elihu
Bronson, Selah
Burrett, Anthony, Surgeon
Botsford, Samuel
Bassett, Samuel
Bowers, Michael
Booth, John
Bishop, James
Barber, Timothy
Barnes, Samuel
Bradley, Elijah
Bassett, Abraham
Burr, William
Bunnell, Joseph
Beamont, Deodate
Bartholomew, Jonathan
Clark, Sylvanus
Coan, John
Carter, Stephen
Clark, Elisha
Clark, William
Clark, Isaac
Clark, Joseph C.
Chittenden, Abraham
Clark, Andrew
Crampton, Jonathan
Candee, Job
Clark, James W.
Chittenden, Nathan
Colley, George
Clark, Samuel
Curtiss, Jacob
Curtiss, Philip
Chittenden, Levi
Candee, Samuel
Clark, Daniel
Camp, Elias
Doolittle, Charles
Dayton, Nathaniel
Durand, William
Daniels, Samuel
DeWitt, Garrett
DeWolf, Seth
Durand, Lemuel
Downs, David
Downs, Nathaniel
Davidson, Zachariah
Doolittle, Obed
Fowler, Nathaniel
Fowler, Reuben
Fenn, Edward
Fields, John
Fowler, Ebenezer
Fenn, Benjamin
Ford, Amos
Ford, Stephen
Forbes, Eli
Foote, Elihu
Frisbie, Josiah
Foster, Saul
Francis, Titus
Fitch, Luther
Gilbert, Isaac
Gilbert, Thomas
Gilbert, Lemuel
Grave, Timothy
Green, Samuel
Grannis, Jared
Gillett, Benjamin
Goodrich, James
Grannis, Ello
Hickox, James
Henry, John
Hall, Moses
Hecock, Aaron
Hine, Samuel
Hobart, Mason
Hawkins, Samuel
Humphreys, James
Hough, Joel
Hicks, Samuel
Harrison, Nathan
Hall, Andrew
Hemingway, Enos
Hotchkiss, Elijah
Hotchkiss, Samuel
Hendrick, Coe
Hyde, Elisha
Hyde, Ebenezer
Hawley, Abel
Hill, Abram
Higby, Samuel
Hotchkiss, Isaac
Hotchkiss, Eben
Hotchkiss, Eldad
Hall, Jeremiah
Hall, Aaron
Hall, Enos
Hine, Hollingworth
Hand, Ichabod
Hoit, Warren
Hoyt, Eleazer
Humeston, David
Holbrook, Abel
Hawkins, Isaac
Hurd, Wilson
Hill, Isaac
Judd, Walter
Ives, Charles
Jacobs, Ezekiel
Johnson, Levi
Ives, Ichabod
Johnson, Gideon
Jones, Morris
Judd, Bulmarine
Johnson, Reuben
Johnson, Nathaniel
Keeney, William
Kellee, Jeremiah N.
Lindsley, Brainard
Lounsbury, Linus
Lewis, Nathaniel
Ludington, Jesse
Lounsbury, Jarius
Linus, Benjamin
Lewis, Nathan
Lucas, Amaziah
Lee, Eber
Lee, Jonathan
Munger, Jehiel
Monroe, John
Munger, Eber
Mansfield, Nathan
Munson, Jonathan
Merriman, Asaph
Meigs, Abel
Mallory, Jacob
Merriman, Marcus
Mallet, Miles
Merriman, George
Minor, Joseph
Munson, Elisha
Merriam, Amos
Miles, Simon
Mallett, John
Stover, William
Steel, Bradford
Stow, Jedidiah
Smith, Ira
Sanford, Archibald
Sandford, Elisha
Smith, Samuel
Scranton, Thomas
Smith, Laban
Twiss, Joseph
Tyrrell, Samuel
Tomlinson, Jabez H.
Tuttle, Moses
Mallory, Jacob
Merriman, Marcus
Mallet, Miles
Merriman, George
Minor, Joseph
Munson, Elisha
Merriam, Amos
Miles, Simon
Mallett, John
Stover, William
Steel, Bradford
Stow, Jedidiah
Smith, Ira
Sanford, Archibald
Sandford, Elisha
Smith, Samuel
Scranton, Thomas
Smith, Laban
Twiss, Joseph
Tyrrell, Samuel
Tomlinson, Jabez H.
Tuttle, Moses
Tuttle, Lucius
Talmage, Samuel
Tomlinson, Agur
Talmage, Solomon
Tolles, Jared
Tyler, John
Thompson, John
Tuttle, Asahel
Tersel, Jared
Terrill, Ephraim
Wheadon, Abraham
Warner, Samuel
Way, Abner
Woods, John
Wood, James
Wooster, Ephraim
Wells, Abner
Willard, Lezier
Wilcox, Ezra
Webster, Obed
Whitney, John
Williams, Veach


Related Revolutionary War Records:


Search Millions of Military Records on Fold3


Home | Military Records | 1832 Pension List: Connecticut | New Haven County, CT Pensioners; 1832

This website is owned and maintained by New Horizons Genealogy
© copyright 2012 All rights reserved